Change Your Image
craziebtch666
Reviews
Riverdale (2017)
Wasn't sure when I started watching
Wow! From the beginning, I wasn't sure how I'd like the wholesome characters of my youth to be brought to life & sexualized....but YOWZERS! I am a fan! Over the seasons, I have come to love them even more. A multi-faceted, diverse, beautiful cast of young people who brought depth, passion, pain & sensuality to my television on a weekly basis. Even the passing of Luke Perry was done with such care.
But now, as they end the series, they dive into their penultimate season with such a progressive storyline...now normally for me, the feminism, racism, sexism storylines are a downfall.... Riverdale has done it with such grace & genuine heartfelt emotions that I can't help but sit on the edge of my seat waiting anxiously for the next story!! Bravo!! But I'm so sad it's ending! Thank you for bringing my childhood "friends" into my livingroom & giving me a peak into their souls.
The Real Housewives of Orange County (2006)
Wtf happened?!
I have been a long time loyal viewer & unfortunately, I think season 17 is when I call it quits! I loved Tamra of the past but this violent, angry, exceptionally uncouth & loud version is too much! Every time she's on the screen, I put on mute & cc...I just can't anymore! If you want drama, bring back Brandi or throw in a RH from another show that's looking to relocate.... I never liked Shannon before, she's too damn needy & sad, this season she's not bad. I love Heather & Emily! Gina...buh-bye! Insert eyeroll, I'm just over her too! The Tamra thing is just really too much...I can put up with Gina & the new chick's, but I'm just over the embarrassing sh1tsh0w that is Tamra!
Luann and Sonja: Welcome to Crappie Lake (2023)
I can't! How embarrassing!
I couldn't even get halfway through the 2nd episode & I love Lu & Sonja! First off I understand wanting to help your hometown but the way Lu & Sonja acted, it was so disrespectful & rude! Humble upbringing?!! Well, money has made them both spoiled & selfish! This town looked like its on the verge of having tumbleweeds rolling down the street! These people are barely hanging on to what little they had & Luann is griping abt no AC in the car! What part of you're doing a charitable act for a community in crisis don't you get?!! They acted like spoiled, entitled jerks(although that's too polite a term). I am so disappointed & I deleted the rest of the episodes I had dvr'd...I couldn't watch another scene...it's too gross & humiliating for these lovely folks who have opened their hearts & doors to inconsiderate, self absorbed jackalopes!
Deus (2022)
Mishmash of movie concepts
A mishmash of Event Horizon & Sphere.......not bad, but been there done that. Claudia Black looks good in spandex. Interesting concept using a God scenario. The social media aspect definitely represents the state of the world & how nothing isn't subject to everyone's opinions, trolling & ridiculous ideological eccentricities. I found it interesting that such a small crew of people would be going on such a large ship & a huge mission.....I guess it only takes 8 people to operate a ship 2 miles long. Lol
The captain is definitely off from the word go.......he knows something ominous! Not disappointed I watched it.
The Peripheral (2022)
Good sci-fi
My favorite character is Inspector Lowbeer, Alexandra Billings could definitely play Agatha Christie's Miss Marple!
Not a fan of Moritz but in this, I think she stands out!
The technology aspect is quite fascinating & I'm very anxious to see where the next season takes us.
Hope to see more background on the Texas War & what happened to the world since 2022. The bits & pieces we've got to see could use more perspective.
What happens to any of the technology left in the past? More clarification on that would be nice....butterfly effect & whatnot.
Overall, I think this is a great story & I'm curious to see how it differs from the book.
Clickbait (2021)
Awesome whodunnit!!! Keeps ya guessing!
I've had this in my queue for a while...the trailer made it look subpar...normally I solve murder mysteries within the first 15...but what a ride!! Excellent plot twists & never would have guessed who did it or why!! Two thumbs up!
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
Kind of disappointed
I love the PA franchise, but this falls short...they're always abt the fear of the unknown, what you CAN'T see...that's what makes it scary! And definitely no visible monsters!
Chicago P.D.: Fighting Ghosts (2020)
So done already!
Just like 97% of the other reviews, I too have had enough of the feminist claptrap, political correctness, BLM, covid & all of the other political garbage! This is why I stopped watching several of my favorite shows! Just give me mind-numbing entertainment!
Seungriho (2021)
Not too shabby!
Special fx were great, didn't mind the dub, inventive storyline! I'd definitely watch if they made this into a series!
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
I actually LIKED it!
I grew up enjoying the original, even tho I wasn't a Balk or Campbell fan, but this sequel was surprisingly good!! I actually liked the characters better in this one, as well as the baddy!!
We Summon the Darkness (2019)
Decent but faulty
Definitely NOT set in 1988!! Which irritates the hell out of me...don't give a year if you can't get the costuming & props correct! Johnny Knoxville as a pastor?!! Ya, that's believable. Decent B-movie horror
Tenet (2020)
Absolutely awful!
So convoluted, couldn't follow the storyline! My husband & I had to shut it off, it was that bad! I'm a B-movie horror film lover, 2 star movies are always in my wheelhouse...but this was even too awful for me!!
Tough as Nails (2020)
Best representation of America
The back stories, the jobs, the people....this is what America is all abt! This mix of people is what our country was founded on! I love it...beautiful show!