Change Your Image
shahzaibh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Heeramandi: The Diamond Bazaar (2024)
An important watch with political undertones
Despite the place's ill reputation, Heeramandi is an important watch. Essential for those with a penchant and taste for history or understanding of the elitst culture of the subcontinental region. The production is expansive, though at times ostentatious. The costumes, settings, narrative, aesthetics and direction are superb with political undertones of rebellion against the British Raj. True feelings of hate, love, deception, and betrayal sprinkled with philosophy, spoken by south Asian beauties will teleport you to a bygone era. Acting and photography are somewhat compromised or just borderline standard. Overall a fantastic and delicious watch that would leave you craving for more, depicting Lahore at its finest!
Paradise (2023)
A forceful/ thoughtful powerhouse
About Cinema: For decades British and Italian cinema have dominated the European scene. With the French finishing in third place, there was no other country even in sight. Beginning 2020 the German cinema has made ripples. Not only that they have come long ways but have overtaken all Europeans. Just yesterday I watched 'Paradise', it was a marvel. In the recent past Kleo, 1989, and Dark have impressed, Paradise following in their footsteps impresses even further. Though German theatre might be behind Hollywood and Bollywood, it is fast catching up. For everyone, even those who don't watch movies, Paradise is a thought provoking force d'etat.
Oppenheimer (2023)
A hodgepodge of confusion
Oppenheimer from which I had expectations and waited for so long was more a documentary. 1/3rd black and white 1/3rd historical facts and 1/3rd indecipherable wannabe movie making trying to give it a drama masterpiece look. Movie lovers think it was a documentary, documentary lovers think it was a movie. In my opinion total hodgepodge to confuse but would definitely break the bank. Acting was weak, even though resemblances matter but poor acting would only earn and not be long lasting as a movie to be reckoned with. In short a documovie would be the right word instead of entertainment. A solid 3/10 from me.
Fast X (2023)
A great show gone bad
Just finished the Fast X, a complete waste of time. The only objective here was commercialization. Bad acting, no plot, too many graphics. Unreal to a point where at times I lost track whether I was watching Fast & Furious or Transformers. The next scene would be from Matrix, then the third from Harry Potter. A mess that only a high schooler would enjoy. Excuse me a high schooler with bad taste. Okay so that would be considered entertainment as well, I agree, but I was least entertained. The drone enabled photography was excellent though, a new genre might be emerging there. Also it was advertised that this is the last sequel. Fast & Furious has mostly been a great show in its past where it portrayed muscle cars and muscle men, but then fell to marvel comic fantastical illusions. If this mayhem was to prevail then thank God it was the last. Down with the curtain now, forever!
Joyride (2022)
Confused but Real Life
Dramatic, minimalistic, colorful. Slow moving with up and coming direction with Olivia Coleman's phenomenal acting. Also Charles Reid might be the best child actor I've ever seen. Very real life situations where some actually behave erratic under duress or indecisiveness. The shortcomings were covered, though not fully by superb acting of nearly all of the small cast which was sufficient for this production. Weaknesses were the plot(s) and clueless objectives. Also Olivia was a bit stereotyped for the role after her performance in The Lost Daughter. Cinematography could have been better especially given the countryside backdrop.
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
Whatamovie!
There are obvious strengths and weaknesses. I liked the cinematography, direction, story, and costumes. Mirren and Gambon both acted superbly, that part was a 10/10. The use of color is out of this world, perhaps the best I've ever seen. What I detested about the movie was that it could have been better presented if they took out the overindulgences, gluttony, grossness, unnecessary violence (by that I mean not action but temperamental hitting which was immediately tolerated) hence some things did not make sense to me. Overall the surreal show was drama as it should be topped by the most dramatic ending. It is not for the usual moviegoers but for the more literate. What I extract is that it shows the character of the elites who are exactly as the protagonist- frustrated, overconfident, indulged in vices, and above all bored in their life since they have done it all, been there. Hence they become violent, aggressive and abusive in their own particular way.
The Legend of Maula Jatt (2022)
A Giant Leap
Maulaa Jatt was a 6/10 for me. But I can see Pakistani industry catching on with the mainstream. There were no songs or deviations, focus on real movie making was commendable. Villainous but 'honorable' badmen along with their sidekicks gave a more fearful than violent performance. The dialogues as usual were poor, even poorer was their delivery, after all it was Maula Jatt. Mahira was miscast (I'm not gonna tell her that) but we know why. In the last 2 years Mahira has been the face of Pakistan. She has been on several most admirable/ most beautiful women lists internationally, check it out. So it was a marketing stunt. Just like in 90s Aishwarya, Shusmita Sen, Chopra won a few pageants and were cast in movies immediately despite poor acting and surpassing better actresses. It was a strategic move so to be inclusive in Hollywood. This movie Maula Jatt hopefully would give Pakistani industry the same projection. Nevertheless Lollywood has come long ways from Anjuman dances in the farmers' fields to Gladiator, 300 like action. 🥁👏🎉🎊
Bitter Moon (1992)
Covers all aspects
An amazing movie that has romance, passion, love, zest, all the ups of life. Also misery, pain, revenge, jealousy. It covers all aspects of a relationship. The cinematography and direction is phenomenal. The movie opens up new dimensions, it's Roman Polansky after all.
Elvis (2022)
A Rushed Movie
I would have liked the movie Elvis more if it weren't that rushed. It's visual style, though a little psychedelic, was appropriate and overall it is an informative watch for sure. It's fast pace is overcome by it's importance. It's mediocre direction is also overcome by highlighting the more important aspect of Elvis' indulgences and eventual death. Tom Hanks seems to have lost his mojo and did not give an Oscar winning performance, he has been in decline for sometime. In this movie he might have been miscast. Elvis 1979 was comparatively better.
One Million Years B.C. (1966)
A Must See
Great movie for it's time. Though the camera tricks and special effects are childish from today's standards, but it was a feat then. Plus it has gotvallbcomponents- surprise, shocks, romance, great ending and entertainment. It could also be called the father of Jurassic series and Gidzilla!
Suspiria (1977)
Striking but no substance
The movie started out so well that I thought I was in for a treat. But that soon faded away with weird interiors, illogical dance instructions, unsynchronized gore. Overall it was a disjointed and detached from reality movie which failed to scare. Sound and musical effects didn't help either. Didn't understand the blind pianist character and his death. What's up with the Italiano architecture, it's portrayal, grandiosity was unnecessary. The good part was the striking colors. That was amazing not only depicting 70s era but also can be helpful in learning lighting effects. I would have given this effort to scare a 2/10 had it not been the colorful scenes in it, especially red and green.
The Accused (1988)
An important watch
Unbelievable acting by Jodie Foster, intense and fierce. The movie got overshadowed by average direction and poor acting of most of the actors. An important watch for law students, social workers, workers for equality, rights and organizations of peace.
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
Terrible Direction
Superb acting and cast undermined by terrible acting. Jack Lemmon and Al Pacino carried the movie. Kevin Spacey and Ed Harris did the expected. A lot could have been achieved but it is a lost opportunity. Aesthetically inferior props were employed, which could have been improved upon.
Caché (2005)
A mature watch
Brilliant movie artfully shot with long scenes. It had a purpose which is a reality. The acting was compromised, and none of the actors impressed. I also think that there was excessive use of tears, kind of overdone which reverts to the acting part.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
For the sake of going on
Pretty unwise plot for the sake of keeping the movie going. Silly reasons to get killed. Poor acting, kind of low
budget. Did not scare instead made me slap my forehead and say 'how poor' An insult to the previous prequels.
I wish they would have consulted some high school and some university student as they are their biggest market. Even they would be bored. A ychologistbshoild has been consulted.
Narcos: Going Back to Cali (2017)
Ruined Everything
This was the worst episode, trying to be historical bit swayed away from drama.
The Exorcist III (1990)
Blatty dishonored
Rubbish in the name of 'Horror'. Blatty should not have done this luring his fans away from him.
The Penthouse (2021)
Acting?
A low budget doesn't necessarily mean it's not a movie. A bunch of over-actors trying to create suspense.
The Karate Kid (1984)
Overacting
Bunch of over-actors and non-actors. Kind of funny how the kid learns karate without much practice
The Italian Job (2003)
Overacting
A typical stud flick. Bunch of overactors beating around the bush. Also thought it was a promotion for BMW Corp which owns Bmws and Minis.
Joker (2019)
A hodgepodge of movies
It was a terrible hodgepodge of previous movies. The camera following Joker through the corridors and on stage is directly from Birdman where the director is a wannabe Inarritu. Joaquin Phoenix who has acted in Quills along-with Geoffrey Rush tried to imitate Rush but failed miserably. The stairs scene and the death of ailing mother along-with mother-son relationship and the apartment was a ditto copy of 1973 Exorcist. Other copycat scenes from Taxi Driver, Network, Shining (toilet father-son episode), etc. Tod Philips might have earned a lot of money but it was an appalling reproduction of previous movies.
Bol (2011)
Pakistani Issues in a Nutshell
Can't believe that the director managed to address so many issues in a two and a half hour snapshot of urban Pakistani lifestyle. The message is change and the capability of it. Issues touched upon are transgenders, stereotyping and misinterpretation of religious doctrines, cricket, government corruption, prostitution, overpopulation, male child preference syndrome and other minor concerns. It is amazing how they put so many issues in a nutshell. As a former selector of male acting category at Miami Film Festival, have to mention the remarkable piece of acting by Shafqat Cheema who stole the show overall.