Change Your Image
avandenheuvel
Reviews
All the Light We Cannot See (2023)
Very theatrical
This is a very theatrical movie. The lights and the sets were too beautiful for being in a war scene. It was too unrealistic.
And some scenes do not make sence, like people not fighting for there life when then know they are going to die.
I did not read the book so i can not judge if the story is ruined or not. But my opnion of the story in the mini serie is alright.
Also too many characters were made only to be brutal. If this is fictional in my opnion a story could have been told better and with also more positive things in it instead of only cruelty. But i guess that is the kind of world we live in now...
28 Days Later... (2002)
Good and exiciting story!
Good en exiciting story. But i guess the camera man was drunk most of the time. Very tiring for your eyes too watch. They could have done that better 😅
Also a lot of dark screens. Like they had not enough budget too film good stuff.
Good story, good acting, good music/sound. Horrible cameraview!
The movie is worth a shot if you like zombie movies.
But i do not think i am going to watch it again. My head started spinning at some points.
One thing about the story though, the 4 minutes they have to escape take veryyy long 😂 and why are they just walking? I would run my ass of to that checkpoint!
Heart of Stone (2023)
Boring movie with bad actors
Boring movie, no passion in it.
All bad actors and a bad script.
The actors in it also very poorly picked for the characters they had to play.
The story is not well thought of at all! So many things ate not logical or not thought through at all!
The choice of actors for the rolls, the action scenes, everything!
The movie is mostly action action and action, no passion at all! No emotions. I couldnt feel anything while watching this movie. Just boring as F! Fell asleep twice during but wanted to give it the benefit of the doubt.
Now that i watched it I regret that...
This movie is a waste of your time! Not worth it at all.
Extinction (2018)
Poor movie
Another poor movie.
Not the worst acting. Except for Lizzy Caplan, she just should not be an actress. Sucks as always. This was maybe her best role ever because she had to play a robot and did not have to show feelings, that suits her... and no i do not mean that as a compliment
Could not get any sympathy for the lead characters.
Also an open ending, which is the worst! Would be best if the lead characters where just destroyed in the end, since they where the bad ones.
It is like the humans where suppose to be the bad ones or something? I do not know what they were trying to say with this movie...
Weird story... weird plot... weird everything...
The Dead 2: India (2013)
Zoomed in movie
Watched the trailer, story looked promising.
Then watched the movie...
Why is this movie zoomed in the whole movie...? The filming is sooo annoying. We do not have to see everyone there faces up close!!! Its annoying and boring!!
Terrible acting, there is nothing good i can say about the acting. Most of them do not even speak english properly.
So many mistakes in the story writing. They did not think it through at all.
-Unlimited bullets without recharging.
-One moment the zombies are slow or even frozen and the other moment they become fast.
-People act stupid all the time. Not realistic at all.
John Wick (2014)
Very good action movie
Very good action movie
Keane is great as always! Smooth moves and great acting. Always been a fan of Keane, every role he plays he does it so good, but this is really his best role ever played!
The story was very well written. Not too slow, not too fast, enough information so you know what is going on, but does not get boring. The fighting scenes were very smooth and cool too watch.
The music very well chosen. It helps too really be in the story.
I do not give 10s that easy but this movie was definitly worth a 10! I can not say anything negative about this movie.
If you are looking for a very good action movie with a good story, then this is the movie for you!
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Way too much
Being a fan of the first avatar movie i expected something great.
But the intire movie was too much of everything.
It was beautiful made but a lot of scenes took way too long. Now i get why they took forever to make this one...
Also a lot of the story was repeated from the first movie. Only this time it was with the water people instead of the forest people.
A lot of cliche scenes started to make the story annoying. These were especially the scenes with the children. The parents, especially Jake was mad at them most of the story.
The kids keep getting into trouble a d constantly need rescuing, soooo annoying.
I expected way more of this movie.
And why, why put some kind of tarzan kid in the story? I did not get why they put him in the story at all!
Not worth it too watch this one again.
It gets 4 stars because the special effects were beautiful, but thats the only positive thing i can say about this movie.
Feeling Butterflies (2022)
Love this kind of stories
Love this kind of stories, love the actors.
But this movie was so extremely scripted. You really notice that they really just saying the words from the scrips without feeling.
I know that these actors are better then this because i have seen them in other movies. But i do not know what it is with this movie, everyone in it is just like they are reading the lines...
For example the father of the lead characters. Its like he loves being on the screen and thats it. No chemistry and very inbelievable that he has to play her dad.
Ah well, the story is cute, but the movie is missing magic! Thats all i can say.
Bullet Train (2022)
Overall fun too watch
The movie started off a bit too slow in my opnion. But after a while it was fun too watch. Especially Brad Pitt was very good and funny. It was a "funny action" movie haha i can not describe it any other way.
Overall fun too watch. If you just want to watch a movie with not too much context and just enjoy yourself on a movienight id suggest to watch this one!
A lot of big actors where in there too and had tiny parts, which was also fun too watch, even bad actors like Channing Tatum.
The story was written nicely, and the characters were fun as well.
There were things left unexplained though, like the train crew and other passangers all suddenly not there anymore?
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
Loved part 1, disgusted by part 2!
What a big dissapointing movie! Me and my family loved part 1. But do not waste your time on part 2! It was way too dark for kids, horrifying. Also very cheap that it was 50% animation and 50% drawing effects. Just stick with animation, was very annoying and ugly too watch. Very sad they took this dark and weird turn with their movies, there was nothing wrong with how it was before.
You will lose a lot of fans over this.
We were watching this in the movies with are daughter who kept putting her hands in front of her eyes. This is really not suitable for kids, even though it should be a kids movie!
My Best Friend's Christmas (2019)
Fake and horrible
The acting was over the top, the only decent actor was playing the "best friend/boyfriend" Liam.
He could maybe would have been better if the story was written better. The rest of the 3 lead actors in the story just sucked as actors too.
I do not mind watching B movies, most of them are enjoyable. But this was horribel!
The story writting really sucked.
Nobody in their right mind would have been forgiving Ashley (the lead role) for what she did. She went wayyy to over the top. The story was ment to be romantic but this was not romantic at all. It was sickening!
Horrible!! Not worth anybody's time.
The Gray Man (2022)
Awesome action movie
Amazing entertaining action movie. Ryan was awesome!!!
Chris and Jean-Pere not so much, both very overacted, not suited for a role like that but Ryan made up for that big time!
And Chris... a mustache really?
The Princess (2022)
No story at all
Its just like watching a game with in every room a new fight. There is no story at all. Just fighting. The few short scenes it has are very bad acted.
LazyTown (2002)
My 4 year loves this!
My 4 year old loves this show! She learns healthy and good things. Also the difference between wrong and right is very clear in this show. Now a days the shows can only contain evil stuff. Shows like lazy town should be more introduced!
Beat Bugs (2016)
Great show!
My 2 year old daughter loves this show! She learned how to sing and dance with this show and loves watching the bugs going on adventures. Great show! Also the morality is very good for kids to learn!