Change Your Image
arjunrajkss
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fight Club (2023)
Soora Mokka
I really don't know why It was hyped more. Literally nothing in this movie. Glad I didn't watch it in theatre. This 2 hrs 17 minutes movie felt like a five hours movie. Just nothing.
Music is good but a good music didn't save this pathetic story. Initially i thought the story base was good but after 30 minutes into the film, I was sure that this movie is not going to end good. Just one random guys fighting over some nonsense stuffs.
I don't know why uriyadi Vijay chose this script. Though he didn't make this movie, I dont know why he acted in the movie and I don't know how lokesh kanagaraj produced this movie.
Only good thing is, heroine or the school girl who is gorgeous, otherwise nothing in this movie.
Seinfeld: The Betrayal (1997)
Great content but too many "hours earlier"
Amazing content but it felt they did too many "hours earlier" stuff. Full reverse didn't work out for me. It was good to see the folks in set-up India. They could have tried shooting it in actual India.
Jayeshbhai Jordaar (2022)
Nothing much
Story is 20 years backdated. Comedy works in some parts. Would have been disappointed if i watched in theatres. Strictly a OTT watch.
There were many logical mistakes.
Manmatha Leelai (2022)
Doesn't live upto the expectations
When the movie released, lots of people in the public review praised this is one of the best adult comedy. So I had a great expectations watching this movie. I missed to watch this theatre so I watched in the streaming service and I do not regret missing it in theatres. This is okayish movie. Climax felt like inspired from Kaithi. An average movie.
Kurup (2021)
Not worth it
I booked an evening show ticket knowing that movie is good by the initial reviews. I wonder whether they are paid up reviews or fan boys reviews. First half was too slow. I was patiently waiting because most of the Malayalam movies start slow at first but then it will be picked up in the second half. But Kurup was exceptional that even the second half didn't impress me much. But yeah, second half was better than the first half. Revealing everything in the climax works only if the entire plot is interesting. But Kurup was utter disappointment for me. I noticed many of the details are missing. In the final scene, it was first shown as he was caught but he escapes. They didn't show how he did despite being caught red-handed. I didn't had much expectations but I just wanted a satisfaction of logging off early from work was worth it. Not worth it.
Vennila Kabadi Kuzhu (2009)
An almost fun ride
This movie got everything one can look for. It even brings you the nostalgic moments if you grown up in a village. This movie could have been feel good movie if it's not for climax. Unnecessary mess up in the climax makes you wonder why the director had to do like this way. Doesn't do any justice. Otherwise this is a family oriented movie.
Life in a Metro (2007)
Heavily inspired from the movie The Apartment
I watched this movie after I watched Ludo, thinking this movie might be good and I felt disappointed as major story is copied from The Apartment.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
An average one. Could have been a movie.
Except three episodes, others are not at all interesting and its very predictable. Doesn't live up to the expectations.
The Sopranos (1999)
Overrated and boring
Screenplay is way too slow and there are too many useless side stories. I wasn't able to watch after season 1. I have watched many series and this one is seriously waste of time. Story is not that great. 9.2 eh? It's seriously overrated.
Anjaam Pathiraa (2020)
Lot of clichés and usual story
Finally, happen to watch Anjaam Pathiraa (2020 Malayalam). There were lot of resemblances and clichés. It was easy to predict the motive of the killer with that lady of justice sculpture. Kidnapper's van and the set up reminded me some of ratchasan's plot. All these said, the movie is watchable and doesn't live up to its expectations for me. Lots of clichés could have been avoided. I liked the dramatic ending, though.
The Office (2005)
Boring after season 5
The first season was vague but from second season it was really good and laughable but after fifth season, it was boring and becomes mediocre. I was able to watch till season 7. After that I can't bear it and abandoned it. It's overrated.
Fargo (2014)
Only Season 1 is good
I am going with six stars as I am not able to watch second season. Its totally irrelevant and the same kinda gangster quarrels. Season 1 was brilliant and unique. There were too many good things. But in season 2 I was not able to enjoy it as it missed all the good things that season 1 had.
Ozark (2017)
Very usual story
The story looks very usual and not much interesting to continue watching the next episodes. I wasn't even able to watch two episodes. Reminds too many existing series.
La casa de papel (2017)
Could have stopped in season 2
If they could have stopped in season 2, this series would have been the best ever heist series that's ever made. But they didn't do it and season 3 and season 4 is meaningless and boring. Not convincing and illogical.
Oh My Kadavule (2020)
Heavily inspired from the Hollywood classic "Its a wonderful movie (1946)"
Overall the movie felt okay but the entire concept of God interference reminded me of the classic English movie It's a wonderful life. So I wasn't able to enjoy it thoroughly because it's heavily inspired of Its a wonderful life(1946)
Asuran (2019)
Asuran - A Kola mass movie from Dhanush and Vetrimaran
No matter how many times you are asked to control, Vengeance and Valour can't be easily controlled. Disturbed. People breaks out. This is what Asuran deals.
From the start, the movie doesn't ramble, directly dips into the story, which helps us to not lose concentration which we might have as the story revolves around two time periods involving Sivasamy and Chithambaram. The part that deals Chithambaram comes in first half while the Sivasamy comes in the later. The merging point of the two characters are written brilliantly. It shows the effort of the writer. (Asuran is based on the Tamil novel Vekkai which is written by Poomani ).
Asuran is not only about the Vengeance - it shows how hard to be brought in a caste based society, especially when you are under casted. Scenes which shows the privilege of wearing the slippers gives a fresh feel of how people were discriminated even though they have the strength to buy a pair of slipper. This movie gives lot of thinking. One may say Sivasamy could have easily gave up the land in the first place which might helped him to lead a peaceful life. But to live a such a life, the fact that he was a coward, giving up the land because of some monster disguised as human asked him, would remind him every night and eventually he and his family might get perturbed. More than peaceful life, he would have become a slave. So, its hard to control and I don't know what Sivasamy could have done to saved his family lives.
The cast is perfect in Asuran. Each and every characters were given equal importance. Needless to say that everyone performed very well especially Sivasamy and Chithambaram. Dhanush sets a new benchmark for his acting. The next focus goes to Prakash Raj who is an attorney fighting for the weak people. It was good to see him after a gap.
Stunt plays very important role in Asuran. Almost all the fight scenes bumps the adrenaline especially the pre interval fight scene. Another major plus is background score. GV Prakash nailed it. As a standalone album it felt as mediocre but when we experience the same score in movie, it makes us unleash the Asuran within us. But Dhanush as Sivasamy advices us to, be patient and let go of the bad things and concentrate on the one thing that cannot be taken by anyone from us - Education.
Sholay (1975)
Boring and disappointment
This movie might have been a bit when it released. I just watched it now and find it very boring. Even the stunts are not logical. So many loop holes. There are too many unnecessary scenes. If they have cut it out then it would not have 3 hrs length.
Planet Earth II: Deserts (2016)
Amazing. One of the best planet earth Episode
To be honest I thought this Episode will not be much interesting as it involves desserts. But this is amazing they perfectly shot too much of scenes make this episode a great one.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A nostalgic ride is what I would say
Avengers End Game is a thorough enjoyment through out the entire three hours. Not even a single moment I felt bored and full of humour and as well as emotional. Probably this may be the best of all the avengers series.
Coming to characters, I always like Doctor strange. So, at first I was kind of worried because doctor strange had to sacrifice in the Avengers Infinity War. But then I also like Ant Man which convinced me that I would enjoy. Of course there is more heroic characters like Iron Man, Captain America and etc but I most liked the Ant Man and Doctor strange and I need to say that I am not disappointed at all not even for one percent. For others also, it will definitely be satisfying as the movie holds greater screenplay and perfect dialogues and more of that amazing 3D and background score which makes Avengers End Game makes the perfect movie.
Game of Thrones: A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (2019)
A lot to come
Episode 2 has been leaked out even before the show time. It seems it's due to Amazon prime in Germany that let the users to watch it. This may be one of the many reasons. But I decided to watch it during the show time.
So what's it all about episode 2 ? For me, I personally felt it's kind of slow and dragging, still settling each characters in the winter fell. There wasn't nothing much and not progressive in the story. So, it was not much interesting and at the same time not boring as well. It's not that I am not immune to watch a slow and preaching series. Its because GOT is a fantasy show and it's not wrong to expect some speedy screenplay. I agree Episode 1 was also slow but it's acceptable because one may need to see what it is to mingle before they fight besides their foes
Episode 2 could have been better. The best thing in this episode is the end card song and podrick's solo song.
A lot to come. Waiting for Episode 3.
Game of Thrones: Winterfell (2019)
Good start
Finally the long wait came to an end. I was curious to watch it on the day 1 itself as spoilers come full force in Facebook, Twitter and YouTube. After some struggles, somehow able to watch it before even I leave for work.
To be honest, I couldn't possibly talk about the downside of this episode as I was eager to see the survived characters in the screen once again. So I liked every bit of it.
First fifteen minutes it started off with a build up. Then pieces started to form together, made me to engrossed in it. I personally felt they didn't waste anytime and directly hit us with the Truths that we already knew. Story wise developments in this episode seemed good and interesting - It's more of the reaction of characters than the twist.
As usual, Ramin nailed the background score. He very well guided us through his music.
Eager to watch the Episode 2.
P.S. Episode 2 Preview released in YouTube.
Super Deluxe (2019)
Could have been even better than this
Super Deluxe- After Aaranya Kandam, the expectations rose high for super deluxe. Till first half, it was good. I personally liked the story of Fahad Fazil and Samantha. Acting of both are phenomenal and that goes without saying. He was practical and natural in his way of expressing his anger and anxiety.
The second favourite is about the four teenagers and their pleasure and how they get disappointed and stuck up in the mess and getting rid of that. Rest of the characters including Vijay sethupathi as a transgender (It's evident from the trailer and promotions that VJS is transgender) didn't garner much of an interest or I would say the connection is feeble to the core story. But it shows us the freedom of being true to oneself and how the family should support and how one should ready to accept the consequences of it. Otherwise it hits us how hard it is to be a transgender. It even tells us why they need to eat Beeda or Pan masala.
I would say the first half came very well and appealing as well as strong base for the core story. So I was anxiously waiting for the second half and curious how the other half unfolds. It was even going well in the second half until at one point where myskin relalizes who he was. That moment was very boring and gave an irritation. It even had clichés. From that it went from good to bad and then worse and finally able to pick a good pace because of SI Berlin, Vembu and Mugil and Finally ended good. The downside of super deluxe could be the clichés and coincidences which didn't give much satisfaction to me.
Yuvan's background score was appropriate and good.
Totally, super deluxe is different and good. But I personally felt that it could have been even better than this. If someone asks that if super deluxe was upto Aaranya Kandam, the answer would be No.
P.S. : Super deluxe deserves to be A cerified as the story needed to be.
Black Panther (2018)
Worst ever movie
So to see what is this fuss I watched black panther. One thing I want to tell here is that I will not abandon the movie by not watching it fully no matter how bad the film is. Black panther is one like that. The story line is too ancient and dullful. Only the best part is background score. Otherwise I would have abandoned by breaking my habit.