Change Your Image
DarianFisher
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dungeon (2023)
Amateur film
I know this was low budget and they tried their hardest to put together a good film, but it was just not very good. The sound quality was subpar, the acting was subpar, the editing was way subpar and it just reminded me of a student film.
The storyline was okay but feel like it's been done before. I hate to say it but I don't see how this is anything better than a 2 star movie and the only way people are giving it 9 or 10 stars is if they either worked on the movie or had some connection to the movie. Just a waste of an hour in my opinion for something marketed as an award winning film. If they spend more than $5k on this film, it was a bust.
The Pope's Exorcist (2023)
Anti Catholic nonsense
Once again Hollywood takes it upon itself to attack everything true about the Catholic Church. The writers have absolutely no clue about what a true exorcism entails and their complete ignorance of the history of the Church is evident throughout the whole film.
Father Amorth would have condemned this trash of a movie and probably sued them if he was still alive for their complete false rendition of his life and everything he stood for. If you want to see a true possession movie, go see Nefarious which doesn't rely on all this fake Hollywood crap. This movie should be condemned by anyone who knows anything about the Catholic Church.
Blood Conscious (2021)
Waste of time
The storyline really has potential but the script was horrendous. Whoever wrote these lines for the actors should stay away from script writing forever. I can't really blame the actors for their poor performances since they were handed such a bad script and the plot was just poorly executed. Please don't waste your time unless you have no life.
Possessor (2020)
Borefest with so many unanswered questions
I have no idea how this has gotten so high of a rating and such rave reviews. It took me 3 attempts to get through this entire movie as I fell asleep twice in the first 30 minutes on 2 different occasions. The cinematography was very good and the acting was decent, but that is about the only positives I saw.
The plotline has so many holes in it and many unanswered questions. They never explain how they implant the chip in the subjects scalp and we are left guessing on how it even works. Just found it very boring and incomplete.
By Day's End (2020)
Student film at best
I'm sorry but I hope this film was made by either a bunch of film school students or a low budget indie group because it failed on all spectrums. The acting was almost comical it was so dreadful and the script and story line had more holes than swiss cheese. I actually sat through the whole movie hoping for some redeeming value to it but feel like I just wasted an hour and 15 minutes of my life for a dreadful and depressing ending.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Borefest
I dont know how I was able to stay awake during this horrific movie. It was about as boring as you can imagine and the comedy was completely flat. And of course they had to take a few pot shots against conservatives by making fun of the red Trump hat. Please avoid this movie unless you have nothing better to do.
Recovery (2019)
How is this even rated so high?
I was going into this film with high expectations due to high rating on here but was totally disappointed.
Acting was subpar, the editing and camera shots were amateurish at best and the story was really boring. I fell asleep a few times trying to watch this trainwreck. I dont usually rate 1 stars but this one truly deserves it.
Hallowed Ground (2019)
Joke of a movie
Not sure how this is even in the horror genre. The acting and writing was horrific and the whole lesbian couple aspect did nothing to help this film.
Shed of the Dead (2019)
Really bad zombie comedy ripoff
I was very generous in giving this movie 3 stars. It is a total Shaun of the Dead ripoff and I found maybe one or two funny parts.
It had no plot and the characters were just not funny or engaging. Lots of dumb toilet humor and I basically zoned out most of the movie since it didn't keep my attention.
Not worth your time.
I Trapped the Devil (2019)
Slow boring burn
Warning..do not watch this movie if you are laying in bed cause you will never make it through this slow burn of a rather pointless movie. I had to force myself to stay awake during the duration of this film since it made little to no sense. Skip it unless you are suffering from insomnia.
Among the Shadows (2019)
About as bad as they come
This movie was absolutely horrific. Completely disjointed story line, horrible acting, badly edited, and I could go on and on. I probably fell asleep a few times trying to endure watching this bore of a movie.
I have seen many student and indie films which were shot and edited better and they had no budgets. Do yourselves a favor and don't waste your time watching this trainwreck.