Change Your Image
joris_van_eyck
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Silo (2023)
Good, but questionable realism at some moments
Series has a good payoff. It keeps you intrigued. What I didn't like about it was the fact that it went super unrealistic at some points.
For example:
- The jump of Nichols from the stairs which is about 4~5 meters. You would instantly break your legs.
- The fall from the waste line from 126 all the way to the down deep (which is 144 if I remember correctly). That's a freefall of 80+ meters, impossible to survive if you fall on a pile of waste
- the climbing strength of a professional climber. When Nichols goes down to the water and had to climb back up. The grip strength to do that is insane.
Same goes with the fight scene with Trumbull. How on earth can she hold the grip on that bannister?
Other than that: sometimes easy to predict but fun to watch. Enough mystery to keep it fun!
Mayans M.C. (2018)
Not that good
What can I say. I waited with my rating till I watched all four seasons that are out atm. Here are my thoughts:
Season 1: pretty bad. Bad acting and unbelievable story imo
Season 2: way better, story's picking up
Season 3: cool show to watch
Season 4: pretty bad again
Is this a bad series? Nah, it's alright. Is this a bad SoA spin-off? Yes.
Sons of anarchy makes you feel like they are in this big world that is connected all over. The Mayan universe feels blank. There isn't any depth to the universe or the chapter at all. There are A LOT of storylines but not that much club stuff.
Season 1 and 4 are the worst with this. Season 2 and 3 are more club focused. That's why I liked those better.
I'll watch season 5 for sure but I'm happy it will be the last.
The Peripheral: The Creation of a Thousand Forests (2022)
Such an abrupt ending
To be honest: I wasn't expecting to write this. I hate having to wait every week for an episode so I skipped 1 so I could watch 2 in a row. I didn't know those would be the last two episodes. What a buildup to NOTHING.
It felt like there finally could be an explanation of sorts and some more info on the deeper storylines. But in stead, there were two very rushed episodes. The season was over before I knew it and I'm still at loss for understanding everything.
A lot of the loose ends were left untouched and the 'ending' was a 10 minute buildup to season 2. The show could be amazing but it missed a crucial deep dive into the story for me.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Not so good
Just finished season 1. Idk if I'll watch season 2. It has a lot of promise and the world is kinda cool but the story is not that good. They could do a lot more with it. A lot of filler episodes and the same motives episode in episode put.
Sex Education (2019)
Downhill in Season 3
Seasons 1 & 2 were fine. Season 3 just screams 'I'm a dorky Netflix show for teens'. The writing is so bad and unoriginal. I get that this series is breaking taboos in some countries and for people of a certain age. For me, a (very) young adult half pas his twenties, this show has just become too cringe to watch.