Change Your Image
antonellarzp
Boardwalk Empire lover, bookworm and crazy about cats.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Boardwalk Empire: Ourselves Alone (2011)
Nobody wants to be in school forever.
Thrilling episode full of fantastic characters.
I enjoyed this episode since the first minutes, and the end got me screaming.
I really like the more participation of Chalky, Margaret and characters like Luciano and Lansky and the introduction off new interesting characters: Owen Sleater and Benjamin 'Bugsy' Siegel.
+ Prison scenes.
+ Margaret can play this game too.
+ Luciano vs. Jimmy.
+ Introduction of Benny Siegel and Owen Sleater.
+ Eli, the new boss?
- Slow transition.
- I got lost a bit on the Irish thing.
9.0/10
Boardwalk Empire: The Pony (2012)
Depends what happens in the future.
This episode was a turning of the tables.
First of all, I want to say that I don't like much what Gillian did, but I really like to see her against Nucky for killing Jimmy.
And in this episode we finally see that Arnold was right: emotions are bad for business and the outcome was Billie's death.
Altought that, I enjoyed Margaret-Owen's scenes, and Nelson was the best of the episode, I'm glad we finally see him get in the business.
+ Gillian against Nucky.
+ Nelson and Michael Shannon.
+ Margaret & Owen.
+ Capone vs. O'Banion scenes.
+ The end.
- Billie, you'll be missed.
9.1/10
3 Nights in the Desert (2014)
Maybe one day we will find that bridge.
An intense movie about the paths we choose in life.
I can say that I've watched this movie with no expectations at all, but I ended loving it.
I like the way the story works, three actors, three nights and nothing more, and it feels suffocating in times because all of the tension between them.
I really like the script and the acting was well, and I really enjoyed the music.
I think the key to watch this movie is no expecting anything about it, maybe its surprised you and maybe you like it at the end.
Boardwalk Empire: Devil You Know (2014)
All a dream to begin with. Ain't nobody ever been free.
I enjoyed this episode but it wasn't one of my favorites of the show.
This is the second time that I watch the episode, and I can say that both times I had the same opinion about it: I don't like much that two of the most likable characters died in this episode but I think it is necessary to the plot.
I think Nelson's death was fast and let you no time to process everything that's going on, but it was necessary because of his death, D'Angelo gets the ledger to incriminate Capone at least. And Chalky's death was sad but beautiful and a true tribute to his fans, he's death seems a lot like Richard's death and I like that.
Besides that, there aren't much to add to the plot, the flashbacks maybe with the introduction of a young Gillian, but I don't like Nucky's parts, they feel quite odd but I understand that he needed to recover himself after Sally's death and before the war that is to come.
+ Chalky was the best of the episode.
+ I enjoyed, once again, the little moments of Eli and Nelson.
+ Introduction of Gillian in the flashbacks.
+ The future war.
+ A tribute to the fans.
- No much to add to the plot.
- Nucky's scenes.
- Slow and quite asphyxiating.
8.2/10
Fargo: The Lord of No Mercy (2017)
This is a...story.
A surprisingly ending for a slow episode.
I really like this episode, but I think that not too much things happened besides Ray's death.
I like Varga, and I'm enjoying him more every episode. Thewlis did a really good job.
Other thing that I really like was the way the things are very similar to season 1, but not like a copy but like a parallel.
+ Varga and Thewlis.
+ Ray dies in a very Fargo style.
+ I like Meemo being multitasking.
+ Nikki.
- Quite slow.
- I need to more things happen.
9.0/10
Boardwalk Empire: Anastasia (2010)
I do expect to have everything.
It was a good episode with a lot of funny moments.
I think in this episode we finally see of what Boardwalk Empire is made off.
I really like Jimmy being in Chicago with Al, and he's a really good adviser to him and his "business". I enjoyed every minute of Jimmy and Pearl as well, she's a really cute character.
In this episode we finally see a little sparkle of Margaret-Nucky's romance. I don't know if I'm a good fan of this couple, but I like every moment of her in Babbette's.
For me, the best character of the episode was Chalky and the speech of his father was quite impressive. Michael Kenneth Williams did an amazing job.
+ Gillian-Charlie moments.
+ Jimmy advising to Al.
+ Margaret.
+ Nucky and politics.
+ Michael Pitt and Emily Meade's chemistry.
+ Pearl.
+ Chalky and the Klan.
+ Funny moments.
- Quite slow.
- Al can be irritating sometimes.
8.2/10
Boardwalk Empire: Two Impostors (2012)
And then you and me sit down and we talk about who dies.
One of the best episodes of the show, full of hooking moments and with a strong finale.
This was an episode we all wanted to see: Nucky's being quit of the throne, and in the process Eddie was hurt. I like the relation between Nucky and Eddie, the second was a good helper and more a friend than everyone. I like the way Nucky figured out how vital is Eddie for him.
I enjoyed every moment of Nucky and Chalky together too. I like the chemistry between Steve Buscemi and Michael Kenneth Williams, it feels real.
The bests moments comes with Rosetti and his occurrences, Bobby Cannavale did an amazing job too.
+ The end.
+ Future war.
+ Alliances.
+ Direction and script.
+ Characters's relations.
+ Luciano's being caught.
10/10
Boardwalk Empire: Under God's Power She Flourishes (2011)
Jimmy, I have to go.
This was a shocking but entertain episode, although it wasn't one of my favorites.
I like the way this episode starts, with Jimmy and Angela in their Princeton days, and I like all the flashbacks too. But I have to say that episode makes me hate Gillian, more than the previous ones. But I like Jimmy's past and the beginning of his soldier life even though I feel a lot of pity for him.
I really going to miss Angela, although she wasn't one of the strongest characters, and I like the way Richard deals with his mourning, he really cared about her and I feel quite sad for him too.
I don't have a problem with Margaret, but in this episode turned so annoying, but I can understand everything she's going through.
I enjoyed the little moments of Luciano, Lansky, Capone y Mickey together, and the Nelson ones too. I like that we knew something about his past.
+ The things going to get nasty for Nucky, Nelson and Eli.
+ Jimmy's past and flashbacks.
+ Angela's goodbye.
+ The Commodore is finally gone.
+ Richard protecting and care about Jimmy and Angela.
+ I'm glad we finally see what's going on between Gillian and Jimmy
- Gillian is quite hateful.
- Margaret turned to be so annoying.
8.8/10
The 100: Praimfaya (2017)
May we meet again.
An intense episode for one of the best seasons.
The 100 demonstrated that a show can be better through the years, and this season was the prove of that. The season 4 is full of amazing moments, with strong characters and a lot of shocking revelations.
The previous episode was quite surprising at the end, and this episode comes with the outcome.
The episode got me screaming in every minute, waiting to see if our favorite characters were saved or not (you never know in The 100), so I'm glad that everyone make it finally.
The flash forward was very a need for the show, but I want to see more of the past 6 years.
I love the end, with Clarke in the Rover and talking to Bellamy, and I really want to know who's the little girl and who are the people of the ship.
+ Bellarke moments.
+ Raven and Octavia.
+ Monty and Murphy working together.
+ End.
+ I need to know more about the 6 years.
+ What happened with the bunker and the Ark in the past 6 years?
- I don't mind much about Echo, although I enjoyed her talk with Bellamy.
9.7/10
Boardwalk Empire: Margate Sands (2012)
There's only so much you can teach a person until you reach the limits of his capabilities.
The best season finale so far, comes with the bests action scenes.
Gyp Rosetti was the best "villian" of the show, and his end was worthy.
Every minute of the episode got me screaming and being intrigued with the future.
Richard's moments were something that his fans expected, and he leaving Tommy with Julia was very pleasant. I want to know what's coming for him.
I really enjoyed the tug-of-war between Chalky and Al, and their men. And them working together was quite pleasant to see.
The symbolic end: Nucky throwing the carnation on the Boardwalk was something that I didn't expect, so I want to know whats going to happen on the next season.
My favorite scenes were in New York, with Luciano-Lansky and the both with Rothstein-Masseria. The friendship with the first two feels real and Lansky being mad with him was something worth to watch. The scene with Rothstein's settle up was one of the best of the show and was the final lesson to Luciano. Stuhlbarg, Nandi, Piazza and Yusef did an amazing job.
+ Richard's killing spree.
+ Nucky leaving the throne.
+ Chalky-Al "civil war".
+ Rosetti's end.
+ Team NY scenes.
+ Direction and script, once again.
10/10
12 Monkeys: Witness (2017)
Life isn't measured by clocks.
A good finale but not as strong as the previous episode.
12 Monkeys is a show that evolve in every season, stronger than before and full of amazing characters. I really enjoyed this season, and I enjoyed the "war" between the good ones.
This episode was quite slow, comparing with the previous one, but has a lot of good moments.
The ending was a good as the previous seasons, but I think I'm going to miss Athan, he was a really good character (I'll hope to see him again in season 4).
+ The real witness.
+ Athan.
+ Jennifer's importance to the plot.
+ End.
- I was hoping to see more of Athan.
9.2/10
Pretty Little Liars: In the Eye Abides the Heart (2017)
People don't like the truth. It's slippery.
I enjoyed this episode much than the previous ones of the season, but I really need some answers now.
I like the way that things are going, but I can say that I don't want Lucas or Paige to be A.D. 'cause is quite obvious and I don't feel like they will be the best to be the head of the game.
And I'm not an Emison fan, but I like Alison talking about Emily with Paige, it feels real.
The scenes of "dark Aria" was one of the best, and I screamed when she took the black hoodie out of the locker. But I was supporting Ezra on the fight.
We all know what Spencer did with Rollins's credit card, we already seen it on the previous episodes, and it was good that they decide to take back it, but I'm very disappointed with Wren appearance, 'cause everyone of the cast and production was welcoming him again to the show and he appeared for only 2 seconds...And that scene was weird, maybe the twin's theory (I hope not).
I was really hoping about Troian debut as a director on the show, and was very pleasing to see finally her work. She did an amazing job, I hope to see more in the future.
+ Emison scenes.
+ Paige's leaving.
+ Dark Aria.
+ Mona and Hanna with the board game.
+ Direction and script.
- I need more of Wren.
- Ezra coming back to Aria feels repetitive.
- Not so much important to the plot.
8.2/10
Supergirl: Nevertheless, She Persisted (2017)
The people we love are another secret superpower
This episode was the ending for a season stronger than the previous, but with a lot of filled.
The ending of the previous episode was quite shocking, so I didn't like much how things in this episode get well at the 5 minutes of the start.
However, I enjoyed the episode, but the think that it bothers me more of this series is the capability of solving problems on an easy way, like with Lex's box who appears from nowhere to save the day. And I was hurt about Mon-El's end, he was the best character of the season.
I also wished to see more of the "great fight" between Rhea and Supergirl, and the DOE vs. Aliens, although I liked Cat's parts and the end got me intrigued.
+ Cat knows about Supergirl.
+ Lena and Winn working together.
+ Fights.
+ The episode was well directed.
+ Karamel moments.
+ End.
- Problems are fixed quite easily.
- I wished a longer war.
- Much abuse of the slow motion.
8.3/10
Boardwalk Empire: Golden Days for Boys and Girls (2014)
Get yourself there first.
An another of my favorite episodes of Boardwalk.
This is a surprisingly episode: things changed a lot. We know, Boardwalk Empire has been cancelled after five seasons, so the last one HAS to happen in 1931. And it was the best choice for starting this end.
Nucky's in Cuba doing business with Sally, and apparently his life is no longer safe after Lansky's appearance. I love when they talked each other, but it was sad to find out about A.R.'s death without seeing on screen.
The flashbacks were a surprise for everyone who watched the show and it was amazing to see how Nucky understands the game even as a kid. And the actor who play a young Nucky did an amazing job.
Finally, my favorite scenes comes with Luciano. The scene where Masseria dies was one of the best and the scene with the Italian meeting was something that every fan of the character needed. Vincent Piazza did an amazing job, once again.
+ Flashbacks.
+ "Young" cast.
+ Future Lansky-Nucky war.
+ Scenes in Cuba.
+ Luciano sitting with Masseria and his following death.
+ Italian meeting.
+ Margaret's scenes.
- I really missed some characters.
- I wished to see Arnold's death.
9.5/10
Boardwalk Empire: Acres of Diamonds (2013)
Then suddenly, plenty wasn't enough
This was a really good episode but doesn't contribute much to the main plot, although has really good moments. Nucky goes to Florida and I enjoyed every minute of him there, from the business talks to the ones with Sally.
At the same time, we had a resigned Richard who has a difficult situation and his sister saved him of it.
Another great moments comes with Chalky, Narcisse and Purnsley. I really enjoy every time Jeffrey Wright's appears, he make a really good smooth criminal.
I think what I really enjoyed most of this episode was the ending with the Bill McCoy scene.
+ Ending.
+ Terence Winter's scrip, once again, outstanding.
+ Sally, Emma & Daughter.
+ Gillian's scenes.
+ Nucky in Florida.
+ Narcisse with Purnsley.
+ Richard's coming home.
+ Bill McCoy story.
- I don't like much Willie's scenes.
- I need more of Chalky
8.4/10
Boardwalk Empire: To the Lost (2011)
Flip a coin, when it's in the air, you'll know which side you're hoping for.
This was a surprisingly heartbreaking episode.
I watched this episode last year and I was expecting everything with Boardwalk Empire. Everything but Jimmy's death.
This episode was a really good ending for an amazing character, and I don't know if I'm 100 percent agreed with that decision, but it was done in a beautiful way so I can't complain.
Jimmy's goodbye scenes with Richard and Tommy were the saddest of all. I keep thinking that he knew he's going to die soon, but the last thing he say to Richard "time to go home" was really heartbreaking.
I loved every scene with Michael Pitt. He was amazing since the beginning but in this episode become more important and the scenes with Steve Buscemi were devastating.
After that, I really like that Margaret married Nucky (altought I can't agreed with her decision) and in the end she giving the lands to the church was something that I wasn't expected either.
+ Jimmy's death scene.
+ Jimmy and Richard's scenes.
+ Michael Pitt and Steve Buscemi's chemistry.
+ Margaret's decisions.
+ End of the war.
- I really going to miss Jimmy.
9.5/10
Boardwalk Empire: All In (2013)
You don't really know a man until you play cards with him.
This is one of my favorites episodes of the show, I enjoyed every minute of it.
I love that the writers take a episode to talk more about Rothstein, Lansky, The Capones and Nelson.
Rothstein is my favorite character, and in this episode is quite different than the others: he loose in a poker game. I had my theories that Arnold's playing with Nucky like he always does with everyone, but maybe he's really loosing and it's amazing to see him like this. The scene which Meyer talks to him, and the look between the two is breathtaking.
And what can I say about Meyer? Another of my favorite characters and in this episode he's the star. Every word he say was spectacular and Anatol did an amazing job. The scene where he beats the other guy was worth watching.
I really enjoyed every scene with the Capones-Nelson and Ralph Capone-Eddie. These were really funny and scary in a way, but I loved to see Michael Shannon and Stephen Graham, they had a really good chemistry.
+ The Capones.
+ Rothstein loosing the game.
+ Lansky's the star.
+ Anatol Yusef was outstanding.
+ Willie's in trouble.
+ Eddie in the end.
10/10
Blindspot: Lepers Repel (2017)
Don't move to California
Well, this was a pretty good ending for the season, until the last minutes in my opinion.
This wasn't my favorite season, and I think most episodes are filling and transition to the "great finale". I wasn't very convinced about everything on Sandstorm, and this episode wasn't very helpful. Everything on the satellite and stuff was quite unbelievable.
In the other hand, I was very disappointed with Roman. I though that after all, he's going to betray Sheperd and be with Jane's side so I wasn't very happy with him in the end. Other thing that I don't like of this show is the way everything is solve quite easily, even if the problems are difficult and elaborate, and in this episode was the same, but I'm glad that Patterson saves the day again.
After all, was a good episode. Until the last 2 minutes. I think it will be a good series finale if it wasn't for the fact that Blindspot will be returning on a 3rd season, so the last 2 minutes doesn't make any sense, at all.
+ Good ending for Sheperd.
+ Jeller.
+ Patterson.
+ Zapata working with the CIA guy.
- Kurt's confession scene was very bad acted.
- Roman being the next villain.
- The end.
- Two years time jump.
- The problems are fixed quite easily.
7.4/10
Boardwalk Empire: Blue Bell Boy (2012)
We're people of the heart.
Once again, another episode not to focus on the big fishes. I love the way it showed Al's love for his son and watching him "fighting with the bullies" was quite emotional even though was violent.
We had Eli in the other hand, who is kind of a forgotten person after his time in jail and in this episode, he showed what he learned of Nucky and even the things not going well, he was smart. We also had an Owen who it's seems out of the line to Nucky but, we finally see him teaching who is the boss after all, although I can't agreed with Nucky's decisions.
And late, we had Luciano going to a meeting with Masseria, and I love both scenes; the one with Lansky and the other with Joey "The Boss". The way that the writers showed the friendship between Lansky and Luciano was amazing, and the way they cared for each other without making a big deal of their origins it's worthy to watch. And then, we had Masseria, who's a Cosa Nostra man, he doesn't want anyone but Italians take care of the business and I had to say, that scene left me without breath, the tension was on point.
+ Margaret scenes were really good ones.
+ The scenes with Rowland.
+ Al with sonny.
+ Al protecting his friend.
+ Problems are coming.
+ Masseria-Luciano meeting.
+ Eli's smart move.
-I need more of Rosetti's craziness.
9.2/10
Boardwalk Empire: Farewell Daddy Blues (2013)
I fought beside him. You don't forget that.
This was the perfect, beautiful but sad end for one of the best characters of the show.
I like the way Richard doesn't want to be who was before, although the circumstances are quite different and he finally failed, giving him the most beautiful death that I've seen on TV. He died like he was since the beginning: alone and full of dreams. I love the way the writers showed him with his "full face" and his beloveds full hope even tough he's dying.
I will admit that I've enjoyed the end for Gillian. I don't like her but I feel pity, but that doesn't justify everything that she'd done. I like that Nucky finally "admitted" that he killed Jimmy but was quite sad to find his body.
I think this was one of the slowest seasons, but the end was quite heartbreaking for us and so for Chalky: Maybelle is death in a way he never expected.
Although that, I enjoyed the end with Margaret and Arnold, and Torrio handing the game to Capone.
+ Richard's death scene was perfect.
+ Capone's the new boss.
+ Chalky's end.
+ Jimmy's references.
+ Gillian's ending.
+ Shea Whigham was fantastic.
- I need more from the "Team NY".
9.3/10
Boardwalk Empire: Eldorado (2014)
The future is ours
This was the perfect series finale for the show: violent but sad.
Since the beginning of the show, the writers told us about the past of Nucky and Gillian with the Commodore, but we finally see it in the 5th season and mix it with the problems of the present was the best thing for this end.
We see a Nucky who's lost in his own path, and he's trying to settle his stuff in the present, and a Nucky getting involve in the game in the past.
I love the way this episode works like and epilogue for the Luciano- Lansky arc and the Capone's arc. Like I said in my review of Friendless Child, the way Charlie changes through the years was very impressive and Vincent Piazza did an amazing job. With Capone was quite different, he was the same from the beginning but in this episode, we see him talking with her son in a emotional talk and the scene where he's going to jail is one of the best of the show.
Afterwards, the end was superlative. The way that the circle is complete it's amazing: Tommy killing Nucky in revenge of his family was the best end for this show, although, I would've like to see more of him and his future.
+ The Thompsons's end.
+ Luciano-Lansky and Capone's end.
+ The connections between the past and the future.
+ Tommy's introduction.
+ Perfect ending.
- I've missed all the characters that previously died.
9.8/10
Boardwalk Empire: Nights in Ballygran (2010)
For my love to find
This was my first crush with Boardwalk Empire. Sure, the previous episodes are hooking, but this definitely was the episode that I think "I'm going to love this". And I did it, in fact.
This is not like the previous episodes, with the war between the gangsters, this is a fight between the personalities of the characters and I love that.
We had a Jimmy taking care of Pearl, he seems so cute with her in a way we hadn't see with Angela. Michael and Emily had an amazing chemistry and their scenes are worth watching. The end for Pearl was quite sad, but I love when Jimmy goes to Chinatown to smoke in her memory.
I like the way Nucky's teaching how to play in the big leagues to Eli, but I feel sad for him because he's always going to live in his shadow.
Margaret isn't my favorite character, but I liked her in this episode and she playing with Nucky.
Alongside that, I really enjoy the small appearances of Arnold and Nelson.
+ The fight between Margaret and Nucky.
+ The beginning of Margaret-Nucky's story.
+ The Celtic dinner.
+ Jimmy and Pearl.
+ The "Night in Ballygran" sequence.
- I don't like Gillian, at all.
9.2/10
Fargo: The House of Special Purpose (2017)
It's a family matter
I really like this episode, and I think one of the reason is Michael Stuhlbarg. He's my favorite actor so, I love his participation in this episode, and the way Sy goes through a lot of different situations (the one with Varga was...something).
The previous episodes were a bite slow, comparing with the first seasons, and I think this is where the thing's starting to get really nasty.
In this episode, we had a Varga who is allow to do everything to take the control, maybe, we don't know for sure. So, Sy has to deal with it while he's dealing with Emit and his family problem (alongside the legal problems, with the car accident).
In the other hand, we had Ray and Nikki, they're going to get marry, but it seems the things are not going to be like they wanted and they'll going to take revenge, for sure.
I like Gloria working with the other police, but the thing between they and the boss seems a little like Molly and Gus in season one, so in a way I like that but in the other way it's something that we already saw.
+ Michael Stuhlbarg participation.
+ David Thewlis's getting better in every episode.
+ The sex tape idea.
+ The end.
+ Ray.
- I will love to see more of Varga, though.
- I couldn't stand Emit so much in this episode.
- Same idea as the first season.
8.8/10
The 100: The Chosen (2017)
This is how we save our people
Well, this was a really surprisingly episode. I like the way that everyone is trying to save humanity and like Clarke says: there's no correct way. We have so many interpretations from all the characters that it is easy to love some of them (for me Bellamy and Kane were my favorites of the episode, alongside Octavia) or hate them (in my opinion, Jaha was very hateful, but he had A good point too, like the others), but you can take one side of all we have and there's something that I really love for the show, the way they show that everyone is gray, not just black and white. The end was a complete shock, I've been expected so many ways to Skaikru get rid of the black rain, but I never expected that the young ones will return to the ark, so it's an interesting point for the season finale.
+ The balance with the characters.
+ Nate's dad and Abby's wish.
+ Jaha becoming aware.
+ The end.
+ Octavia's move as a grounder.
- Was quite slow, though.
9.2 / 10
Boardwalk Empire: Friendless Child (2014)
Friends since childhood
This is the second time that I watch this series, and after that, I can say this is my favorite episode of the whole series. I've been rambling on between Two Imposters and Margate Sands, but I'll go with Friendless Child for many reasons. The first one Luciano and Lansky. They're two of my favorites characters so, maybe I'm not so much objective, but the fact that we see them grown with the years and evolve in amazing way, are one of the best parts of this show. I've been watching the first season a few days ago and even in the pilot, we see the strong but a little reckless personality of Luciano, and then we see him in this episode and we can appreciate the way he changed. And I love the way Lansky guides him with cleverness and for me, he seems a lot like the Rothstein of Michael Stuhlbarg, which is pretty good. Other thing that I really like was the way the "Team NY" turned off Nucky in a smart move and knowing his weakness: he's nephew, Willie. After that, they end in a worthy winning and teach him that they will be the future. For me, this episodes was like an ending for the Lansky-Luciano story. In the other hand, we had a tired Nucky and he seems quite lonely too and we feel it when he chatter with Mickey in the club and with Joe Harper. And I like the balance of the character: he raising in power in the past and falling by it in the present. The ending was superlative, the Gillian of the past asking for help at the same time than the Gillian of the present, but it feels quite sad too.
+Charlie's evolution through the years.
+Vincent Piazza was amazing.
+The scenes with the telephone and the meeting.
+Benny's humor.
+The ending of the war.
+The story of the Commodore.
+The fight between the past and the future.
+The scrip and the direction were, once again, outstanding.
-I don't see the point on Mickey's death.
10/10