Change Your Image
r_pagliuso
Reviews
The Staircase (2022)
Drags on....
This seems to be made in a way where the story just seems to drag on and on...
This could easily have been consolidated into a 4 or 5 episode series instead of the 8 episodes - the producers have stretched the story to the point where the viewer starts losing interest.
Also the way the timeline keeps switching between historical and present without giving the viewer much indication that we are going back in time can be confusing at times.
This could have been written so much better to reflect the true story this series is supposed to be based on. One could also argue that the creators also took a little too much artistic licence in telling the story.
Either way, it's not a complete waste of time, but the creation of this series was poorly executed in my opinion.
Blonde (2022)
What did I just watch?
What a complete and utter non-sensical mess of a film.
The only thing that salvages it slightly is Ana de Armas' flawless acting.
What on earth was the director thinking? Trying to be too clever and in the end making an absolutely confusing and depressing mishmash that hardly makes any sense to the viewer. Also, the length of the film is excessively long - it just seems to drag on incoherently like someone who's under the influence of having consumed excessive amounts of alcohol.
I had such high hopes for this film. What a huge disappointment.
Only consider watching this if you're a fan of Ana de Armas. Otherwise I strongly suggest you avoid this film.
Stranger Things (2016)
Episodes way too long!
I'm not sure why the creators felt the need to mess with the original formula of the previous seasons which was perfect!
The episodes of Season 4 are way too long! Each episode the storyline feels dragged out and it gets annoying.
Why on earth does each episode of season 4 have to be the length of a feature film? It adds nothing to the story. Each episode could have been the regular length as the previous seasons without taking anything away from the main storyline.
Seriously, if it ain't broke, don't fix it!
I enjoyed seasons 1 - 3 a lot more.
I hope the creators don't make the same mistake for season 5.
Home (2020)
Nice Homes, Wrong Focus
I was hoping they would focus on the architecture of the buildings - the way the homes and constructed. The design process. Instead they seem to focus every episode almost entirely on the owners and their personal stories. Could have been so much better, such a shame.
Fleabag (2016)
Not impressed!
Really can't see what the fuss is about. I thought this was supposed to be a great comedy? Didn't find it all that funny. Not one for me.