Change Your Image
karentindale
Reviews
Broken Contact: A Poltergeist Story (2020)
Just a bit dull and fake really
Totally agree with another reviewer that the "home" of one of them is definitely not. The house is bare. No ornaments, photos, art on the wall, coasters on the coffee table, drawers for clothes or anything. Barren. Either a stage set or rental for the film, as are some of the others, so already makes you think about how much more of it is faked (all of it) Not a great deal of any major interest happens. The youtubers try to act unscripted and 'natural' yet don't quite pull it off. It feels very scripted. Basically a paid plug for their social media. A lot of the content is fluffed out with pointless footage like opening a car, over head shots of the car etc. Felt like it tried to evoke the tension and feel of such as Blair witch and paranormal activity with the interviews over the phones with supposed real people, and such cases, and the sudden ending, yet didn't have enough creepy content in the middle to build it up.
Dashcam (2021)
Have to agree with other reviews- you just want the main character Annie to die ASAP
The lead character was hugely irritating and unlikeable. You just hope she gets killed off as soon as you see her. Wonder if she's really as annoying in real life? I do enjoy found footage movies, how ever the camera work on this one was so much all over it was hard work to enjoy, because it was a struggle to make much out - lots of tumbling shots and darkness. For the bulk, I thought it was quite creepy and was keeping me relatively interested, when you could see what was going on, but then towards the end it began to spiral into ridiculousness. (I mean more ridiculous than is acceptable for these sorts of films.) Seemed a lot of events for a person to go through and not break their phone, or die. Seen worse, but also seen much better.
Sex Education (2019)
Season 4 has gone off the boil
First 3 series were great, but series 4 is not particularly funny. Have barley laughed compared to other series. Not sure why it's so overkill with the LQBT+ characters, either. Is this supposed to be part of the satire? Or just woke overkill? The main characters that remain seem to have lost their personalities and are a bit dull. Maybe it was just 1 series too far and they are so desperate for a 4th series this was the best they could scrape together. The other series were relatable and believable. This series is so ridiculous it's just not. I honestly am regretting watching it after having enjoyed the show so much prior. Why do good shows always seem to end poorly?
Blacklight (2022)
Bland
It's Liam Neeson. Bland acting, bland script, bland story line. Became boring quickly. Lost interest to be honest. Especially when Amanda was on screen. The 'baddie' didn't exactly excel in this role at the end, either, making for a very lack luster, "is that it?" ending.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Okay viewing
I've watched worse. Felt quite low budget. Was relatively predictable. To be honest I'd have let the wife remain missing as her character was quite dull and irritating. Nothing hugely original happens in the plot, but better than some of the recent stuff. Ending a bit flat.
Malignant (2021)
Laughed all the way through the last half hour, it was so bad
Started off vaguely promising. Guessed the ending within the first third of the film. The last half hour was so ridiculous that I laughed out loud far too much, for an alleged horror. And by the last ten minutes I was just wishing it would hurry up and finish.
Non mi uccidere (2021)
Not even 5 minutes into the movie my husband asked if that was Edward
Very slow and silly. No real dialogue to develop film plot. Poor effort. And, actually, why is he like some Edward twilight wannabe? So cringe. Couldn't maintain interest.
In the Earth (2021)
Turned it off with 50 minutes still to go
Just couldn't cope with the ridiculous direction it was going in, so we turned it off with almost an hour still to go. Not a lot more I can say, as it was becoming to painful to watch.
Vera (2011)
The fake north east accents are annoying
I live in the North East and the way every bloody very character talks gets on my nerves. All the same fake, badly done, stereotyped, geordie accent. Every single one. The storyline of each episode had become so samey that's its a boring show now. Also find the character of Vera pretty unbelievable and annoying.
The Haunting of Borley Rectory (2019)
Boooooooooooring.
Sooooooooo slow. Nothing happening. Looks like it was made by Sixth formers on a very low budget and in a rush. Acting very dull and wooden. So low budget in every way, its actually painful to watch. Most of film seems to be about ptsd of main character. Effects are awful. It's all just awful. Such a shame as the story of Borley Rectory is not boring. It's not even really set in Borley Rectoey either. Misleading titleyo draw you in to watch a BORING budget film.
Coming Home in the Dark (2021)
Anti climactic snooze fest
Looked promising in the first few minutes. Then just because a bit tedious and pointless, with not a very well wrapped up ending. Yawned a lot whilst watching this. The plot was poorly executed and the way the characters went on didn't really make sense, in regards to the plot.
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
If there is no sequel with Michael playing young adult Tony then this film was pretty pointless
Slow and no real direction or purpose other than portraying the background of the early days that were mentioned in the TV show. I hope there is a sequel where Michael gets to come into his own more and play a young adult tony, otherwise I don't see the point in this really, other than milking the popularity of the TV series. I thought Michael would be in it much more.
Dos (2021)
Poorly executed
Firstly, the two sewn together kept changing position so much it was ridiculous and clear they weren't sewn together. I mean, I know you're not really going to see people together for a film bit they really needed something to make it more believable. At one point he'd behind her, looking out a window, they were lying stomach to stomach in bed, then they are stood side by side. Like you'd be able to move through that much range and not be in agony. Secondly, the reason behind it all is not well done at all. It's so rushed and vague and quite frankly not believable. But if they'd spent more time maybe it could have been made more believable. For me when films are dubbed it's hard to gauge the acting as it's someone else acting it too, with their voice, so abit unfair to judge the actors.
No Time to Die (2021)
Not as good as previous Craig Bonds.
Casino Royale, Spectre and Skyfall have always been my preferred Bond films. Especially Casino Royale. For me, the first half of this was a bit messy and trying to be all sorts, and trying to cram a lot of stuff in. Some parts I felt were almost 'tacky'and the humour a tad strained. The second half I enjoyed much more and felt it pulled together better. I mostly liked the ending. Thought it was quite poignant. Overall though it just felt like something was lacking, compared to all DC's previous Bond films, bit what I'm not sure. It just didn't feel quite right, to me.
Soul Reaper (2019)
So bad we turned it off after about 40 mins
Just awful. Not aur how we lasted 40 mins. Almost hilariously awful, but then that might have made it worth watching. It wasn't. The acting was so cringe worthy, it was painful. The characters were the most mundane clichéd set of people going that clearly no imagination was used. Script was dire. It's not even B movie worthy. More like Z. Could be used as a tool in interrogation it is so painful to watch.
The Owners (2020)
Unoriginal
Overall, pretty unimpressive. Trailor makes it look far more exciting and potentially gorey. Reality was that it was quite dull and unimaginative. The twist was not huge. Acting not bad. Older actors made the film.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Too long, too dull
Could easily have been done in like 1.5 or so hours. Was just too long, with not that much going on overall, to merit the length it was. Found myself mostly bored, watching this, and couldn't have given a toss about any of the characters whatsoever, and if they lived or died. A poor plot too.
The Meg (2018)
I was rooting for the Meg
Cringe fest. Not fun-cheesey. Just cringe fest. The acting. The script. The characters- they are like someone consulted a stereotype encyclopaedia and made sure they added one of every one in - grumpy emo man hater, stuck in 'y2k' fashion, rugged 'hero' with six pack, that he always seems to be able to 'wow' some supposedly intelligent woman with, fat beardy science-y guys that act like they are all Jack Black. Add in is some very atrocious acting and well, just cringe. Shame the Meg didn't eat the lot of them.
Why Did You Kill Me? (2021)
Messy documentary on messed up family.
The start jumps in so quick it's hard to grasp what's happened. Then you see pics of the family and you know it's going to involve drugs and gangs before you get any further. Not what I thought it was going to be about. Meth head mother chucking her weight around on the internet. Brothers that are parts of gangs, and also into the whole drugs scene. Hard to feel sympathy for this family when you see there rap sheets. Hardly law abiding citizens. Would like to have known more about Crystal, but most of the documentary seems to focus on the dysfunctional mother and her ridiculous actions and behaviour. Other family members mumble on, and overall it's overly drawn out and a bit dull. Lost interest.
Twist (2021)
Maybe young teens will like it
Don't know who the target audience was but this felt very 'teenager' orientated. Has some big names but some mediocre acting. It was just neither something original, nor clever, using ideas that have been down before. Just kind of bland, really. Loved Headey in GOT but not at all in this. Hope she doesn't end up doing crap like this. Just didn't really care for it. Was mostly bored. Had higher expectations.
Follow Me (2020)
Predictable
Main character, Cole, is pretty annoying, so myself and my husband were quite looking forward to seeing him have a miserable time. We guessed the plot within minutes. Still, it was just say watchable. Nothing original, stole aspects from other films, such as Hostel, and other films that have focused on darker aspects of social media. Had acting typical of a B movie type film. Killed an hour and half during covid lockdown.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Not a bad effort
Quite enjoyed the ghost story and how its characters intertwined. Loved looking in the background for hidden ghosts. The dolls house concept was quite intriguing. Did find the children's dialogue slightly annoying and repetitive. Only so much 'splendidly perfect' you can hear. Overall good cinematography, relatively okay acting but felt the whole 'British aspects were clearly from an American perspective so came across a bit silly, like the whole tea obsession. Gets a bit boring that brits are always tea obsessed. And some of the accents were terrible. Overall a fun watch. Wouldnt say it was hugely scary, but I love horror and ghosts etc so used to scary stuff. Would say it was a bit creepy but very enjoyable.
House of the Witch (2017)
Couldn't even watch to the end
Very amateur. Effects were bad. Plasticky and syrupy. Acting very mediocre to naff. Full of clichés and generally quite boring. Wasn't scary. Lost the will to live very early on and resorted to looking online for a new toy for my dog. Eventually my husband said the film was rubbish and he was off to bed, so we switched it off.
Hell Is Where the Home Is (2018)
messy and clichéd
Relatively dull, with a messy storyline that makes you lose interest, especially when you realise all lead characters are dislikeable and you couldn't care less of they die. Too many home invader movie clichés to be of interest or unique.
In the Dark (2017)
Rushed and unrealistic
If given the time to develop characters and the plot properly it could have been a good psychological thriller. However it's just so rushed and conclusions drawn so quick it feels unbelievable. You can't really get into the characters either, to feel any really empathy. Some of the acting is quite poor too. It feels Iike its been written by someone who has done very little research into the police side of stuff. A lot of questionable and unprofessional behaviour from many supposed police officers. Having just watched 'the fall', this pales in comparison and is shown up even more. Watchable, but only just, really.