Change Your Image
wchelsea25
Reviews
Lessons in Chemistry (2023)
Bonnie Garmus name nowhere to be found
Bonnie Garmus, the talented novelist of "Lessons in Chemistry" has smartly kept her name off this disastrous adaptation of her very clever, enjoyable book. As other reviewers in the naysayers camp, I too found the plot revisions, the plot refocus, the casting decisions are on par for the usual dumbing down for the general audience. Readers of the book loved the uncompromising, traumatized, mournful, fact-driven Elizabeth Zott. She is nowhere to be found in this series. Mad Zott, so central to the book's plot and to Elizabeth's plight is not a central character. A beauty pagent as a plot device? Really? Those who have not read the book will probably enjoy the series. For those who read and enjoyed the book, this series will ruin that marvelous reading experience. I advise skipping this series.
Only Murders in the Building: CoBro (2023)
Mel, Marty, Matthew
Martin Short showed Matthew Broderick how to play Leo Bloom. The great Gene Wilder, Leo Bloom in Mel Brook's 1968 film, The Producers, was pure magic with the peerless Zero Mostel, as Max Bialeystock. Alas, the Brodway musical production and film starring Matthew Broderick as Leo, and Nathan Lane as Max was pure let-down. Yes, they are Broadway stars, but Broderick could not even get close to Leo's outbursts of churning frustration, and pure disingenuousness the role required. I'll only remark that Lane as the lecherous Max was a stretch. Martin Short was dazzling in his spectacular version of Leo Bloom as he fired Broderick. I have no doubt, the casting of Broderick and Brooks was intentional. Showbiz!
Amsterdam (2022)
If You Liked Hudsucker Proxy
Stylish, well-acted, smart, witty script, beautiful production values, this was a surprising find on an what-to-watch-this-evening scroll. The plot is based on a true incident, The Wall Street Putsch. A few wealthy, fascist-supporting industrialists plotted to install a decorated and respected American general in the White House. This was in 1933 when the world was still reeling from WWI, and few had heard of Nazis or Hitler.
The plot is revealed at the climax, near the end of the film, and the build to it is a great ride of WWI and post WWI exposition, social history and mores, with great performances from a dream cast. There's so much humor built into the script, and the film maker expects a certain level of sophistication from the audience. Like the Hudsucker Proxy, it's not for everyone, but am I glad a movie like this was made. A solid 8.
Goliath: Citizens United (2016)
Season One The Verdict Redo
Needing career redemption, brilliant, alcoholic attorney takes on the Church--er--Big Defense Manufacturer. Hostile judge, well-heeled law firm opponent, weak witnesses, squelched evidence, made Season One "Goliath" a drawn out version of "The Verdict." Entertaining for eight episodes due to the excellent acting, but Paul Newman and David Mamet did it first.
Man of the Year (2006)
Pat Paulsen for President
Not far-fetched that a comedian runs for president, at least, if you were fortunate to watch the Smothers Brothers in real time. In 1968, the the Smothers Brothers enlisted featured performer Pat Paulsen to run for president. His party was the Straight Talkin' American Party. Each week Paulsen delivered an hilarious, satirical editorial. We all wore Pat for President buttons. In the 1968 election, Paulsen got hundreds of thousands write-in ballots. No doubt Barry Levinson was inspired by this. Wonderful premise and performances. The Tom Dobbs character is similar to Bernie Sanders in his politics, but he's Robin Williams, after all, in one great performance. RIP Robin. Thanks for the many laughs and your incredible pathos.
When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
Billy Crystal is Superb
Everything about this film is stellar, the writing, direction, cast, but the film hangs on Billy Crystal's outstanding performance. Alternatevely, funny and heartfelt, so solid and generous that everyone shines. It is his, Ephron's and Reiner's film. Bravo. A classic.
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Cringe inducing female role in a male thug fest
Reminded me of The Right Stuff--male hormones raging--but at least that film had some passably okay female roles. FvF has one cringe-inducing female role. The film makers are lazy and get away with portraying 1960s women as powerless toys and shrews. Ruins an otherwise interesting subject and film chock full of star turns.
Frank's Place (1987)
Still think about this wonderful show
In agreement with all the other posters. Was disappointed, heartbroken at it's cancellation. Contrast this with Cheers. Cheers' ratings in its first year were abysmal but NBC had faith that viewers would find it. CBS had no such faith in Frank's Place. This groundbreaking show was a victim of its times.
The Producers (2005)
Pales in comparison to 1967 original
I've seen every version of The Producers--the 1967 film with Zero Mostel and Gene Wilder, the Broadway show with Nathan Lane and Matthew Broderick, and the movie musical with Lane and Broderick.
Mel adapted his original film for Broadway tastes. It had to be a musical because that's what sells tickets in theater. Nathan Lane and Matthew Broderick were Broadway stars. However, the show was disappointing. A few of the musical numbers, particularly the old ladies and walkers was inventive. That Brooks had to include a song about being gay was cringe- worthy but necessary as Broadway musical theater audiences have to be hit over the head with the obvious. The show did not make a great film musical because it was not a great Broadway musical. Everything wrong about the musical starting with Lane and Broderick made its way to the screen.
Lane and Broderick could never fill Mostel's and Wilder's shoes. Lane was too stridently fey, and Broderick too limply colorless. I disliked that some characters were combined, and that Ulla's character became Bloom's romantic interest.
In the 1967 film, Bialystock was the great romancer. Everything and everyone was a conquest. Part of the fun was Bialystock's unstoppable wooing of the little old ladies for their money, of Bloom for his accounting wizardry, and everyone else who could serve his end game.
Mel made a pot of money on his musical versions and I say bully for him. His genius was rewarded financially and theatrically with 12 Tony awards (not much competition that year).
Saying that, if this is the only version of The Producers seen, there's enough humor and talent to entertain. It is nowhere and I mean nowhere nearly as funny and zany as the 1967 film. Zero Mostel and Gene Wilder are comedic giants. The original script and movie is simply one of the funniest ever.
The Producers (1967)
Prisoner of Love for The Producers
This is the film I would take to a desert island. It was a love affair from the first time I saw "The Producers" in the theater. I bought it on VHS when it came out, and now have it on CD. My kids grew up on it and can quote entire scenes. Gene Wilder and Zero Mostel were inspired, brilliant. No others are Leo Bloom and Max Bialystock. Off the top of my head, some of the irresistible lines, and as quotable as Shakespeare:
"Flaunt it, baby, flaunt it!" "Yes, Prince Mishkin. They all come here. How do they find me?" "My blanket, my little blue blanket!" "I'm in pain. I'm wet. "I'm hysterical." "You used to be able to sit on the stoop like a person." "White, white, white, the color of our carpeting." "Max, he's wearing a dress." "Get car! Get car! Go to motel?" "Actors are not people. Did you ever eat with one?" "Congrat-u-lations! Hitler will run for years."
Mel crammed everything into this film--the creative accounting of show business, Hitler, the counterculture of the 60s, the fun and sadness of old age, success and failure, con men and innocents, and even references to great works of literature. Call it Yiddishkeit because that's what it is. He won the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay. What could have been the competition?
Another reviewer said to check your pulse if you don't laugh because it means you're dead. I couldn't agree more.
I Love You, I Love You Not (1996)
But what I really want to do is direct...
Eighteen years later and it's still being shown? What an embarrassment for all. Did anyone read the script before agreeing to do this?
This movie is jaw-droppingly bad and cringe-inducing. The story is insipid and that's being generous. The terrors of the Holocaust in this film could have been substituted for a disappointing shopping trip to Barney's. The characters are all extremely attractive but shallow and undeveloped, the settings and art direction are as beautiful and unrealistic as a Ralph Lauren magazine spread. That's the problem with the entire movie--everything is pretty, clean and sterile. The acting is direction-less, a waste of a fine cast.
The only reason I could think of why this 90 minutes of wasted time came to light is the back story of a casting director calling in favors from agents and the studio because what he really wanted to do was direct.