Change Your Image
charles-71224
Reviews
London Has Fallen (2016)
Cheese sandwich, with a side of cheese
Wow just wow.......... The fact that this film even got funding is amazing cheese balls! Overall: Script - crap Plot - crap Message - crap to the extent of actually airing on hate mongering Acting - crap on the whole Effects - decent
Unbelievable. So bad that the fact that Morgan freeman is even in it takes him off the list for credible actors!
Don't bother just type American extremist republican or extreme BNP into you tube and watch that instead. That way you can at least laugh about how tragic it is...................
Oh and also apparently half of the British population are against Britain and the western world as well judging by the amount of 'undercover' assassins waltzing up and down. Great.
Jeruzalem (2015)
Not bad, could have been great
First of all I think some reviews are a tad harsh! I thought the idea was good and the whole google glasses idea gave a point of view film with a bit more camera stability than the usual 'found footage' types. As mentioned in other reviews the shots of the city are excellent and I found the film to be well paced. Although not original the plot was a bit different to the usual horrors we now seem to get by the dozen (killer dolls, demented spirits etc) and although the baddies are demons it's still not too religious and preachy which I liked. Major problem here is Sarah. If you like sniffling, whining, wounded heart types then this is your girl! She also falls over........a lot. Why do horrors have to have the blubbering pathetic little women who grunts and sobs loudly when in situations of impending doom that require a little hush?! OK the film has faults but as a cheap frills, couple of hours to kill it's worth a try
The Gift (2015)
Over rated but not awful
after reading all of the great reviews on here I thought I would give this a go. Initially I avoided this film as personally I find the trailer a little lack lustre.
Although there are several suspenseful moments the overall feeling is slightly flat. It's not quite a physiological thriller but not yet an action packed nail biter. The pace is slow, too slow and it's one of those were you are waiting for the pick me up. I also thought some of the story turns were underdeveloped in the sense that there was more that could have been built upon. The female character although played well was a bit limp, I certainly wouldn't be inviting strange men into the house when home alone and found the whole terrorised but sympathetic routine a bit aggravating.
Overall it is not the worst film I have seen this year and has a few thrills but the slow pace and lack of any real excitement left me feeling unsatisfied. If your hovering, wait for the TV / sky play before paying to see.
The Hills Have Eyes II (2007)
Avoid at all costs!!
After watching the hills have eyes remake I never expected anything spectacular, however this is probably one of the worst films I have ever seen.
It's the typical rather than stick together and run away let's all do our own thing in dark tunnels with no backup plan. It truly is utter crap, even the creepies are sub standard. It's almost like a horror goonies, but not funny or good. The acting is so bad it's not even ironic, wes craven just seems happy to put his name to anything in the horror genre. Seriously pick another film any things got to be better than this dribble.
Unfriended (2014)
Total Rubbish
Absolute clap trap from start to finish! Best advice to anyone over 15, don't bother I'm both infuriated that anyone dare charge for this tripe and amazed that it actually got to cinema screens to begin with. The acting is more scary movie than scream and the whole one shot perspective fails to create any atmosphere. OK so there's the underlying tale of the effects of bullying, save it for the school kids. I'm a grown up. I'd discuss further regarding storyline etc but to be fair it's so ridiculous and tiresome that giving this 'film' any further credit would be criminal.
Shocker avoid!