Change Your Image
afelic1016
Reviews
Malignant (2021)
The worst
This is probably one of the worst movies I've ever seen. Is this movie a joke? The acting is offensively bad and the story lacks all over. Don't waste your time.
Spell (2018)
Its decent
This movie is pretty decent. Its entertaining and oddly humorous at some parts. Its definitely not predictable but I felt like the last 30 mins of the movie was clunky and jumbled. Overall its worth the watch but I was disappointed with the ending.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Not What You Think It Would Be
This movie was great. It was intriguing, entertaining, at times comedic and still a little dark. Theres a lot going on, and Robert Pattinson and Willem Dafoe complement each other so well. Although it is a long movie, it makes you want to keep watching. I'm so glad I decided to watch.
Midsommar (2019)
Meh
Mainstream or not, the movie was whatever. I was excited to see it after Hereditary, but I was disappointed. The movie tries to shock you with bizarre cultural passages and activities but its just boring, bizarre or not. Im a fan of slow building movies, but it doesn't go anywhere.
The Lodge (2019)
In all honesty
This movie is relatively good. Movie goers cannot seem to watch movies for what they are now but constantly need to analyze and compare elements of the movie to other films. This movie is a little on the slower side. If you like slow building, psychological thrillers, this one is for you.