Change Your Image
dvdinkman
Reviews
Trickster (2020)
Very realistic actors, Learn something?
Loved the show, actors made me feel for their pain. Love the mystery that culture brings to the table, belief, stories, magic, reasons for the way things work.
I would love to see several seasons, each depicting a new story, of an indigenous people that we as a country know very little of. Like trying to understand your arm.
Maybe bring the horrors of the residential schools to light, something I'm sure most has never heard of...
American Gothic (2016)
Lame
OMG looky at all the little secrets! Who slots a soap opera during prime time.
If the actors were believable, and the writing plausible, the program may almost be worth watching.
If you're thinking it's a remake of the show American Gothic by Shaun Cassidy, nothing could be further from the truth.
After painfully sitting through the first episode, I discovered that I had been entertained by a Lucky Charms commercial, it was funny, colorful,and held my attention.
If you're into well to do families show with dirty little secrets, who support their love for one another through half truths, then this is the show for you.
Under the Dome (2013)
Poor poor Stephen King
Unfortunately I believe Mr. Kings Creativity has withered. Although different characters, slightly different plot, I remember seeing another series, all though mini, which was entitled the Tommy Knockers. In it's own right, a new fresh idea.
Fortunately it was a mini series, not drawn out, freshly squeezed, drama infused, peanut butter and jelly sandwich.
Comparatively Under the Dome, also has aliens, that are bent on humans "becoming".
What they become of course remains to be seen.
Perhaps a much younger fresher writer would focus more on the point of being cut off from the world, rather then who is mush minded enough, to be manipulated by such an obvious villain.
But that's just me.