Change Your Image
spikeneil-84-836952
Reviews
Cuckoo (2012)
CACA
If this absolute rubbish is what passes for comedy these days then there absolutely is no hope for humanity. I mean, who the hell writes this crap, why are they employed in the entertainment business and who is the spoon employing them??
The Midwich Cuckoos (2022)
Village of the dumbed
No matter how hard I tried to concentrate on this series it just made me think of a modern, PC , bad copy of village of the damned. Episode 3 seemed to turn into the very young Conservative club.. Spoilt brats doing whatever they want.
Conversations with Friends (2022)
CRAP
I lasted for sixteen minutes into episode one before coming to the conclusion that this sorry , desperate series is much like any other series, film or music of these talentless days. Absolute rubbish made for idiots.
The Ghost Town Terror (2022)
WOOOOOOO!
What a load of B*LL*CKS ...............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Abducted in Plain Sight (2017)
Stupidity should be a crime!
A lesson against the danger of teaching your children to believe in god and one other thing..Oh yes, having really stupid parents. Her mother and father should both be thrown in jail as accomplices. What a pair of numpties...Unbelievable stupidity!!
The Holiday (2021)
Brits abroad
Very real and totally believable. A bunch of English adults and their bratty kids acting like complete idiots in a foreign country. All that's missing are the Man utd football shirts. Sound familiar?
Crashing (2016)
POC
3 words. First 2 are pile of and the third comes out of your bottom (or your mouth if you're a Tory).
Destroyer (2018)
Slow Zombie?!?1
An ok movie but it would've been better if Ms Kidman hadn't unwittingly got her make-up done on the set of the Walking Dead.
The Shack (2017)
Religious BS
Yawn!! Just another religious fairytale. Definitely one for the gullible god brigade, they'll lap this one up.
Truth Seekers (2020)
Truth be told...It sucks!!
The worst thing that Pegg & Frost have ever done. All I can say really.
Z Nation (2014)
Walking Dead for Gammons and fans of orange skinned reptiles!
A poor version of The Walking Dead for the less intelligent. It's sure to be a big hit in red states and brexit counties.
Biohackers (2020)
Teenagers save the world again...YAWN
At least it was a short series with short episodes. I guess I just have to get used to the fact that TV and movies have dumbed down to the same level as music these days. I think I'll throw my TV out the window!!
Unidentified: Inside America's UFO Investigation (2019)
Say it one more time!!
Interesting series but unfortunately it uses the same annoying format as most of these US shows. 1 step forwards, 2 steps backwards...Repeat, repeat & repeat again. A 2 season series that could have all fitted into a 1 hour program..
Messiah (2020)
Emperor Titus would love this
I am atheist but I gave it a 5 because it was entertaining. It certainly highlights the ignorance and sheer stupidity of the majority of humans.
Outsiders (2016)
WTF did I just watch?!?!
I'm not even going to explain why I think that this series is a pile of dog dirt...It is unwatchable.
Into the Dark (2018)
Bazoomers
I thought that some episodes of season 1 were ok-ish. Season 2 strarted really badly...Episode 1 was pathetic. Episode 2 was ridiculous but I managed to watch it only for Reign Edwards fantastic breasts in those tight t-shirts haha
Looking for Lennon (2018)
Real music
Wonderful documentary. So many great musicians have the same story about tough, sad upbringings. That's what Rock n Roll music is all about.... Could have done without that knobhead Gary Wil-cocks version of Help...Sounded like a contsipated chipmunk being strangled. he definitely is not RnR.
Killers Anonymous (2019)
The movie police are coming Gary
Without a doubt the worst movie I have seen with Gary Oldman in it (innit). It's getting harder and harder to find films worth watching these days. Film making has gone down the same rotten road as music unfortunately!!
Captive State (2019)
State of modern Sci-Fi
Absolute dog-Duck. About as captivating as catching your balls on a rusty nail. Why are all modern Sci-Fi movies so crap? #0's B movies were better.
The 100 (2014)
Sci-Fi soup
This series should have been called The 100 Lost Lord of the Flies Mad Max syndrome. Watchable if there's nothing better but very long winded a a tad silly in a lot of places.
First Man (2018)
Where was the studio?
Surely, if you're going to make a realistic film about the moon landing you should make it in universal studios.....Just like the original?!?!
Snatch (2017)
Me cago en la leche
The first thing that annoys me about this series is that it portrays the Spanish as an inferior race....Typical British mentality!! Series 1 was ok but series 2 is a piss take. Dumbed down version of a decent original story for the dickwit masses
Salvation (2017)
Almost there
It's watchable if you have nothing better to watch...BUT....The actors make politics and politicians seem just a little ridiculous...In real life they are much much more ridiculous.
The Planets (2017)
Planet porn
It's a very interesting series I'll give it that BUT....Narrator Erik Dellums' voice makes it sound like a cheap porn flick and host Michael J. Massimino (yes, the astronaut who floated around the Hubble telescope as he frequently reminds us) would be better suited to a bit role on The Big Bang theory being ridiculed by Sheldon Cooper!! Definitely more believable than Neil Armstrong's one small step onto Universal studios though ;-)
No Escape (2015)
45 seconds
You (well I) can generally tell if a film is worth watching within the first 2 minutes or so by the standard of acting. I lasted under a minute with this one. I fast forwarded a few times just in case but wherever I stopped it just got more ridiculous. PANTS!!