Change Your Image
thewildrat
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Alternate Ground (2021)
Why?
Why did I watch this? The only decent acting in the movie was the kid. This is a typical alien abduction movie, except in this one there is no action, no mystery, no nothing. Why do people even bother making these low budget movies? Why not pool the money and hire a real production company, real actors, a real story, and plot, and put something out that is not this, and many others like it.
Nope (2022)
Only if your bored!
I suffered through this movie, you don't have to. Lol
It started okay, first five minutes, and then simmered like a dead rat that got into your outdoor pot of chili. The movie is watchable, but if I had known, I would have watched water slowly come to a boil.
The Batman (2022)
Boring
How is this rated an eight. This was a long, boring movie! I suffered through it. I guess the Amazon review system is being used for this movie. I don't even know what to say about this rendition of Batman. The thing which comes to mind is 'CRAP".
Alpha (2018)
Good movie
I watched this movie for what the story was, not spectacular effects.
I am a dog person (8 White German Shepherds). So I am slightly slanted with my review.
Overall, I think the movie is good, and I really liked the ending.
When the dogs and man are together at the end reminds me of myself when I go out the door, and my pack surrounds me.
Just watch the movie, and it's story, and you will likely like it.
UFO Witness (2021)
Just started watching
Right off the bat, this guy interviews a radar operator, of course he makes his job sound important. The guy appears to have mental issues, and not because of the supposed UFO incident. The guy says, "You think I'm lying?", uh yes! This is just the same ole stuff presented in a different package.
I'm going to try and watch this, but only because I am bored, and can't find a decent Sci-Fi flick to watch which is original, and has had more than twenty bucks spent on production. LOL.
In Search of Bigfoot (1976)
Sucked
This was a load of carp. They are interviewing people who do not have the correct accent for the area, they sound like they should be on the east coast in the hills. The Morgan character is full of himself! I see these other reviews giving high marks, they must be getting royalties for the sale of videos. They find a track of a supposed Bigfoot, the track was smaller than my foot. Someone said it was a camping video, what a camping video for idiots? The fires they were building is likely what set the forest on fire. Very unpolished morons barely in the forest, This doc is a total load of carp.
Spitfire (2018)
Teared up a bit
This doc was great, much better than I thought it was going to be. Young men 18,19,20 flying this beast of an aircraft, fighting for their country.
Watch it, you'll enjoy it!
Stowaway (2021)
What a waste of time.
Use the same type of music as another movie, and hope people watching don't notice the movie is boring and uninspired. No more needs to be said.
The Landing (2017)
Bad from the start
This was bad from the start. The play acting, the photoshopping of the images, it was all just bad. I suppose after you see the real thing, a recreation will never be any good.
Kecksburg (2019)
Garbage
Don't waste your time, this sucks big time. This must have been an amateur hour film.
Incident at Loch Ness (2004)
Tripe
Whatever this was, it was a big load of carp. I don't know what others watched. I guess they are just Herzog fans or something.
The Retreat (2020)
I don't know what others watched,
But this movie sucked! It could have been a watchable movie, but it is disjointed, the script sucks, it almost seemed like it was going to be a broke back mountain movie with a wendigo. It turns out it's just a below average movie.
Behind the Curve (2018)
Bunch of Morons!
I suppose using their idiotic rationale, when looking at other planets they must have their flat side facing Earth, or is Earth the only flat planet in their pea brains? They really need to get out of their mothers basement.
Alien Contact: Outer Space (2017)
More lies!
I do not doubt there may be other life, but these garbage UFO docs are ridiculous! Blatant lies given as fact. Really, the creators of this stuff should be arrested for thievery.
Joker (2019)
Pretty good!
I would say Joaquin's acting was great, but he wasn't acting. LOL
Frozen (2010)
Lame
I read the reviews expecting a good movie. I don't know why this is considered a horror movie. A boy jumps from a luft, breaks legs, and a pack of wolves eat him. This is not horror! Just another boring, lame movie.
R.O.T.O.R. (1987)
This movie sucks!
As the title says the movie sucks. The voice dubbing is horrendous. The hero is an idiot.
It's bad when there is nothing to watch on OTA but garbage movies on Comet.
Leviatán (1984)
This movie is terrible
This movie is one of the worst horror movies I've seen. I am surprised Alice even took this on. The best part of this movie was The Alan Parsons Project music. All the acting and the dialogue was terrible.