Change Your Image
wadebaggett
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Twisted Metal (2023)
It's fun
This is a fun show, and its something different. We need more pure fun shows like this one. There's the pure carnage and violence element, a comedic element, and a romance element. It really gives you a lot. I didn't play the games so I don't know how accurate it is or whatever but yeah its a fun ride. Sweet tooth is definitely one of the more unique "villains" I've seen on TV and I'm not complaining. If you just wanna turn your brain off and enjoy some carnage and comedy then give it a go.
It seems pretty well set up for a good second season too so hopefully this show catches some traction and they go ahead with season 2.
The Mole: Who Is The Mole? (2022)
A fun ride ends
I gotta say, im not very surprised that Kesi was the mole. Suspected her since the prison. But to be honest, Joi was by far my top suspect. Joi was extremely fake and it legit sounded like she was reading a script every single time she talked, it was hard to listen to, the producers had to be telling her things to say. Kesi gave me that vibe as well.
Will was definitely the most real person in the show so I'm glad he won.
At the end of the day it was almost a guessing game. Players were sabatoging on purpose and everyone was trying to be suspicious so the mole didn't even have to hide it very much.
Severance: The We We Are (2022)
Brilliant
This is such a good, unique, show. And this episode really topped it off! Everything is coming together, so captivating I wish it didnt end so soon. Gonna be tough to wait a year for more.
Yellowjackets (2021)
Good psychological thriller, but it's more than that
I like the show, psychological thriller with bits of supernatural evils added in. But I will say the girls are pretty stupid haha. They are facing starvation in the wild and they are throwing parties and playing in the lake. And the first episode is very hard to watch for anyone who knows anything about soccer, but with that said I enjoyed the show and its theme.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Doesn't add up
I don't like it, nor does it really make sense. Its not terrible I mean clearly a happy ending isn't possible. But I think there are better ways than how they did it.
Instead of killing dexter, I think Bautista and Angela teaming up with the help of FBI to hunt dexter down would be exciting. Dexter: On The Run. Dexter being on the run is something we haven't seen and I think it is a better alternative to him being dead. But I'm not sure.
What i am sure about though, is that dexter would never kill a friend. He would have found another way.
Yellowjackets: Pilot (2021)
Peak fake teen cringe
I tried to give this show a shot cuz the killing in the woods sounded exciting. But I was met with the worst state champion soccer team I've ever had the pain of witnessing lol, seriously those players would hardly make a JV team. Everything about the soccer team is horrible lol. And the cringe teen drama that doesn't actually happen is bad.
Ragnarok (2020)
Good show, pretty town
Its a good show, great story. I gotta say though, the characters are annoyingly unintelligent at times. Especially Magne, Turid, and Lauritz. They are quite dumb with their emotions and decisions lol.
Overall though if you like young people with new powers and mythology, you will probably enjoy, its solid.
Monk (2002)
All time great
This show is beautiful in its own way. Monk is a brilliant character, you really feel what he feels. The show is full of beautiful moments, sad moments, exciting moments, funny moments, but most of all the mystery is great writing. Very detailed and good twists.
Can't outmonk the monk.
Araburu Kisetsu no Otome-domo yo. (2019)
Cute and wholesome
It's cute and wholesome. Visually appealing as well.