Change Your Image
maxd11-198-198991
Reviews
High Heat (2022)
Enjoyable
Nice popcorn movie. Decent action with 2 decent leads.
If you're an auteur or a dramatic analyst this is not for you.
Don Johnston and Olga Kurylenko maximised the script and I enjoyed all the actual chef elements of the restaurant.
It has enough humorous moments to keep it going. I think it's a perfectly acceptable film; you can easily see why they each took the film.
The psychotic friend played by Kaitlin Doubleday is a little too kooky for me but other people will find her hysterically funny. Her equally strange family could easily have stolen the film but it's personal taste whether you like them or not.
Enjoy yourselves.
Force of Nature (2020)
It's not the greatest but it's worth a watch
It's very noisy with all the rain.
Mel Gibson is quite funny in this film.
The other actors are perfectly ok - I'm sure all the snowflake wannabes reviewing the film have lots of criticisms of the casting.
It's not Tier 1 but it's worth a watch/
Crisis (2021)
Well written and told story
This is an intelligent, well acted and well told story. Three threads of one subject come together, each describing the insidious spread of opioids and the devastating consequences.
Yes, there are similaraties to Traffik, but that film was an Americanised version of a BBC series.
Armie Hammer is very good as are Gary Oldman and Lilly Evangeline.