Change Your Image
bardakist-junk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Meotjin haru (2008)
A slow to develope but refreshing and heart warming story
Albeit a small, simple and very linear story that avoids dramatic gestures for the sake of simple everyday depiction of life it remains a refreshing one and beautiful at that. The movie starts with a young woman who tracks a guy from her past to whom she loaned some money. We accompany them for the duration and get to know them better and their relationship. The film stands thanks to solid performances of its lead actors. Jo Byeong-woon does a great outgoing happy-go-lucky kind of guy (rarely is this depicted in film in men I find) and Kim Hee-su a shy, pessimistic introvert. Together and through the rest of the cast we get a nice temporal arc both situational and inter-personal that by the end of the film may leave you both heart warmed and introspective. Very slow but worth it if you appreciate humanistic and less formulaic films.
Black Panther (2018)
Terrible. What a dissapointment
The whitest story ever told in black veneer. Basically black Thor, just replace the god factor with a god-like techno-culture. As for the actual super-heroism? a gender-switched Cat Woman. There's very strong competition between direction, story and acting on which is the absolute worst. It's a tough one but I'm going to go with script. It's up there with the worst super-hero movies in the company of Elektra and such. Don't waste your time.