Change Your Image
pieta1010
Reviews
Midnight Sun (2018)
Love in reality
Beautiful story of first love. Reminds me a lot about a "walk to remember". The Reality is that life sucks and not everyone gets their happy ever after. No big dramas, no unnecessary teen fighting and jealousy. Just the naked, heartbreaking truth of finding your true love and watching them slip away because of an illness. None the less, you stick it out as these teens figure out how to live in the now, because tomorrow is not guaranteed. Also love that they chose a specific disease and not just some random illness, and that it teaches the viewer something they may not have known about the disease.
The Kissing Booth 2 (2020)
Love a good simple romantic comedy
Nothing big. Just simple, everyday, being young and in love issues that make you giggle from time to time.
Cursed (2020)
Interesting plot
The King Arthur horse has been ridden to death. This storyline has a new plot, a new hero and breathes some new life in a tale as old as time.
Peppa Pig (2004)
Adult Humor
I love the bits of adult humor that pops up every now and then. As an adult you can get a good giggle out of every other episode. And I love Madam Gazelle. Face it, she's from the old country, doesn't have a reflection and was the teacher to all the parents as well! Mmmm...
The Order (2019)
A bit of everything.
Not to much drama, just enough to keep it exiting. Loved how much they did with little special effects. Nothing seems to unrealistic and the new plot on werewolf's was refreshing. The acting grows on you, and you become totally invested in the characters.