Change Your Image
StinnerMatjest
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nobody (2021)
I ain't afraid of NOBODY! Wait, actually...
What a blast of an action movie, with some of the most headscratching casting choices in a long time (John wick but with Bob Odenkirk, Christopher Lloyd and RZA) but it's a complete success!
Movie looks fantastic, really vibrant but still kind of pedestrian lighting that works great for both aspects of the movie (the middle-aged man with the quiet life scenes and the sudden John Wick scenes).
Direction is top notch with great energy and loads of really impressive shots and action sequences.
I really likes the way they handled the contrasts of boring every-day-life and then the looming feeling that something's going to happen very soon, in the first third of the movie.
All of the stunts and fight choreography was done fantastically.
I really can't imagine Bob Odenkirk giving a better or more appropriate performance for a movie like this, than what he gave - what a surprise!
Now the story isn't exactly anything new, or even that amazing. Sometimes it is lacking a bit in depth and stakes but it is also the kind of movie that can get away with it, as long as it plays to it's strengths - which it definitely does.
The main bad guy is also pretty weak and you never really get to feel like he is actually going to do anything substantial - and he doesn't.
It also doesn't help that by the end, Mr. Nobody is basically invincible and could probably take on John Wick himself.
Also wish the movie could have had more of an emotional impact, especially considering the concept of the character and the great accompanying performance, but they stayed in their safe spot
However, the movie is an absolute blast and a very impressive and memorable one at that.
Great!
- 8.0/10.
Censor (2021)
I'm afraid PG-13 won't be an option with this one
Very interesting, visually stunning and generally creepy indie-horror
The concept surrounding the time period and subject matter (video nasties in the 80's) was super interesting and the way they interplayed that with the main characters background worked great to setup a character focused horror movie.
I loved the style of the movie, the VHS-like quality of the fake nasties looked believable and clearly had a good amount of work put into them (considering what they're supposed to be).
Though we've definitely seen movies like this before, in terms of genre, themes and overall style, I think this one pulled it off really well and there were some generally distressing scenes and it had a really creepy yet controlled atmosphere throughout.
The movie is a bit uneven at times and it feels like it could've used another 10 to 15 minutes extra to better structure it's story. The first half and second half can feel a bit disjointed and the ending a bit rushed which seems to have lost a few audiences (judging by other reviews).
Main character was really interesting and Niamh Algar gave an amazing performance.
There was one serious scene that felt a bit silly but otherwise the movie was very effective and suspenseful throughout.
Wish we would've gotten a bit more scenes of her job and interactions with her co-workers after things started to go haywire. It feels like it perhaps skipped a few beats around the middle portion.
Still, it's a very interesting and effective horror that will probably with you a lot longer than a lot of other horror movies.
Really good!
- 7.5/10.
Daredevil (2003)
Blind Justice - Daredevil Director's Cut Review
Marvel's come a long way since it's early days - that's for sure
However, the Directors Cut of Daredevil is actually a pretty decent watch.
The extra runtime might not be for everyone, especially considering that the quality of the movie still isn't great, however, the extra scenes (30 minutes total) really does a lot to make this a much more comprehensive experience.
Characters aren't great but at least somewhat fleshed out in this version.
There are a lot of cool ideas and it seems like they really wanted to create a cool, dark superhero movie and it shows in the movie's style, though the execution of scenes, mostly varies between "pretty good" to "really bad".
Also, this movie had a terrible and super cringe scene, much like the basketball scene in Catwoman, but a year before Catwoman came out.
Generally, I do like the style they were going for and the characters they were going for but Ben Affleck as Daredevil just ain't it in my opinion and Bullseye is a very...interesting? Character.
The action scenes can be really hard to follow but I found them to have good energy and be oddly entertaining.
The Daredevil - Elektra relationship isn't great but better in this version.
There is also some pretty dated CGI and the technical quality of the movie varies quite a lot throughout the runtime.
The Lawyer subplot actually does a lot of good for the movie's story and characters and offers a more grounded side to the movie.
Daredevil feels pretty unique (at least the DC edition does) compared to what we're used to today (though today's Marvel movies certainly are of a higher quality), but it does make it standout and I think the movie had potential to be something cool.
Its a mixed bag and some scenes are pretty bad, but I can't say It doesn't have some things going for it and overall, I did enjoy myself.
But if you really wanna see this character done right, go watch the 2015 series - it's fantastic!
- 6.0/10.
Copshop (2021)
Entertaining - and pretty silly - 90's throwback Action-Thriller
Entertaining offbeat action-thriller-comedy-comicbook-like hybrid set in a police station.
Managed to feel both like a good quality big-star action movie and a cheap B-level action movie at the same time.
The location(s) were nice and the production and presentation had some really nice details at times, though as I mentioned, could also look a bit cheap in a few aspects.
There are a few editing/presentation mistakes here and there and some pretty bad CGI fire later on, but also some nice set-pieces and okay gunfights.
Decent performances from Butler, Grillo and Louder
Good variance in characters but I wish we could have gotten some more out of some of the side characters (instead of them all just dying as soon as the bad guys show up...)
Some good and exciting action sequences in this one.
The humor was a little off balance - sometimes it worked, sometimes it didn't.
Overall, while the story and characters themselves, aren't anything amazing, the movie does well with it's premise and it was fun watching the characters interact.
The movie swings a bit in technical quality but the overall level is pretty good and it the movie was entertaining.
Pretty solid
- 6.5/10.
Brazen (2022)
Braze for impact!
Classic Lifetime-TV-soap-opera-women-crime-trash movie.
Production is High-end TV quality (slightly below average for a non-TV movie)
Acting is alright and story is basic but could work if the movie wasn't mind-numbingly stupid.
Main character is a super human fiction crime author who knows better than anyone, even the police ("You are one of our most astute profilers" -says the Police Chief Captain to our goddess)
She gets the hot, friendly detective who is much younger than her (all while quickly taking over his job and solving the case for him).
She has in-human super psychic powers, so she knows everyone secrets and when they are lying. She also lures in the bad guy by taking over her dead sisters secret life as a dominatrix and mind-playing him (or something).
The movies technical aspects are okay but direction and visuals are obviously stale.
Story is for sure someone's fantasy (likely the author's and maybe the director's as well) but bottom line is that this is writing of the lowest tier.
It is, what it is
- 3.5/10.
Elle (2016)
Not your average character-study - Very interesting!
Very interesting and grotesque character-study drama.
Very intriguing main character and an amazing portrayal by Isabelle Huppert, truly a great performance. A very damaged character displayed in a really realistic sort of way, in terms of the effects it has had on her and the way she deals with situations in her life.
A lot of wild scenes and this movie ain't scared of "going there" to get its point across.
Character dynamics are...interesting to say the least but they make a lot of brave choices that ends up fitting the movie well.
Movie looks great, scenes flow well together and acting is great across the board.
Perhaps I wish they would have spend a little movie time on individual story lines / character relations, as they introduce so many different plots and characters with different sort of relationships and not all of them has satisfying developments.
This also mean that the movie can be a tiny bit repetitive as the movie is quite long and there are a lot of similar scenes with similar purposes that tells us things we already know about certain characters. However, this isn't exactly a big problem as most of the scenes are really good and very entertaining in some way or form.
Movie has a very dark and dry sense of humor but it has it's purpose and the movie is actually really funny, if you can get its perspective.
Overall, while not a personal favorite, its a very good and interesting movie, for sure.
- 7.5/10.
13 Minutes (2021)
A lacking disaster movie that really tried to be something great.
Interesting choice of having over half of the movie be build-up and establishing the characters/relations and the 2nd half be the disaster (payoff). I quite liked that aspect of it and it adds a lot more authenticity compared to the usual 10-15 minutes of very obvious setup.
The problem is, It just doesn't have the budget/talent to make it work,
A lot of the scenes look really TV-Cheap and despite some okay physical sets, they pretty much can't show any of the weather-related action because of a lack of resources (and not enough creativity to compensate).
Also quite a lot of social commentary about homosexuality, race and abortion which felt quite misplaced and the movie spends way to much time on it, considering that it doesn't explore it deeper or follow through with it (because it is a disaster movie after all).
Just seems like a weird battle to take on and an easy way to turn off a lot of your audiences pretty quick.
Acting is decent, story could have been interesting but it just wasn't handled correctly.
Direction is a bit meh (okay for a directorial debut) and visuals are underwhelming (far below what a movie like this needs in order to work effectively).
Overall, I appreciate the attempt and it had some potential but it seems like a rough choice for a first-movie to make.
- 5.0/10.
Slumber Party Massacre (2021)
Stand aside, girls - This is a "boys only" sort of pillow fight!
A "feministic reimaging" of the classic original 80's slasher (The directors own words).
Without dipping too much into the topic of gender politics and representation in movies, I'll just say that even though I'm sure a lot of people have their hearts in the right place, sometimes I wish directors and writers would focus a little more on making a solid movie first, and then shape it into something that fits with your morals afterwards.
This is definitely a TV movie through and through, productions are very basic, lighting is soap-opera-ish, acting is passable, and the movie is very clearly low budget.
Some generally decent gore effects compared to its production.
Directing is quite poor though, lots of random camera movements and framing is a bit off as well.
Saving grace are some of the twists, it doesn't exactly do any of the styles particularly well but the fact that it changes it style and seemingly it goals several times, makes it stand out a bit compared to the other SPM movies. The big "twist" actually felt welcoming (though it didn't follow that up very well, afterwards).
The movie just doesn't have any sort of tension and the driller killer straight up sucks in this one.
The climax is also a bit awkward in execution and felt too slow for it to have the perceived intended effect.
I do like the bro-party though - nothing like an intimate pillow fight with the boys!
Overall a hard one to rate. It was generally poor in most aspects but did have a few redeeming qualities that made it stand out a bit + a decent twist.
- 4.5/10.
Jolt (2021)
Someone up the voltage!
Okay - kinda meh - female action anti-hero movie
I really wish the movie didn't start with this crappy-ass, narrated exposition dump, with a stock-footage-level montage to boot.
With a simple but important concept like the one in this movie, the least you can do is let the audience figure it out and explore it for them selves as they watch it, instead of just giving it to us in the most plain-ass uninterested way possible.
Direction is quite stale and the movie doesn't embrace it's intended style and energy as well as it could have (also doesn't look as good as I would have hoped, though it doesn't look bad either).
Kate Beckinsale is fun to watch and the badass attitude fits her well.
Casting Jai Courtney in a movie where you don't know who the bad guy is, feels like a spoiler within itself.
Some nice scenes in the 2nd half (the torture room scenes were nice) but overall the action was pretty disappointing compared to how little else the movie has to offer.
It is by no means a terrible movie but pretty underwhelming in its main aspects (action, concept and main character), though it does have some good scenes and Kate Beckinsale does a good job.
- 5.0/10.
Slumber Party Massacre III (1990)
This is the kind of movie you would expect it to be, just from watching the tittle and seeing the poster...
Its back to basics for Slumber Party Massacre III - More girls are in need of some drilling!
Whereas the 2nd movie was kinda bad in an interesting way, this one is just plain bad in a not so interesting way.
From a technical standpoint this movie is not very good. It has very few locations that they don't really use very well and it is generally not very well shot either.
The direction is just really not good (the director only did this one movie) and it can especially be felt in the action scenes that are very lousy and awkward (that 1v1 between Ken and...that other guy, was hilarious for all the wrong reasons).
The kills are gore can get quite gruesome which is a good thing for a movie like this and it gets a sort of 'sadistic' vibe towards the end which fits what the movie is going for, but overall, a lot of the violence are done off screen and is not very well handled either.
I do like the contained feeling of having a bunch of people run around the house, trying to survive again, like the first one, though it should be said that they could pretty much just have walked out at any point and been okay (like when the first girl died and they are like 10 people who could just walk out in one big group).
Ken was definitely a step-up from the Rock'n'Roll killer from the last one, but it was kinda spoiled too early when he just randomly asked the other guy "hey, wanna go into this random closed off building, alone with me, while there is a killer on the loose?".
The characters are a lot more stupid in this one and the whole thing seems lousy and dumb in most scenes.
Not good I'm afraid.
- 3.5/10.
Clueless (1995)
Girls - Just Wanna Have FUH'un!
Clueless - a classic teen comedy chick flick - and a surprisingly wholesome one at that.
Got the balance of the characters just right. They have all the dumbness and stereotypical aspects that the movie can use as comedic release while still having deeper, more profound layers to them, so they don't get too one-dimensional.
Really underrated performance from Alicia Silverstone that really presents her character just the right way.
Brittany Murphy is also really good at what she is needs to be for this movie.
It's really easy for silly movies like these to quickly fall in certain "holes" where they can't get back up from again and therefore completely loses the audience, but I think Clueless avoids just enough traps and gets enough things right for it to be generally entertaining all the way through.
It's impressive that a movie with this sort of story and these sort of characters, can actually end up feeling sort of wholesome, by the end.
A few aspects can seem a little dated and the arching love-story between Cher and her "EX"-Stepbrother is a bit of an awkward development but most of the romance in the movie works.
I'm not gonna act like this is some holy masterpiece and a perfect movie or even perfect comedy, but it's really damn entertaining and oddly endearing at times.
Also really funny and VERY 90's!
- 8.0/10.
Hawkeye (2021)
Hawkeye Mini-Series - Not a bad shot!
Surprisingly solid MCU Mini-Series, especially considering the somewhat mediocre reviews from Marvels fans.
The story takes quite some time to get going, which is a shame considering there are only 6 episodes total.
The first two episodes lacks a bit of excitement in general but its around episode 3 where the show really starts to picks up the pace.
With new people behind the camera, the action really changes for the better and the show introduces some much needed new characters to up to stakes and scale of the show.
I actually really enjoyed Kate as a character, even though she is a very by-the-books kind of character and not a particularly original/unique one at that, but Hailee Steinfeld did a great job and the chemistry between her and Jeremy Renner is fantastic. I wouldn't mind seeing her character again.
Most of the other characters are good and the acting is solid throughout.
The humor can be a bit inconsistent in both its presence and how well it lands.
The "Tracksuit" guys are kinda funny but can feel a bit out of place, especially given that they are connected to Maya, Kazi and Fisk who are all much more serious characters.
I also think having 2 very serious episodes but then ending on a very lighthearted and fun season-finale is a bit of a weird choice, though not necessarily a bad one.
As a massive fan of the Daredevil series, it was also really nice to see Kingpin in this show though he obviously never really had the kind of presence on the show, that a great character like him deserves, but given that Daredevil is no more, then I guess its just nice to see him in something else again (and hopefully he isn't actually dead).
Overall the show was a lot of fun and I enjoyed it a lot, though obviously still a very typical and non groundbreaking show by any means and it was a little inconsistent in determining how serious of a show it actually wanted to be and I think the balance here was overall good but could have been a little better perhaps.
Still really solid!
- 3.5/5.0.
Mainstream (2020)
Like, Comment & Subscribe
A very weird movie about the obsessions and effects of the world of social media and becoming an "online celebrity".
I respect the movie that they tried to make. They chose the hard path of trying to convert a message about a culture, from the inside out (as in trying to be the very thing the movie is ultimately "against").
Unfortunately, its not exactly smooth sailing and the execution is off.
The movie is overall well shot but a lot of the stylistic choices they make are rather questionable and doesn't really fit nearly as well as the movie seems to think it does.
Andrew Garfield is amazing and gives it his all.
The movie does have it's odd moments where the movie seems to come together somewhat but overall I don't think they succeeded in telling the story it wanted to.
Despite being a comedy the movie is very unfunny (intentionally in a lot of times but doesn't really help the overall enjoyment of the movie from the perspective of it still being a comedy.
Wasn't a huge fan of the characters outside of Link who fulfilled this purpose quite well (but sometimes it doesn't quite feel like it because of the movie's other shortcomings).
Overall It fails in a lot of aspects and can be a tough watch at times (in an unintentional way). It misses the mark quite heavily and it's not very funny but I can't say it wasn't interesting and I can see the movie that they tried to make). Also a great performance from Garfield and a few nice scenes.
- 5.0/10.
Slumber Party Massacre II (1987)
A Nightmare in Rock'n'Roll
This review may contain spoilers.
The second film in the Slumber Party Massacre franchise.
Opposite to the first one, this one goes for more of a comedy-horror style where the girls are hunted by a crazed electric guitar-drill player, taken straight out of some cursed version of Grease.
Unfortunately this one is also quite poor in several aspects.
I did like the contrast between the killer's goofiness and the rest of the movie's dead serious tone and the scene where he turns from a dream into a real killer, was really unexpected.
Despite this, the movie still feel like it fails both as a horror and as a comedy. In short - it just isn't scary or particularly funny.
The "crazy dancing guitar dancing around, killing peeps" is somewhat interesting but gets old rather quickly, especially when the movie doesn't really seems to have anything else to offer.
Some decent kills, locations and a few unexpected moments.
Lots of cheesy and not very scary attempts at horror and some not very funny humor mixed with some - at times - ...interesting acting makes this movie feel rather sloppy.
Ultimately, while the movie has a few decent moments, it still ends up feeling like a weird but poor version of A Nightmare on Elm Street.
- 4.5/10.
There's Someone Inside Your House (2021)
There is Barely Someone Inside Your House
Classic "killer on the loose" type of slasher with a somewhat interesting - though unoriginal - premise.
The tittle has surprisingly little to do with the movie's actual plot...
Generally, the movie is nicely made. It looks nice and has some nice energy and a good flow to it.
The killer is not very intimidating or scary at all and can even look a bit silly at times which doesn't really help the horror aspect of the movie.
There are some really nice kills however, especially one in a church that I found to be really well done.
Unfortunately the characters in this movie are just not very enjoyable to follow. They seem weirdly hostile at times and they don't really make much of an effort in trying to win over the audience. This seems to be because of the Ollie side-plot wherein Makani's friends must act negatively towards him, for it to work, but the movie does a poor job of communicating the circumstances surrounding them, why they act like they do and how their relationships with each other are.
The reveal is also quite weak and it doesn't seem like it really makes much sense. Surprisingly the movie doesn't even really try and explain what the killer's motive is or why certain scenes happened the way that they did.
Overall a mostly enjoyable, though - at times - quite frustrating watch, but if you're looking for a slasher movie to watch, it'll do.
- 5.5/10.
The 355 (2022)
Underwhelming action-spy movie with some qualities but overall lackluster execution
It feels like the Writers and director barely put in any effort what-so-ever and then handed it over to the stunt-coordinators, choreographers and actresses to try and save the movie.
The entire movie revolves around this random piece of tech that can basically destroy the entire world (with barely any explanation).
A lot of nice locations and set-pieces and generally looks pretty good.
Actions ends up seeming a lot worse than it actually is, because of some rather poor directing (weird overexaggerated camera movements and zooms) and an editing style that seems outdated.
Jessica Chastain and crew does a really nice job of acting these rather lackluster and empty characters.
Enjoyed the market-place scene quite a lot but the climax of the movie plays like a poor Call of Duty cutscene.
Race politics being ham-fisted in at the end for good measure (and because the movie seemingly has nothing good to end on).
Overall okay-ish - decent looking movie with good stunt- and choreography work and acting but very lackluster characters, silly plot and lacking anything emotionally substantial as well as lacking in tension and meaning.
The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
An overall fun, very straight-shooting slasher.
Nothing special in terms of technical ability but surprisingly effective at times.
Has a weirdly authentic feel, though can also be overly "80s cheesy" at points.
Should probably have focused a bit more on actual characterization rather than just plain nudity but I guess the characters were what they needed to be.
Honestly liked the villain who was simply just a straight up maniac and I liked how much they showed him running around, chasing people instead of trying to force an aspect of mystery onto a character that isn't very mysterious and would never be anyway.
Some kills were a bit lacking but it gets decently intense at the end!
Overall entertaining - while not groundbreaking - movie - 6.5/10.