Change Your Image
howmanyfilmsinayear
Reviews
Older Gods (2023)
howmanyfilmsinayear - Older Gods
OLDER GODS
**** (out of 5)
UK
2023
Dir: David A. Roberts
82 min
Screener
Chris Rivers (Rory Wilson) tries to investigate his friend Billy's (Ieuan Coombs) death. Billy knew this was coming and collated all his research into a mysterious cult. Older Gods begins as Chris arrives at an isolated cabin. The start to many horror films.
Rory Wilson's performance was superb and really made this slow burner entertaining. He doesn't have much time off screen so it was great that he was charming and talented enough to take us on a wild ride.
Whilst the opener is very typical of the horror genre, the rest of the film is brilliant and will leave you on the edge of your seat throughout. You can certainly see the Lovecraftian influence in the madness and curiosity as well as the religious aspect.
The imagery created by the background music and cinematography created the haunting feeling we sense throughout. The mystery unravels at the perfect pace as Rivers learns more about the events leading up to his friend's death.
This certainly won't be for everyone but if cosmic / cult horror is your thing, you can find this on Amazon Prime now.
The Scapegoat (2012)
A great plot but the cast a little flat.
Set 70 years ago, this drama has a lot of charm. Whilst a little absurd, I put that to the back of my mind and just enjoyed it for what it was.
Charles Sturridge recreates the story by Daphne Du Maurier in an interesting fashion. This was made for TV, so it is nothing over the top and clearly has a smaller budget.
A little slow and flat, but mostly enjoyable. Matthew Rhys has done far better, I feel maybe the writing could have made him a little more interesting.
A Perfect Pairing (2022)
Full of cheese and sheep!
Got to love a Netflix rom com! No, it isn't original, but what other rom com has Baarbra? This is exactly what it looks like - a nice little feel good film you can watch whilst chilling out.
Full of cliches and romance, what's not to love? Stuart McDonald does a great job with all the little touches of your average rom com, but involves deadly snakes and showing off your crazy (and sometimes slightly drunken) self! These days, no rom com has an original plot. This is no different, but the great cast make it their own and clearly have a good time filming!
It's about chasing your dreams and doing what is right for you, even if it's difficult. It's also about changing things up, taking a risk and just hoping everything works out.
Metropolis (1927)
One of the greats
If only the entire film was available in it's original form. Unfortunately it was cut down after initial release due to complaints the film ran too long, yet this cut out parts of the main storyline. Part of the missing clips were found in Buenos Aires in 2008 and have been re-edited into the film.
This is one beautifully shot film from Fritz Lang, dubbed 'Master of Darkness' by the British Film Institute. It is no wonder it maintains it's historical significance today. This is believed to be the influence of modern sci-fi films such as The Matrix (1999), Blade Runner (1982) and the majority of Dystopian Sci-Fi films. Coming just 9 months prior to the first of the "Talkies", The Jazz Singer, this is of course silent apart from a brilliant music accompaniment. This is a clear sign of German expressionism in post World War I Germany. This was a time when German film was seen as far ahead of Hollywood in creating some beautiful cinema. Of course at this time, escapism was entirely needed after War put so much strain on the German population, hence this film being far from reality.
Thea von Harbou, wife of the Fritz Lang, wrote this melodramatic tale that touches upon class injustice. The plot remains simple. Nothing over the top is needed as the cinematography fully assists in telling the story.
Watching this, it is honestly no wonder that Fritz Lang is held in high esteem, even now as a master of cinema, helping to invent German Expressionism, Film Noir and even Serial Killer Movies. He utilises light and shadow perfectly - both in creating the illusion of 3D effect on painted sets and to establish the difference between good and evil. Obviously this was needed in a silent film to create a greater understanding for the audience.
The editing has ensured quick fire shots, making this feel a lot less than 2 and a half hours. At 95 years old, of course not everyone will love it. Yet those who can appreciate the finer detail in film will love this masterpiece.
April (2021)
Ward is a force to be reckoned with in a dark world.
In Darren James King's April, Neal Ward is a force to be reckoned with. Whilst we do feel for him at times due to his history, the plot ensures this is very shortlived.
Kiera Lane plays the titular role of April, a sweet girl who you just want to steer in any direction other than to Myles. Lane provides an emotional performance that draws you further into the storyline.
King's writing manages to weave various characters into different storylines flawlessly as the film delves into the dark and disturbing reality of organised crime. It also shows the effects it has on the young people sucked into the lifestyle they should be sheltered from.
April is a great crime drama and is well worth a watch!
Wyvern Hill (2021)
A fantastically horrific British Indie Horror
Film 348 - Hollow (aka Wyvern Hill, 2021, Vimeo)
Previously known as Wyvern Hill, Jonathan Zaurin's Hollow is truly a brilliant British Indie Horror. Set in Herefordshire and filmed during the pandemic, the cast and crew have done a fantastic job to overcome this. Often I've found it glaringly obvious that a film was in production during covid and yet, with Hollow you barely notice.
More than one setting was used which was great. Different lighting and colour were used in various scenes to great effect.
Zaurin manages to tackle the depths of grief, the struggle of Dementia and the horror whilst maintaining a perfect balance between the three to create suspense. The writer, Keith Temple, injects the odd dash of humour to keep it interesting.
The entire cast were great but I have to mention Pat Garrett's performance. It was emotional and realistic. She didn't overact the aspects of the early stages of Dementia and captured the effects of it perfectly.
This is a fantastically horrific film and I would highly recommend you give it a watch when it becomes available.