Change Your Image
alice-103
Reviews
Night Terrors (1993)
Interesting almost
I like Tobe Hooper's work, but like all artist he has hits and misses. I think that horror is a very personal thing, akin to what turns a person on sexually. What is hot for one is an off for another.
The movie has an interesting concept.
I feel the acting is good. Robert Englund is wonderful as the Marquis De Sade and it was nice to see William Finley again. (He is also in one of my all time fav's "Funhouse" also directed by Hooper. )
Set design, editing, costuming, score and photography all have a very 80's feel to it although the movie was filmed in 1993. It has that high glossy feel to it.
The movie is neither as artist as it would have like to have been, nor is it completely terrible. Trust me there are A LOT worse out there. If you like Robert Englund, or have a kind of fascination for the Marquis, then this maybe worth your time. But if you are looking for chills, gore or T&A skip it.
The Twilight Zone: The Call (1988)
I LOVE this one SPOILER
I just love this one. It is a gentle tale of brokenhearted lonely people who through a wrong number find each other and fall in love.
But alas she will not met him in person. He is desperate because she is leaving and will not be able to talk to him any more.
He traces the call to a museum. He goes there and finds that the person he is looking for is an artist who killed herself do to great depression. He looks at the lost thing she sculpted a kind of self-portrait. One that conveys great sadness. Beside this is a phone.
He hides after the museum closes.
In the morning, just as they are getting ready to crate off the art work that has now changed into two lovers forever embraced.