Change Your Image
cehutton
Reviews
Taboo (2017)
Excellent acting. Wish I could say the same for the plot
I love period pieces and saw some great actors listed so thought I would watch this series however the storyline went downhill fast and could not be redeemed. The story is quite disjointed and it is hard to like the main character Delaney. Not a lot of the mystery behind what made Delaney who he is was reveal which maybe it will come out with season 2 however I have no desire to watch anymore of this series. The biggest fault I have with this story is the incest storyline. It didn't make sense and served no real purpose to the storyline. I could not figure out why this needed to be part of the story as it made the characters unlikable and it almost felt like it was trying to normalize incest.
Starstruck (2021)
No chemistry, poor plot line
Not sure what the hype is. The only two things that were great were the short episodes and the main character's quick wit. The main character also seems to think it is cool to sleep around and doesn't seem to care. I don't find that to be an attractive trait in anyone. Tom never really gets to know the main character all that well and yet he can't stop thinking about her? Why? The writers never tell us that. On top of that I didn't see any chemistry between the two so I didn't buy into their relationship. . As others have commented as well that if Tom was so famous then why could he behave like an average joe without getting noticed much. It didn't make sense. He was at a nightclub when they met and somehow no one knew he was there?? The episodes lacked substance. I don't think this show needs another season as it ended where it needed to end and anything more would just make it become even worse.
The Last Letter from Your Lover (2021)
There is nothing romantic about this film
This movie was such a disappointment as I love romantic movies instead this was a movie that tried to romanticize having an affair. The world doesn't need any help with justifying an affair. The main character is in a loveless marriage of convenience which clearly was a mistake she should have made the decision to leave or suck it up. I did not feel sorry for her being neglected and rich. If her marriage was loveless and she didn't want to leave then why not devote yourself to volunteering for charities where you could find your passion instead of hurting others with your wandering eye. There was nothing to justify her cheating on her husband. The man she was cheating with had a history of cheating on his wife and child so he was nothing to feel sorry about either. Then there was the amount of gratuitous smoking in the film. I realize smoking was more common back then but it was annoying to see it so often and all I could think of was how much the characters clothes must have stunk or how yellow their fingers are, or how much their breath reeked. Again, nothing romantic about that either. I gave this film a 2 (1 star for the clothing and 1 star for the acting). Save your time and find another romantic movie to watch.
Ginny & Georgia (2021)
Could have been good but sadly it wasn't
The premise was interesting and could have had potential but sadly the writer(s) took this story in a irresponsible direction. The show is about an immature and dysfunctional mother who lacks morals of any kind. How can anyone like this character? The writers try to get you to like her by showing her having fun by dancing with her kids but the realty is that someone like her would not succeed for very long in life b/c eventually the police would or social services would catch up with her. The daughter who comes off at the start of being very brilliant but makes the same mistakes as her mother. You can't help but feel the doom for kids being raised by a liar and a thief and likely a murderer. I really don't understand what there is to like about this show. I sure wish the writers showed logical consequences to the bad behaviour glamourized on the screen as that would have been more interesting.
A Week Away (2021)
Great Family Movie
I rated this a 10 not b/c it is Oscar worthy but because it was fun, uplifting, great music and family friendly. A very sweet story about a boy who lives from foster home to foster home and has no one who cares and loves him. He gets sent to camp for a week that changes his life and where he finds his forever family. It warms the heart and it was cute and refreshing and well acted. 100% family friendly.
Love Life (2020)
Disappointing
I thought the premise of this show was interesting and was hoping it would offer a lot more. It basically boils down to immature people sleeping around with no real consequences while using the f word like it should be inserted so many times in an episode to make it feel real but ends up missing the mark. The main character played by Anna Kendrick essentially sleeps around trying out men like you might try on shoes. Finally she realizes that true love is someone who doesn't ever annoy you. There is also casual use of drugs and resorting to alcohol to solve problems. I think the only real life part was Darby's comment about breastfeeding and her parenting experience.
A Simple Favor (2018)
This film wasn't sure whether it wanted to be a drama or a comedy
This film had a lot going for it however near the end it was like the writers decided to make it into a comedy. Now I like dramedy's however this was not one. The film started out being a drama with a few lighthearted lines but then near the end it turned itself into a comedy. I didn't understand the sudden switch. The acting was good and the storyline was good as well but the writers needed to decide which type of film it was going to be and then stick with it. Frankly I am surprised it was given a green light as I would have sent it back to the drawing board until they got it right.
Robin Hood (2018)
Not as bad as everyone is saying
Yes, this film is full of inaccuracies but as far as entertainment goes and storyline the movie was not bad. The costumes were not historically accurate but I really didn't care about that. If you want to be entertained for a couple of hours with good acting and a decent storyline then check this film out. If you like to pick films apart and not take it for the entertainment it is meant to be then skip the film.
Selling Sunset (2019)
Good and bad
I really enjoy following real estate as a hobby whiched compelled me to watch this series. I enjoyed watching Chrishell learn the ropes of real estate and wished there was more focus on mentoring her so that we, as the audience could learn along with her. What I didn't like was all the personal dialogue particularly the focus on a hedonistic lifestyle. If there is a second season I would love more focus on the listings, Chrishell learning the ropes and less on the drama that appears to be made up or over dramatized.
Instant Hotel (2017)
Loved this series
I binged watched this series as it was fun to watch couples check out each other's instant hotel. My only criticism is that some were clearly in it for the drama and were not judging fairly. For season two I hope they either place clearer rules to make it fair or only bring on people who are serious about the instant hotel business. I still have this show a 10 because despite its faults the best place won and in th end people voted fairly.
Snowcapped Christmas (2016)
Entertaining but not for the right reasons
I have to admit that I like these type of movies but this one cracked me up more than other for the wrong reasons. As a former competitive figure skater I really enjoyed making fun of the skating. The main female lead is supposed to be a famous figure skater. I don't know any current famous figure skater that can only do double jumps. Also she would never make it to Nationals or qualify for Worlds with double jumps. It's too bad they didn't find a stunt double that could do a few triples to make it more believable but I guess to most people who don't follow figure skating wouldn't know the difference. I also found it funny they used a spotlight on the skater at a competition. Overall it was still enjoyable and provided me with a few extra laughs.
How It Ends (2018)
How many times can you say the f-word?
I really thought this movie would be good as it has some great actors attached to it but the script is HORRIBLE! Did the writer or director tell the actors to get the f-word in as many times as possible?? There just didn't seem to be a whole lot of point to this movie. What a waste of money, talent and time.
Take Two (2018)
Fun, light crime solving drama
I love the chemistry between the two main characters. There is just enough mystery to solve, and the right amount of comedy to keep me coming back for more each week. It's a great light hearted hour of entertainment that is worth a shot at season two.