Change Your Image
maxpc
Reviews
Absolution (2015)
Not too bad.
After watching so many cheesy, make-a-buck movies from Steven Seagal this one is almost better than his earlier make-a-buck flicks.
Maybe it's not entirely his fault that the last succession of movies he's put out were pure money-grabbers; I guess you could blame that on the producers and directors (forgive me if I don't know if he produced or directed them himself).
However, I personally liked this one and would recommend it as a decent watch. I've been a fan since the 80's and will continue to follow his attempts of good film making.
He seems to be an OK guy and his movies don't suck too much. I like them all, even the poor ones.
Wingman Inc. (2015)
Wonderful!
Excellent comedy with real world elements and a nice touch of romance. Been on both sides of the page of this story line.
Can't believe all of the haters out there.
This movie made me laugh out loud and want to fall in love at the same time (and I'm a single male who usually doesn't watch romance or want to fall in love).
This movie made me laugh so hard and relate so strongly I can't understand why anyone wouldn't enjoy it. People these days are so caught up with how the media or so-called "critics" see things they can't even see what is real.
Exeter (2015)
Loved it.
This was one of the best scary movies I've seen since Insidious, and I've seen all there is since the early 70's (and also own them all). Even though it probably classifies as a B movie, I was extremely surprised.
It's very repetitive with the scary scenes and dialogue but it got my heart going a few times and kept my eyes on the screen instead of the clock.
I also found it original enough and new enough to enjoy it more than I thought I would.
Another low-budget movie I thought I would discard within the first ten minutes but got drawn into it.
Superfast! (2015)
Great satire, but not for everyone.
I disagree with another rater who stated this only satirized F&F 6 as it clearly started from the first of the series. He or she must have not re-watched the older ones for quite a while.
IMO this is beautiful satire on a par level with SNL satire. Of course, if you think SNL is sub-par or worse my review is not for you.
It made me laugh so many times as it portrayed so many scenes of the "originals" in such a ludicrous way it shows you how stupid the actual F&F series really is. Don't get me wrong though. I love the originals and will continue to re-watch them and any others that come out (IMO:highly entertaining).
W.M.D. (2013)
I found it surprisingly enjoyable.
Just a simple review for a simple movie without all of the drawn-out critiques from the usual wannabe critics. Definitely a B movie but very enjoyable with decent action and mediocre acting. I started to watch it thinking I would be switching to another movie within ten minutes or so but kind of got drawn into it as the acting wasn't as pathetic as I thought it might be.
It definitely shows how ridiculous government administration and the media have become and how both can spin any situation or information into whatever they want to portray. It also shows the frustrations soldiers can go through and how messed up their minds can become.
IMHO, the "critics" who rated it as 1/10 need some brain enhancement therapy. At it's worst rating it at least deserves a 3.