Change Your Image
yuankun99
Reviews
Scream VI (2023)
Great movie development ruined by the ending
Unfortunately this is a review with spoilers. So, by my title you must know by now that I'm about to talk about the ending, so if you don't want spoilers, stop reading right now. Cause I'll talk about the ending.
Well, I thought the movie was going great, wonderful, really loved the development of the characters, everything. Really interesting and intelligent. I even loved that scene where they show us the previous killers along with their pictures.
The thing that ruined the movie for me was the ending. When the 2 sisters were able to defeat the 3 killers who had knives and gun I was so upset about how unrealistic that was. All the core 4 characters surviving made the movie feel very unrealistic. Not a true scream movie where people die, regardless if they're main characters or not. I mean, come on. The killer with a gun had every chance to shoot those sisters and yet he didn't. That felt really unrealistic. All 2 of them surviving when through the whole movie was said several times that anyone could die just made it seem like that's how these movies will be now. All talk. We pretty much know that that in Scream 7, all Core Four will survive everything no matter what. That isn't Scream movies.
Honestly, I was enjoying the movie but the ending made me not to want to watch this movie ever again and also made me not to want to watch Scream 7 next year. Very bad decision.
White Elephant (2022)
Predictable.
Look, the movie is very predictable. The problem is not even Bruce performance cause we all know he is sick in real life and that affects his acting. I was kind of enjoying this movie until the part of it that made no sense. But the movie is so predictable that you'll realize what I'm talking about it when you see it.
Firestarter (2022)
Is Zac Efron entering the age of B movies?
This is the third movie in a row that Zac Efron stars that it is so very bad. The plot makes no sense, the visual effects reminds movies from the 80s. Honestly, I have nothing good to say about this movie. Just a major waste of time and talent cause the actors are pretty great, is just the movie itself that sucks.
Ambulance (2022)
Good movie ruined by the ending.
The movie was very interesting up until the last 10 minutes of it.
The black guy who shot the white Police officer gets away with everything while his white brother gets killed. What's the message here?
The black guy wife keeps the stolen money and everything is fine?
This movie is the perfect proof that a great movie can be ruined by the ending.
I was enjoying this movie very much up until the very ending when they decided to blame all the crimes done by both criminals to the white guy and let the black guy get away with everything. To me that's racism.
Iron Fist (2017)
Had potential
I watched this show for the first time in March of 2022. Season 1 was good with some boring parts. Season 2 was terrible, felt like the series focused too much on Colleen Wing and forgot that Danny Rand was the main character of the show. Everything Danny did was wrong and Colleen would correct him like if she was his mom. I'm not getting into Spoilers here, so, if you watch this show just pay attention on this. The other characters were super annoying to watch, Ward, Joy, Misty, all boring. I'm upset that in the show, Joy would get away with everything and be forgiven all the time for terrible things. The ending of the show is very upsetting, not cause the show ended but cause how they ended. Honestly, the name of the show felt like should have been changed to Colleen Wing, cause Danny was just a supporting character at the end.
Fortress (2021)
Amazing movie for its budget.
The story is great and so are the acting of everyone involved. I realize that this is a low budget movie, so I have to rate based on what little money they had to make this movie and not try to compare with a blockbuster movie. So, for what it is, this movie is excellent and I loved the acting of every actor in it. It' is worth to watch.
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Amazing movie
I'm just here to say that this movie is amazing. Great actors and acting from everyone on this movie. Brilliant story and excellent visual effects and action scenes combined with funny and also sad moments.
Its worth watching.
The New Mutants (2020)
Not worth the long wait.
I'm not going to tell you any spoilers here but this movie got everything wrong about the relationship of the characters, their powers, their personality and their history and their ethnic. If you Google each character after the movie you'll see what I mean. They don't understand the characters's powers neither anything about them, also they confused Mirage for Karma.
Dead to Me (2019)
Terrible show with excellent actors
First let me say that all the actors in this show are amazing and I love all of them, specially James Marsden.
But this show is mess up, I'm going full on spoilers here so you have being warned.
In Season 1 the character Judy gets away with murdering Jen's husband. In the end of the season on ep 10, they switch the blame from Judy to her boyfriend Steve which wasn't driving the car. And Jen even murder Steve in the very ending, getting away with it in season 2.
It's upsetting to see Steve's mother suffering about not knowing where he is while the murderer (Jen) is front of her all the time.
What was the point of getting a twin brother for Steve when in the very end of season 2, they turn him into the bad guy for next season because he was drunk driving and hit Jen's car?
Is like men are bad, women are good in this series.
Judy got away with murdering Teddy
Jen got away with murdering Steve
This is a terrible thing to show the public. Is like an advertise for violence.
A young woman who see this show might think it's ok for her to kill her boyfriend if she feels like it, just like Jen did in season 2.
I don't recommend this show to anyone.
ATM (2012)
Started great but suddenly became terrible.
How the hell the killer knew that they were going to stop at THAT ATM?
During the movie it showed that the killer planned and prepared everything about that ATM. He knew where the cam were, blind spots, everything. But how did he know that the characters, David in specific, were going to be there? Did he simply hoped for them to go there on that night? Because they only stopped there because David's friend needed to get some money and David end up agreeing about making a quick stop. That's it.
The plot whole is huge. Also, the "villain" had no gun or weapon. The 3 of them could have jumped at them from the very start or run on different direction and one of them get some help. But the main plot whole is how the killer knew they were going to stop there if it was random they go to the ATM on that night.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Amazing X-Men movie - One of the Best of the series.
I'm writing this review free of any spoilers so if you didn't see the movie yet, don't worry.
From begin to finish this movie have a real feel of how the X-Men are in the comics. There are a lot of team work in this movie and plenty of fight scenes and display of mutant powers with beautiful visual effects.
The story centers on Jean Grey but it also show how the other character feel about what's going on during the movie. We get to see all actors to shine and not only Jean Grey.
I really wish this movie would get a sequel, not because it has stuff in the open, but because I love the characters and the actors that play them so much.
This is really one of the best X-Men movie of all time.
Henchmen (2018)
Amazing story about friendship
I really wish people would give a chance to this movie. It's an awesome story about friendship and also family. The animation are gorgeous and the characters are unique and fun.
Would love to see a sequel.
X-Men: Apocalypse (2016)
One of the best X-Men movie ever made
This is a spoiler free review cause you don't need spoilers before going to see this movie. Is absolutely amazing how finally Bryan becomes more faithful to the comics and they paid attention to a lot things that the community complained about it past movies. This is truly a masterpiece movie. No character feels left out, all of them have a big role to play and all of them show a really incredible display of power during the movie.
Go see it the movie is awesome. My only advice is not to watch the trailers, videos and clips cause they spoiled too much. You wan't regret this. It is really a awesome movie with a great feeling of X-Men.
The reviews saying that the movie is bad are all misleading cause everyone who goes see it, love it. On my theater everyone during many moments cheered a lot. And the final part of the movie is just memorable.
What I liked the most about this movie is that it really showed the powers of the characters at their fullest and it didn't focused only on some characters, it focused on all of them with a great pacing.
Fantastic Four (2015)
Just Horrible movie, don't waste your time and money
Even though it has the name Fantastic Four, this is not a Fantastic Four movie in any way.
This movie doesn't follow any relations to the comic books either than the name of the characters and their powers.
During the 100 minutes of film I was wondering, when it is going to start?
The formation of the team as well as the presentation of the characters and the villain feels too forced to the audience.
If you're a fan of the Fantastic Four, you might skip this one and save you some time and money, cause this is not a Fantastic Four movie.