Change Your Image
evanandriopoulos
Reviews
Gulltransporten (2022)
A great deal of promise but a dud x100
Great cast of actors, an exciting historical event and it falls like a dud after 5 minutes. To summarize.... Midway (ww2) remake was the worst war movie made topping Pearl Harbor with terrible lines, acting etc... this topped those by far.
Where to start. Storyline was good... Sven Nordin did not fit in at all. No chemistry...Axel Bøyum acted like it was a slapstick comedy skit. Horrible. Ida Else Broch was god awful. When time is of the essence, Germans were on their tail like most of the characters.... They smiled, were relaxed and just were not serious enough. Eivind Sander acted like he was in Neste Sommer. Too dumb.
To add to the misery....of the audience...German actor Anatole Taubman who had a small but brilliant role in Band of Brothers was god awful. Going from car chase to co-pilot seat in seconds (good vs evil). Omg could it get worse? No.... I put myself out of my misery by dropping the last 15 minutes.
To his credit Jon Øigarden was the best of the cast and took his role seriously. Btw Thorbjørn Harr acted like he was only paid for 30 seconds and gave 5 seconds of effort. Uff....
Washington (2020)
Interesting and some characters not believable
Great job done by the various historians, politicians and military leaders (former) on telling the story. PC geberated Graphics were not bad either. Washington's character was played by the most non Washington looking character. Skinny and middle height, Washington was a very big man for his time, fuller face. Knox was nearer 300lbs in real life and Cornwallis was not elderly as portayed in the documentary. Hamilton and Arnold did not fit either.
Filming in Romania shows through with the people and tri-corn hats there were popular. These hats in the documentary were oversized and out of shape. Odd..