Change Your Image
samuel-hermena
Reviews
Watchmen (2009)
The best Superhero movie ever made - no exaggeration
The characters are great with a range of powers as diverse as natural human ability.
The style of the move is unique and a gorgeous work of art. Years after watching it I find myself re-watching my favourite sequences.
The heroes and the villains all have logical motivations and no one is inherently evil. It is just a world as complex and fascinating as the one we live in, with the exception of powerful beings roaming the planet.
This movie is not only gripping making you heavily invested in the characters, their journeys and what they are trying to achieve, but at the same time stretches your imagination of the limits of the physical world and of storytelling itself.
As studios today produce more and more drivel this movie shines brighter and brighter.
Come Sunday (2018)
Every Church has its problems, but this really isn't a pr9blem
Orthodoxy and Catholicism have sorted through all these heresies over hundreds of years. Only in the Pentecostal Church can a new church come out based on a new (actually old) belief and only in today's day and age would someone spend money to make a movie glorifying a misguided preacher.
Chicago (2002)
This is not a movie, like Les mis was!
This is lazy screen writing. Instead of adapting a musical to film, they filmed a musical and added cut scenes. It would have been a great musical no doubt which told a story through song. However with all the resources of film, they still tell the story through song which gives a disconnected story. I was too pissed off to get past the 40 minute mark. For example when the warden, Queen Latifah starts singing on a stage and she's clearly not meant to be a professional singer, I realised I had wasted my time and resources.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
I was amazed
A rollercoaster of emotion and everything coming together. I didn't see it coming but I also didn't see Ned Stark's death coming or the red wedding!