Change Your Image
canyonrimranch
Reviews
1883 (2021)
This is no Lonesome Dove
The main characters don't really seem to relate to each other in this western road trip series. They talk at each other instead of to each other. The whole trip seems poorly planned out and didn't make sense, storywise. The main character is a young woman who is confused and naive and never seems to smarten up. Her inane thoughts permeate the story as a narrative in every episode.
I felt sorry for Sam Elliott having to wrangle all the stupid characters across the western United States who are supposedly on their way to Oregon, but start out in Texas. The transcontinental railroad was completed well before this story takes place, so the story premise made no sense to me.
Elliott repeatedly says in almost every episode along the way, " these folks are gonna have to get tough, or die ". Die they do , of stupidity and lack of common sense in almost every way imaginable.
The Shooter (1997)
So Bad Its Awful
This stinker is full of gratuitous and sadistic violence throughout.. Right from the beginng! The Marquis De Sade had nothing on the town mayor in the gratutitous sex scene that was grown in the mix.
The R rating is richly deserved. There are so many continuity errors running through the film it is laughable and they are glaringly easy to see.
The villains raspy and whispery voice was funny when he is trying to be heard in the street and asks if he can be heard. NO!
The prostitute heroine leaves $10,000 in a satchel just laying around in her room above the bar. Then she leaves town to hide out. She never tells anyone where she is but somehow near the end, all the bad guys show up at her place.
The Hero, Atherton, has his hands crushed and is strung up to die on a cross like structure. When the heroine rescues him, none of the bad guys ever go looking for him. Miraculously his mangled hands heal where he can handle a gun again.
The whole film was so bad and poorly put together, it was awful.
I got the film on Prime Video for free.
Too Late for Tears (1949)
Film has been restored
This great noir film has been restored and was recently aired on TCM. I wish Richard Widmark had the role that Dan Duryea played, though.
The Unforgiven (1960)
Slow and confused
Audrey Hepburn totally miscast in this western as a supposed Indian woman. That accent! The movie drags at the beginning and has numerous broken scenes that don't jive or make sense.