Change Your Image
kirstyabuchanan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Willow (2022)
Thumbs down
This show is a complete mess. I don't know why the music choices for this show weren't laughed at in editing.
The music breaks your emersion the dialogue is bloody awful and the acting isn't much better.
Had been looking forward to the show as I grew up with this film and liked the world this show has changed that. Its boring hard to get through.
Terrible show I predict this will be cancelled and it will totally be justified by the terrible writing. Kathleen Kennedy has ruined another franchise.
I lasted to episode 5 and its enough I just don't care about the story anymore, the show is garbage.
Chip 'n Dale: Rescue Rangers (2022)
Horrible
Totally wasted 20 minutes of mine and the kids day. I was bored the kids where bored. But put the series on for them and they are gripped. When I seen where the story was going it was just so stupid we turned it off. I can't understand how this mess was approved. Disney wastes so much money making things worse.
Horizon: Forbidden West (2022)
Really enjoyed every minute of the first game
This has far to much much added stuff that's just unnecessary. Quest get boring forced to keep going back to same locations to collect stuff that you couldn't get cause you are forced to wait for game play. Most quest just felt tedious and I couldn't be bothered with most of what was added. Really good story just wish game play was better. Would have liked to keep playing and get the platinum trophy like the first one but I can't be bothered with doing everything in this one. Also really hated the forced stealth can't be bothered with it it's just boring.
Everything's Gonna Be All White (2022)
Terrible
Just change white to black and everyone in this show would be on the air crying racism. So sick of the double standard of racism and its really shown in this so called documentary. Really not worth the time to watch show it's just pathetic stereotyping. It's a shame that time and money was wasted making this.
Loki (2021)
Boring
Tried to give it a go but I'm bored, bored of just seeing different versions of the same character. Just trying to get as much money out of the one character and it's obviously with this mediocre story. Just make new characters.
Masters of the Universe: Revelation (2021)
Why?
It's very clear the people who made this where not fans of the show, or what we got would have been a lot better. The changes are horrible, the story is horrible, the characters are horrible. It all looks good, it's a good looking hot mess. I don't know why Teela was made into a whiny unlikeable character. My advice if you are a fan, avoid this like the plague.
Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness (2021)
I don't know why this exists.
I don't know why they decided to do a movie set between game four and five. Especially if you want to draw in new fans to the resident evil franchise. The animation was good the story was not. I don't know why they didn't do the first game with Chris Redfield and Jill Valentine as the main characters.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Pointless
Movie is pointless, story is pointless. Unless your a die hard zack fan I doubt you will enjoyed this plot holed mess.
Taskmaster: Moments of Silence (2020)
Too much bleeping
Don't like all the bleeping over peoples mouths other than that another good episode.
The Walking Dead: Find Me (2021)
Worst episode ever
This was the most boring episode I have ever watched. It felt pointless I don't know why 40 mins was wasted on this stupid storyline. It absolutely blows my mind someone thought this is good writing or this story was worth a full episode to its own.
WandaVision (2021)
Super boring
Really hard to get through first 2 episodes. They aren't that funny or intriguing maybe the show will pick up in later episodes. I think it's a mistake releasing this weekly as it's not gripping enough so far for me to want to follow this show
Ancient Aliens (2009)
Could not take seriously
Everything is fantasy and full of speculation. It's totally inaccurate and misleading. Can't believe this is on the History channel. This program takes full advantage that TV shows only have to be filmed in a documentary style and not have any truth.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
Amazing
It was tense and filled with action. So many feelings where brought out watching this. So well done and everyone's acting was on point. Can't praise this episode enough.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Not a easy watch
I found this show very rough going at the start it drags and can be quite boring but I stuck with it till the end. I am looking forward to see where the story goes in the next season which I hope will have a better pace its definitely not the worst thing I've seen this year.
The Prom (2020)
Don't know why prom is so important
Another bloody stupid film about a bloody stupid prom.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Not for me
The characters are awful. After watching the 2nd episode I won't be watching anymore
The Boys: What I Know (2020)
What a end
Take note marvel this is how you do a girl team up without it looking lame.
The Last of Us: Part II (2020)
It's last jedi bad.
Embarrassingly terrible game, but graphics were good.
Dracula (2020)
I laughed out loud at the end
Terrible adaptation, was looking forward to this but the story really was awful, but it did make me laugh so I gave it an extra star.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
What a pleasant surprise
Wasn't sure about this when I started but I quickly got attached to this crazy bunch of characters. The writing and visuals effects where great. It was all about the characters story without all the identity politics and agends shoved in yer face, just what we needed. The actors where very well picked and did a great job. Robert Sheehan was a great choice Klaus. Really hope they continue this series.
Watership Down (2018)
Enjoyable
Was really looking forward to this but there are changes from the original story that where not that great. Anyone saying this is like the story follows the book have clearly never read the book. Don't know why Characters where given Hazels ideas or why Bigwig was just angry all the time instead of being the charismatic character hes meant to be. Again changes from the original story let's another new adaptation down, but this seems to be the new trend. Voice actors fitted the characters which is a bonus. The animation was poor and hard to tell the characters apart. It's been good to have this over the holidays but I don't think this will be something I'll be re watching.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
One of the best animated releases this year.
Finally an animation with suspense and drama. With the other animation that came out this year I didn't have high hopes for this but to my surprise this roller-coaster of a story was amazing. The animation was spot on everything looked great. Very well picked voice actors. I'm looking forward to see where they take this next.
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (2018)
Very Juvenile writing worthy of paw patrol.
This is supposed to be a fantasy about a war torn world, all they have cram packed this with is body identity politics and a hole manner of real world things like people being grounded. Its war more important things should be happening. Its just silly start to finish, from the way she finds the sword to the transformation into she-ra its dull like the characters and most of the voices are annoying. I think writers should have a look at Rebels learn how to build some tension instead of inserting out of place jokes everywhere. They run around calling themselves the best friend squad for goodness sake like something for between the ages of 2 to 5
Destiny 2 (2017)
Looked good
The game is really good but a bit repetitive. Would have been better if there where more story missions, as the characters in the game a good just too little of them. Didn't really enjoy running around the same places all the time so got bored easily. They have created great lore, characters and graphics are beautiful, just feels like your doing the same thing everytime you play.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Disappointing
Visually the movie looks good and it seems thats all the creators care about now making movies look good to make money, The plot and direction is totally weak i felt so deflated by the end of the movie, all the excitement i had before i went in was gone by the end of the movie. Seems they think giving us some pretty powerful new force powers is enough to keep us interested but its not for me. Star wars rebels has a way more interesting story line than the new movies seems to.