Change Your Image
dcmurtagh
Reviews
Sisu (2022)
A 4 letter word beginning with S
While the premise is good and the execution is slick, this Tarantino knock off is just too incoherent to enjoy.
The protagonist is allegedly a special forces hard man with an unkillable reputation. Disappointingly, other than one brief flash where he dispatches his first victims, there is no military/weapons/martial arts brilliance.
Our hero's only special skill seems to be the ability to produce blood faster than the Nazis can extract it and a complete disregard for bullet wounds.
The way the heavy 'gold' is so easily handled insults the viewer's intelligence.
This is one of those exceptional movies where the trailer is far better than the actual film.
A Man Called Otto (2022)
Damaged Control
Superficially a predictable, entertaining tale of a grumpy pensioner's hi-jinks and ultimate redemption.
But...
Scratch the surface to unveil a character study of the masculine. The control, anger, insecurity & hopelessness of a man wounded by life, who is reborn by feminine engagement to re-emerge as friend, helper, fixer, hero & father. To rediscover meaning thru action.
This is a wonderful commentary that although you need a village to raise a child you need the same to maintain an adult. I was struck by the predictable but moving finale, and implore viewers to see the message re masculinity in the modern world.
Samaritan (2022)
The Bad Samaritan.
They must have paid Sylvester a lot of money. Remember he was once nominated for an Oscar.
This is a pastiche of bad guy tropes. Uneven action, story, tone, logic. As a viewer you persevere, waiting for the big fight at the end, hoping to see imaginative & gruesome comeuppance meted out to nameless henchmen. Alas, 'twas not to be. Prosaic & tiresome, the hero with fluctuating levels of fatigue and injury insults the viewer. Amazon usually pours cash into these projects but the CGI rivals the worst of Matrix Reloaded. I cannot think of a single redeeming feature.
Makes 'Stop, or my mom will shoot!' look like Shawshank.
Trainwreck: Woodstock '99 (2022)
Histrionic
While factually accurate, the interviews are so over the top, so keen to inject malice & danger, that the documentary becomes as farcical as the event.
Nobody (2021)
Nobody's Perfect
A heady mix of fun, violence & Christopher Lloyd. Hardly an original premise but freshened up a with a tight script, comedic touches & a great lead actor. Tremendous.
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
Cause & Effect
A philosophical black comedy. 4 men, all wounded by life, strive to take back some control. Interesting themes, likeable characters & good effects. Weak antagonists & would have benefited from a more mature finale.
Greenland (2020)
Peri-Apocalyptic
Harrowing first half with gritty realism & some horrid moments. Second half is more Hollywood & less robust. The Writers & Director have been brave. Genuinely thought provoking.
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
Kung Fu Panda 3
Some innovative but non-perilous fights.
Sets up a hopefully more complete Marvel story thread.
Great to see Trevor again.
A rehash of Kung Fu Panda 3 minus the dumplings.
In the Electric Mist (2009)
Butchered
I would love to see this movie after a decent editor (and maybe script writer) had a run at it.
Uneven is a generous adjective.
Tommy Lee gives a solid performance as himself.
The remaining stars are squandered.
The ethereal aspects are superfluous & confusing.
To be condemned to the dustbin of movie history.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Toxin Cleanse
Great effects, terrific beasties, mawkish dialogue, cliches aplenty, logic optional & a thick slathering of metaphor. Enjoy!
Army of the Dead (2021)
A Love Letter
Zak Snyder is a visionary. This is not always a good thing, his works are so ambitious & at such scale that they cannot be easily condensed into 2-3 hrs. This story would have been better as multiple 1hr instalments. It's current incarnation has some lovely original moments, splendid action & almost every zombie trope ever conceived, so much so that one can only see their addition as a deliberate nod & a wink to the viewer.
Yes, there is much to criticise. Thin underdeveloped characters, overlong runtime & illogical occurrences (zombie apocalypse not withstanding).
Suspend your brain, watch with a teenager's enthusiasm & enjoy.
The Hunt (2020)
All animals are equal.
The allegory is laid on nice & thick, some strong action moments & a decent ending. A much better film than the trailer would suggest. The social commentary isn't subtle, but is entertaining in a sledgehammer sort of way.
Ted Lasso (2020)
Brilliant
Original, heartwarming and funny.
I delayed watching thinking it would be an obvious fish-out-of-water sitcom, I was utterly wrong. Watching all 3 seasons as a complete arc, the story & character development are masterful. The comedy is clever & playful, whilst the emotional moments are sentimental without becoming mawkish. When the finale arrives you are invested in every character, a triumph.
The Dig (2021)
Fools Gold
Great start, fair middle, weak end.
Netflix strikes again. Some big names but the narrative seemed rushed with too many loose ends.
Dredd (2012)
You'll believe a man can Judge.
One of the best comic book movies.
Brilliant action, taut story, unrelenting pace.
Great production design with superb effects.
Bad guys dispatched in original & satisfying ways.
The fact this movie bombed at the cinema is beyond me.
Outside the Wire (2021)
War Games 2.0
I, Robot meets Behind enemy lines.
Some lovely special effects & seamless CGI.
Better than more recent Netflix fare.
Hollywood ending unnecessary but expected.
The Rhythm Section (2020)
Novel Approach
New take on the age old revenge tale.
Short running time unseated the narrative (studio interference perhaps) an unlikely directors cut would explain/flow a lot better.
People looking for Bourne will be disappointed but Blake gives a solid performance.
Tenet (2020)
Emperor's New Clothes
I have just exited the cinema, I'm afraid Tenet was not the awe inspiring epic I had been promised.
Firstly the sound mix is appalling, either the distribution has seen a catastrophe, the sound editor is a crackhead or I'm losing my hearing solely in the range of the human voice.
The premise is intriguing with lots of palindromic high-jinks. However the twists are predictable & some of the action tiresome without any real peril.
Branagh is marvellous, sociopathy oozes from every pore. Bravo sir.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Unnecessary
Adds nothing to the original, doesn't move the story along.
Shaun of the Dead homage is welcome.
The end credits scene is a gem.
Terminator Salvation (2009)
Good Dystopia
If this was part of any other movie series it would be much more appreciated. The effects & production design are superb. The story is decent.
Apart from an ill conceived reshoot ending Salvation has more for it than against. I cannot understand the vitriol except to say Haters gonna Hate.
A Walk in the Woods (2015)
Banal
This is the lowest rating I've ever given to a movie I've been bothered to review. Considering the talent involved & the source material it is an achievement in itself to create such a poor film. Predictable, cliched & amateurish.
Project Power (2020)
All Fur Coat, No Knickers
Standard Netflix movie. 2 hrs long. Lots of Whizz-Bang. Generic plot. Ultimately unfulfilling
The Old Guard (2020)
Solid Netflix Movie.
Netflix is developing a style all its own. Big name to hook viewers, lots of whizz-bang, some plot, all tidied up in 2hrs or less*.
The Old Guard is right in the wheelhouse.
*Irishman excepted.
Gemini Man (2019)
Poorly executed
Good premise but too many tropes. Cartoon bad guy, superhuman hero, surprise twist. Mawkish slow scenes & appalling CGI.
Watch once.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Clever & unconventional
Jet black & drole. Almost a satire of a satire.
Few Easter eggs for the sharp eyed.
Best to watch and make your own mind up.