Change Your Image
emctoo
Reviews
The Girl Who Got Away (2021)
Lost interest
This movie was good enough until it took a turn for the stupid...
Christina fears for her safety from an escaped violent psychopath who is looking for HER...She's smart enough to send her teenaged foster child packing to protect her from danger, but then it gets stupid...Her friend brings over her 12 year old daughter for a pre-arranged babysitting commitment...lnstead of telling her friend that she wouldn't be able to babysit ( because it's super dangerous around her right now ) , she takes the kid in to babysit...I have no patience for stupid writing and I had to stop watching....
Wrong Turn (2021)
Enjoyable
When are people going to learn: no good comes from camping...?
This is about a group of coddled city-slickers who have no business being in uncharted woods...
It is well acted and sufficiently suspenceful...I think it's worth the time..
Sinister (2012)
Not plausible, also known as implausible.....
First off, don't these people pay their electric bill?...
The main character ignores all kinds of warnings of danger to himself and his family...He deserves whatever happens.. His family does not.
Paranormal Caught on Camera: A Frightening Ghost Attack and More (2020)
Staged
The ghost attack looks fake to me... The figure is very opaque; not ghost-like at all...They see it on the 2nd floor when it conveniently passes our view... The man buckles his knees to soften the fall backward...If you are pushed suddenly, you would not be prepared for it, and you would fall flat on your back...knees straight...
Encounter (2021)
Excellent
The storyline, the writing, and the acting are first rate. The circumstances go from bad to worse and were sometimes difficult to watch. I've been a fan of Riz since "The night of" and he continues NOT to disappoint...
Masquerade (2021)
Not worth your time...
I have no patience for stupid storylines...Why would the thieves wait for the home owners to leave for home before breaking into their home to rob them??
Inheritance (2020)
Illogical
The premise is illogical.. Why would Lauren's father bequeath her the man in the dungeon without informing her that he is pure evil and must never be released?.. I have to dismiss the entire movie when the premise is illogical...
Gilmore Girls: A Year in the Life (2016)
Disappointing
Rory was such a letdown... 10 years after graduating from Yale, where she excelled in every way, she has no job, no car, no credit card, no home... It's a good thing she rejected a marriage proposal from the man she was in love with, Logan, so that she could explore her potential..😆...She should have gone to graduate school, since that seems to be the only place where she excells...
Slaxx (2020)
Crazy, but in a good way...
This movie is crazy. But it held my attention, and that's saying something.. I think I kept watching just to see how crazy it would get.. And I did quite enjoy watching the self-absorbed, narcissistic millennials get their comeuppance...
Gilmore Girls: I'd Rather Be in Philadelphia (2007)
Grow up, Lorelei.
Lorelai is her usual self -absorbed self.. She can't feel beyond her own feelings to understand that her mother is desperately trying to occupy herself with legal matters to avoid thinking about losing the man who is her world. She even reduces Emily to tears with petty accusations when Emily is already falling apart...And then in her usual passive aggressiveness, she gives Chris a pass for acting like the pouting child that HE is...
All I can say is Poor Luke... Lorelai says jump, and Luke says "How High"...