Change Your Image
p-nash-17-201905
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The IT Crowd: The Work Outing (2007)
One of the best episodes I have ever seen!
This is not only the funniest episode of 'The IT crowd', It is also one of the Funniest comedy episodes of all time! This episode focuses on Jen getting asked to the theatre by a co-worker she has a crush on but Moss and Roy are almost certain he is gay. Jen is sceptical but she becomes more and more suspicious when she, Moss and Roy find out that the play they were invited to was a celebration of being gay. When Moss and Roy try to escape during the intermission but end up in some odd situations such as Roy having to use the disabled toilet but he mistakes the emergency alarm for the flush and has to pretend to be disabled to avoid getting in trouble. Moss had to pretend to be a bar tender when he is caught using the staff toilet. Later that night Jen is shocked to find the two and their fake live's. This episode is one hilarious scene after another and I couldn't get enough of the comedy style. The character have improved and are at their very best! Overall the best episode of the shows 5 season run. Highly recommended!
The Cleveland Show: Beer Walk! (2010)
not bad
The Cleveland show is not as bad as everyone says it is! it's not as good as god as 'Family guy' and 'American dad' but it's still pretty funny. After Cleveland wastes the entire weekend watching TV while Donna does all the work, Cleveland holds his own charity event called a beer walk where him and the guy's raise money every time they drink a beer, however, when a drunken accident injures Donna Cleveland has to do all the chores around the house. When the guys find out that Donna is not actually injured she decides to come clean with Cleveland. she then finds out Cleveland had become completely dedicated to the house work which infuriates Donna. So she forces Cleveland to forfeit the house work. This episode is quite funny, although it is quite over stuffed, it was great to see the gang from family guy again and the episode is entertaining. If you haven't this show or you have seen it and didn't like it, I recommend you give it another shot, I did and now I really like it!
Family Guy: Foreign Affairs (2011)
probably one I will not be re-watching for a while
Before I begin talking about this episode I just want to address the fact that it is clearly filler, Boring,Boring filler. This episode focuses on Lois and Bonnie when they take a trip to Paris together but it's not until they arrive that Bonnie reveals here real intentions on the trip, to have an affair. Meanwhile Peter attempts to home school Meg and Chris, For some reason, This plot point leads to filler worse than the four whole minutes of Conway Twitty in 'The juice is loose'. In this episode we have to sit through dancing in the street, The whole thing! The affair storyline was out of character and very unnecessary and out of the blue and it takes a bold face lie to get Bonnie back with Joe! Unnecessary, Boring and over filler filled gives 'Foreign affairs' 6/10
Family Guy: The Splendid Source (2010)
very funny episode
When Quagmire tells Peter and Joe and about a Dirty joke that Makes Peter wet himself every time he hears it Joe and quagmire have fun pranking Peter into wetting himself by constantly telling him the joke. Eventually Peter, Joe and Quagmire begin to unfold the origin of the joke that leads to two things, One of them is a great Futurama reference and the other is them ending up in Virginia where they find Cleveland and his new family. While Lois and Bonnie stay at Cleveland's with his wife Donna The old gang is reunited once more to find the origin of the joke. This episode is a laugh riot and is truly underrated. While Cleveland was never my favourite character in the show, it is nice to see him return in this episode. The outcome is brilliant and I love the twist that all the dirty jokes in the world are written by some of the smartest people of all time like Stephen Hawking and Warren Buffet. This episode is full of laughs and if you haven't seen it I highly recommend you give it a watch.
Modern Family (2009)
Funny,Smart and very well written/acted. What's not to like?
Easily my favourite show of the 2010's, modern family has been around for six season and shows no signs of stopping any time soon. This is my favourite TV comedy since 'How I met your mother' and I don't think there has been an episode in it's six season that has not made me laugh. Modern family's comedy style is a type I can not get enough of and is slightly addictive. So Far I've seen the first five seasons (each as great as the last) and every character never fails to bring the laughs. If you are looking for a great, Funny, well written, well acted and overall hysterical comedy series look no further than the brilliant 'Modern family'
The Simpsons: Dangers on a Train (2013)
not bad, surprisingly!
I used to be a big Simpsons fan, but in later seasons, not so much. there is the odd good episode like brick like me but those episodes are few and far between. So when I saw the season 24 finale 'Danger's on a train' it gave me hope that the writer's and other creators might be weaving some of the story techniques that they used to use back into the new episodes. On their wedding anniversary homer tries to recreate a carnival ride that he and Marge rode when were young newly weds and parents but when home finds out that the ride is being disassembled he takes the parts and convinces, Lenny, Moe, Carl and Barney to help him reconstruct it. But when Homer goes out to Moe's every night Marge thinks he just going out to get drunk with his friends so she goes on a dating website for married people, she meets a depressed man on there and he becomes slightly obsessed with Marge and even wants to take there relationship to the next level! While I think going on a dating website for married people was a bit of an out of character thing for Marge to do, this is still easily the best episode of season 24 i've seen.
Family Guy: Total Recall (2013)
Great episode!
I recently picked up season 13 (or season 11) on DVD, I binged watched it over three days and I really enjoyed it. There were some really great episodes and this is one of them. The episodes, like most, has two story lines, the first is when the company that made stewie's favourite cuddly toy, Rupert, orders a recall of all of the Rupert toy's and in outrage Stewie and Brian go to the factory to rescue Rupert before he is destroyed. In the other story line Peter gets jealous when Quagmire and Joe start to enjoy hanging out with Lois more than they do with him. The episode may seem like filler but but like some of the past episodes I've reviewed it was really enjoyable. There's a lot of great and memorable scenes and all the characters stand out. This is up there with 'Road to Vegas' and 'Yug Ylimaf' as one of my favourite episodes of the season.
Futurama: The Butterjunk Effect (2012)
not the best, not the worst
I'm a big fan of Futurama and have enjoyed many of it's episodes. While the show has always been good, some episodes aren't as good as older ones.this episode focuses on Amy and Leela as they become addicted to nectar that makes them stronger. However this effects their relationships with Fry and Kif. When Amy and Leela's trainer run out of nectar they have to travel to kif's home planet to collect more of the nectar but they use it as an opportunity to improve their relationship with Leela and Amy. This episode was good but it was quite slow and kept twisting and turning that made the story quite hard to follow at times. Despite those problems this episode does have some good aspects, first of all the animation is great, I think that's one thing that the new seasons of futurama does better than the older seasons from the seasons from the early 2000's. Second of all, the characters are great, Amy and Leela are really fun to watch especially when there covered with muscles, it's surprisingly fun to see Kif without Zap brannigan. it's not perfect but it is quite enjoyable.
How I Met Your Mother: The Best Man (2011)
great episode!
(Warning may contain SPOILERS) How I met your mother's 7th season start's as it means to go on as this is one of the best seasons openers I've seen in a long time. Ted has a bad history of making bad wedding toasts in the past and is determined to make this one good but this time it would not be Ted who ruined the reception. Meanwhile, Marshall and Lily try to keep Lily's pregnancy a secret from the rest of the gang. The episode is a laugh riot from beginning to end with the highlight being either the auto-tuned toast or the ending which I won't spoil. Overall it's a great episode with great performances from beginning to end. If your a HIMYM fan I highly recommend this episode.