Change Your Image
William_Hunt
Reviews
Only God Forgives (2013)
Violent, underdeveloped but visually amazing
I liked the visual style a lot, the movie bathes in a red glare, amazing graceful photography shown at a wonderful slow pace. But Winding Refn surrendered substance and depth for style. The plot is underdeveloped and it doesn't leave much room for any emotional impact. It's a very violent film, even much more than Drive, but the violence doesn't bring any added value, it merely serves entertainment purposes. This certainly won't win any major prizes in Cannes although it may have a very small chance at the best cinematography prize there but I suspect that will go to either Sorrentino's 'La Grande Bellezza' or 'Inside Llewin Davis' of the Coen brothers. The acting performance of rising Canadian star Ryan Goslin is again very solid with very little dialogue. I was less fond of Kristin Scott Thomas in one of the other lead roles. The characters could have really been better developed. It's a very moody, stylish crime story that's too artistic to be just called a genre film, that (plus the slow montage) could be a problem when this plays in mainstream cinema complexes where people with a limited attention span won't like this. Overall it's a bit disappointing but worth to see, if only for the photography.
Nabbeun namja (2001)
Brilliant dark tale and a study of vanity
Kim Ki Duk's Bad Guy is a brilliant study of vanity, sexual obsession and moral. It tells the story of a pimp (Han-Ki) who forces a girl into prostitution out of revenge. Bad guy is dark, extremely emotional, violent and forces us to think. Many parts of the movie can be interpreted as a dreamlike, wish-fulfillment fantasy from the viewpoint of Han-Ki. The movie leaves many questions. Why does the pimp never speak? Why the voyeurism? Are Han-Ki's emotions hate or love and pain? What do the torn photo's mean? And the girl dressed in red, is it the heroine in the future (Karma) or is it someone from the past (Han-Ki's ex?)? There is always more under the surface than it seems with Kim Ki Duk's movies, this movie demands multiple views to understand how brilliant it is. Watching Bad Guy is like entering an emotional roller coaster. It challenges all conventional ideas we have about love. Watch it with an open mind and U will have a very powerful experience.
Bin-jip (2004)
Timeless classic
Bin Jip (Empty House in Korean) is a timeless classic and certainly one of the 5 best movies ever made. Kim Ki Duk again uses a spiritual theme, this time Metaphysics. The movie can be interpreted in multiple ways. Is it a daydream, if so of which character or did it really happen or is it part dream / part reality? Apart from the unique story, the acting is amazing (the actors never speak but yet carry so much emotion) and the photography eye dropping. Add to that a wonderful soundtrack of Natasha Atlas and U have a highlight in cinematic history. Apart from a very philosophical film, this is one of the most touching love stories ever made.
Yek shab (2005)
Minimal at it's best !
I saw this movie at the international film-festival in Gent (October '05) and to be honest: these are the kinds of movies that make you visit a festival.
Filmed without permission from the government according to Dogme principles (no artificial light, no sets, only sound when it plays at location) in the tradition of neorealism (important Italian cinema-wave of the '40s-'50s).
One night is urban road movie about One Night in Teheran. It tells the story of Negar, a young woman who works as a clerk office. One night, when she returns from work, her mother asks her to go sleep at a friends place because she expects a guest. This is where the movie starts. Negar, unable to locate her boyfriend, she decides to walk through the streets of Teheran and accepts three rides doing so. During each ride the (male) driver tells about their life, they confess things to her. The third confession turns out to be rather chocking...
Each confession (focussed on relationships and the position of women in Iran) gives a good insight in the way of living (and thinking) in Teheran. The movie moves at a rather slow pace and is very minimal (especially in the end). The three cars in the movies and the streets of Teheran are the main locations in this movie that is very dark since it is shot at night.
Personally I absolutely adored this movie, I thought it was one of the better ones of the 18 movies I saw at the Gent filmfestival in '05 and even one of the best of 2005.
Iran is consistently producing superb movies. 'Yek Shab' ('One Night') seems highly influenced by Abbas Kariostami, especially his acclaimed movie 'Ten'.
If you like minimal or would like to know more about the society in Iran then don't miss this when U have the chance to see this fascinating movie. Niki Karimi, a female director (which is not easy in the Middle-East) is undoubtedly highly talented. Shooting this movie was all but trouble free without a permit. 10/10
Uglasevanje (2005)
Beautiful soundtrack
I saw this movie at the Flanders Int. Film-festival in Gent '05, where it was nominated in the official competition for a Golden Spur.
It tells the story of a middle-aged couple who's relationship is in deep crisis. Their relation needs tuning, just like a piano is tuned.
Music is used beautifully in this picture and that's why it was nominated. When the relation deteriorates the piano playing also sounds out of tune.
All in all I didn't appreciate this movie that much. I did found it a bit boring although it's highly realistic.
This is the kind of movie for middle-aged people since many couples of that age probably encountered similar problems in their relation. Maybe I could appreciate this kind of story more in 15-20 years.
Appurushîdo (2004)
Action manga with special effects to cover up lack of depth
This manga (that I saw at the film-festival of Gent '05) certainly was technically breathtaking.
But it seems like the producers used many special effects to basically cover up a lack of depth in the characters and story. After 5 minutes I was already counting down for the end.
The feature tells a story in the year 2131, just after a post-nuclear war . Deunan, a female soldier, finds out that Bioroids (clones) are in political control and working on a plan that could affect the fate of human legacy but what is wrong and what is right ?
I had the impression that this movie was made for a child-audience (they probably would love this). Don't bother.
Hardcore (2004)
Athen's dark underworld
Saw this movie at the int. film-festival of Gent. First of all : this movie is not for people who are easily chocked.
Through the eyes of two young prostitutes named Nadia & Martha (who start a lesbian relationship) we are sucked into a dark world of sex, drugs and violence... but not without content ! The film is about jealousy, the need for a home and family (especially in Martha's case) but above all how hard it is to get out this kind of underground scene. During their relationship Nadia turns out more and more ambitious and manipulative what finally lead to manipulation and even murder. The story started rather slow but the ended very strong.
The movie is best described as an urban fairytale of love and betrayal.