Change Your Image
Posygirl
Reviews
Gray Matter (2023)
Terrible Script
If I hadn't watched Project Greenlight I would have completely been in the dark on what the film was about. They didn't give much away on the plot on PG just a hint. Even the cast whom most are really good actors couldn't help bad writing. I feel bad for the cast. There's no setup, very little character background, a lot of wasted time on empty shots, and the effects are... well they may as well not be there. And I don't know if it was my tv picture setting but the first few minutes everything is an extreme close up and credits and title cut off. Trying too hard with odd shooting. Blurred people, strange closeups that don't have any meaning. It's a very hard watch.
Finch (2021)
It's not a one man show
For all the people that are giving their reviews about this entertaining film, stating it's another one man show for Tom Hanks, they are leaving out the incredibly talented Caleb Landry Jones who characterized Jeff. That's like saying the movie Paul was just another Simon Pegg / Nick Frost movie and forgetting Seth Rogan played any part in it at all.
I loved the movie, but I'm a sucker for robots so perhaps I'm partial. The special effects are great and simply put, it's 2 great actors in a very heartfelt story that speaks so clearly to how fragile our humanity really is.
The Titan (2018)
Don't be swayed by all the bad reviews
Not sure why this has so many low ratings considering all the many really crap movies there are out there.
It has a great cast and a concept I've never seen done before. Is it the greatest movie ever? No. But it's a decent script with good effects and makeup. I don't agree that the script falls apart. Not every movie is a blockbuster, but this one is entertaining.
Talking Evil (2021)
What a farce!
Vilified looks like just an excuse for the wife to justify her character in a movie! Horribly put together. Not a true look at the whole story. Terrible host.
Auggie (2019)
Rating would be less if not for Richard Kind
Promising concept but unfortunately the only worthwhile actor is Richard Kind. The remainder of the cast is just wooden and the stark contrast is hard to ignore.
The Guardians (2018)
Absolutely frightening
I definitely was not expecting to see what I saw after reading the synopsis of this documentary. It's absolutely frightening and so very sad to know this is being allowed in our country. Kudos to all the people in this film that worked tirelessly to try to make changes. It breaks my heart to think of the poor innocent elderly taken advantage of by our legal system.
Halwa (2018)
Very moving
Very powerful and moving story and performance by the lead actress for this short film.
Drew Michael (2018)
Watch if you must but
Some things are better left in the mind. Not sure the point of the girl either.