Change Your Image
bambuever
Reviews
Day of Reckoning (2016)
I QUITE ENJOYED IT
I'm a sucker for apocalyptic/end of the word stuff so I have to admit to enjoying this film. Not the best but by far not the worst in the horror genre that I've seen in recent years. Yeah the CGI for the scary creatures wasn't brilliant but they made me jump and hide behind a cushion several times. The continuity in one particular scene (that I noticed) was a bit dire (the son and his gf ... one minute standing together in each others arms and from another camera angle miles apart) but which film doesn't have those moments?? Glad I watched it and would definitely recommend it going forward. Seen a lot worse.
Plane (2023)
EDGE OF YOUR SEAT STUFF!!
So I was gonna have a lazy day before work tomorrow but my local Odeon are showing limited showings of Plane and I really didn't want to miss it. I generally love anything Gerard Butler is in, he is one of my favourite actors ... so I booked for this afternoon (29/1/23). I was not disappointed...Plane was everything I thought it would be...fast paced mostly and very edge of your seat action with a brilliant cast including the baddies. The fight scenes were brilliant and you feel every hit landed. I 100% recommend Plane this is one film I would watch again when it comes out on line or on dvd!!!
Violent Night (2022)
GLORIOUSLY VIOLENT!!
Having said that, despite not usually being fazed by blood and gore, I did cover my eyes once or twice. Like Elvis ... as soon as I saw the trailer for this I knew I would love Violent Night ... and I was not disappointed. I love all the little nods to other movies ... I love the gratuitous violence and I love the comedy. Very well made film with an amazing cast ... especially little Trudy, what an absolute little star she is. This is one of very few movies this year that I would recommend ... I'm not usually into Christmas films as such ... but Violent Night was not to be missed. Will definitely be watching it again!
Smile (2022)
MADE ME CHECK THE BACK SEAT OF MY CAR!
Now I don't do horror films .... just not my thing ... but I'm getting older and the trailer looked good ... so what the heck I thought! Smile had me on the edge of my seat several times and had to look away once completely! Brilliant acting, brilliant story, very jumpy and lots of "oh my God" moments. Also a few uncomfortable moments watching character's madness unfold ... that was definitely uncomfortable and unceasing but it was done so well and I would definitely recommend it ... and by the way ... I really did check my backseat ... because you never know. Enjoy the movie ... be prepared!!
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022)
LOVED IT!!
I found this a quaint little feel good film, funny and moving to the point I had tears rolling down my face at one point. I loved the entire cast and thought Lesley Manville was perfect for Mrs Harris. I feel I need to read the book now ... just gonna ramble on a bit now because I have 311 characters remaining before I can post my review. Said what I wanted to say without blathering on and boring you call. It's a great film, definitely worth a watch. 143 characters to go and counting. Getting tedious now ... 91 to go and struggling. Got a t shirt to iron so this is painful .... 21 to go ... soon be over, lol!!
Nope (2022)
Disappointing ending.
I had my doubts about this movie but the trailer was enough to make me think it was worth a go! Was good to see Stephen Yeun after The Walking Dead. Had a couple of edge of your seat moments and hiding behind your hands moment ... but the ending let it down for me! Very anticlimactic like they ran out of steam. Such a shame. Could have been so much more. Got a couple of laughs too but came away thinking, "is that it?". Would I see it again? No. Would I buy it on dvd? Definitely not.
Uncoupled (2022)
ABSOLUTELY LOVED IT!!
Upcoupled was recommended to me yesterday and I binge watched it all today. So well done and believable with an amazing cast. Made me laugh out loud and cry. Thank you Netflix!!
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Very Moulin Rouge!
I decided to watch The Great Gatsby after seeing Elvis and being a huge fan of Moulin Rouge ... Toby Maguire reminded me of the penniless writer/sitar player for a start. Definitely glad I watched it but wouldn't rush to watch it again unlike Elvis and Moulin Rouge.
Elvis (2022)
Austin Butler IS Elvis Presley!!
I have just seen Elvis for the 3rd time and each time I could NOT take my eyes off Austin. He is stunning ....visually and vocally he has nailed it. Baz Lurhmann is one clever and imaginative man.
Mortdecai (2015)
HILARIOUS!!
I didn't stop laughing the whole way through this film! Can't believe it was a flop in the cinemas. I hope to see Johnny Depp resume his acting career ... he is an amazing talent and it would be criminally wasted.
D-Railed (2018)
Bad but oddly OK!!
Found this while flicking through Amazon Prime as you do! Special affects aren't great and monster a bit naff! Best acting I think comes from the little girl but generally the entire cast weren't that great! However, it managed to keep me til the end and I'm glad I watched it!
The Nan Movie (2022)
Wonderfully hilarious!!
I cried with laughter .... brilliant from beginning to end ... have a tissue handy for the end though!! I can't wait for it to come out on dvd or Netflix/Amazon!!
Infección (2019)
LOVED IT!!
After reading reviews here I wasn't expecting a lot from this film .... but I'm happy to say I really enjoyed it with several edge of your seat moments which I love! I'm a MASSIVE fan of the Zombie genre and I think this film is up there with the best ... I have to wonder though whether the director binged watched The Walking Dead prior to making this film .... so many similarities!! Either way, glad I watched it!
Colin (2008)
NOT EXACTLY SHAUN OF THE DEAD!
You can tell they only had a forty quid budget ... worth a watch tho! Just don't the forty quid budget! I gave up Parasite to watch it! Always tomorrow night I guess!
Skinwalker Ranch (2013)
Amusing if nothing else!
Not my sort of film usually, can't remember how I came across it on line. Killed an hour and a half of a bank holiday Monday recovering from a busy weekend. Not the best thing I've watched but not the worst either!
Busanhaeng (2016)
UP THERE WITH THE BEST OF ZOMBIE MOVIES!!
I loved this film, absolutely gripping, moving and edge of your seat stuff. Train To Busan is an original despite one of many zombie films and I would thoroughly recommend it to any fan of the genre. My favourite character in the whole film is the little girl, amazing little actress, way better than some of the adults in the film. She stole my heart!
Solis (2018)
LOVED IT!!
I only watched this for Steven Ogg after seeing him play Simon in The Walking Dead. I wanted to see him play a totally different character and I wasn't disappointed. He's brilliant in Solis and I felt he pretty much held this film together considering he basically acted alone. I founds parts of it had me on the edge of my seat and a bit tense. Whether the whole thing was factually correct or not doesn't bother me and I would definitely recommend it. However, the ending confused me a little, I didn't quite get it ... but then I am blonde!!
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
UTTER UTTER TRIPE!!
The worst acting and under acting I have ever seen in my life. The creepiest scene was the bra buying scene! What was that about? Please .... don't waste your life watching it, the only award this film will get is for the worst ever!!