Change Your Image
info-4857
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Chimera (1991)
From the days when they made quality TV
I recently uncovered the full miniseries of Chimera and it brought back a whole host of memories for me. I remember watching it whilst on holiday in Wales in a caravan, in the middle of a field so it really did a number on me as a kid.
When struggling film critic, Peter Carson's girlfriend is killed at her new job at a research facility in Northern England he finds the countryside in an uproar and a manhunt underway as the entire research staff was brutally murdered that night.
The police are brought in to track down an unnamed killed and Peter finds out that the research facilities experimentations into genetic engineering created the monstrous hybrid responsible for the deaths and now it's on the loose in the Yorkshire Dales. Two young children from a local farm make themselves a new friend...Mr. Scarecrow.
This was really brave television, following in the footsteps of the early eighties 'Day of the Triffids' and 'Threads'. It tackled issues of genetic engineering and human rights when relating to 'Hybrids' and was pretty ahead of it's time really.
The acting is top notch and supersedes what is on British TV these days. It is quite amusing to see a whole string of minor parts played by now massive British celebrities; Lisa Tarbuck and Paul 'O' Grady not to mention fantastic established actors such as Kenneth Cranham and 'Rita, Sue and Bob too's' George Costigan.
The series is spread over six parts and is just the right length. Having not seen the Monkey Boy edit, I cringe at what that butchered version has to offer.
'Chad' the Chimera himself is genuinely freaky looking, especially when he shows his teeth. The shot of him reading the 'Rupert the Bear' children's book only to turn and snarl at the camera sends chills up my spine to this day. They spent money on the creature and it looks horrific, especially in it's black and red striped 'Freddy' sweater and dungarees (trust me it's unsettling.)
British TV of this calibre and genre could be gone forever down to constant big budget American TV imports which is ashame because there is no place spookier than the British countryside.
If you loved, 'Day of the Triffids' and if you're a British horror fan in general, you'll love this.
Don't watch it alone.
The Departed (2006)
Mediocre, the original is FAR superior
Scorsese isn't what he used to be and as a Scorsese lover this pains me to say so. He must have sat down watched Goodfellas and thought 'hmmm. What did I used to do that made me great? I'll just copy that.' It's Scorsese imitating himself and not doing a very good job of it. The editing is quick and choppy like in Goodfellas but too much so the whole film is like one big montage with very little innovative direction. DeCaprio and Damon aren't great but neither are they bad, they just suffice. The actors that really shine are Mark Walberg, who finally ditches the breathless, confused moron he usually plays and does something way different and innovative with himself. Alec Baldwin is fantastic he has some of the best lines and is an actor who just seems to be getting better with age. Normally I'd say the same for Jack who's performance in 'As Good As It Gets', was groundbreaking but this time he's just playing The Joker in Batman he's too over the top for such a seriously acted movie. He was also made too nasty, just to make us dislike him with no seeming root for all his hostility. The original is far superior the only thing the remake does better is establishing DeCaprio in the gang before the fireworks start. Basically all the elements that make a Scorsese movie great weren't there; The violence was comic book (especially the number of head shots at the end), the film-making is sub-standard. Only the writing remained consistently good but even then it followed too closely the layout of Internal Affairs which is just plain lazy.
King Kong (2005)
Agonising
It was like being on one of those motion master flight simulator type machine where you watch a video screen of rollercoasters and stuff for THREE AND A HALF HOURS. Peter Jackson cannot keep his camera locked off for any shot everything has to move, CONSTANTLY. The best bit of the film was the beginning in New York, which was well done. After that it went REALLY down hill. The bit with the boat in the fog lasted WAY too long, there where about FIVE action scenes in the jungle which went on too long, where physically impossible and just plain silly too. None of the dinosaur fights where impressive or moved the picture along. You could have hacked out two hours of the film and it still would have been on for too long! And what about the two stupidest bits in the film? Where she danced for Kong on the cliff face and when she ice skated with him. I mean yeah, sure, typical Gorilla behaviour an I'm sure you'd act that way with something that large bearing down on you I'm a man and I'D scream.. My advice to you go get those haemorrhoid's checked out instead far more enjoyable and profitable. Peter Jackson, I hate you so much you are not I repeat NOT a talented director.
The Descent (2005)
Better than Dog Soldiers
Better than Dog soldiers, which I thought was over the top, not scary and the wolves looked like Alsatians which have learned to walk. Descent is more disturbing in its portrayal of caving if you're claustrophobic it will unsettle you more than the monsters, which maybe where shown a little too much. I've always been a fan of less is more. Most of the scares are sudden jumps after an extended silence which kind of works in this film but is still a cheap scare and normally annoys the pants of me in horror films. An unconventional ending and some scary shots of the creatures watching the girls as they go buy makes this worth a look. Not as bad as you think it's going to be but hardly mind blowing either.