Change Your Image
lunchboxattacks
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Leaving D.C. (2012)
What kind of drunk plays a flute at night.... and well?
Solid found-footage horror. A man who desires to leave the hustle and bustle of city life for a peaceful life in an isolated house in the woods finds that life is not as peaceful as he'd hoped.
Pretty well-executed for what it is, but also hits the typical tropes of the genre. As things escalate, the principal character refuses to accept the apparent danger he's in, leaving this viewer rolling his eyes. It's necessary for the character to stick around in order for the film to continue, but his unrealistic naivete and stubbornness takes you out of the film a bit.
The creepy parts are tantalising enough to keep you interested, and at a runtime of only 75 minutes it's not a huge investment of time and the scenario does not get overplayed. Keeps things mysterious enough to form your own theories. Worth a watch if you enjoy this sub-genre of horror.
Woodchipper Massacre (1988)
Not Actually Terrible
You'd think with a name like 'Woodchipper Massacre', you were in for some really cheap video nasty. Well, it is cheap, but I don't know about how nasty it is. There's about as much sadism and gore in the film as there was in Weekend at Bernie's..
I somewhat get the feeling that the title was foisted by the distribution company who released this thing on VHS..
It ended up reminding me more of something John Hughes would have made if he'd only had a budget of 400 dollars, could only get amateur actors, and had decided on a somewhat darker plot than in the films he did become famous for making. It's three kids, each a funny kid stereotype, whose parents aren't around that week, finding themselves committing woodchipper misdeeds.
And despite the amateurish execution, it's all pretty fun and funny.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Horror is in the eye of the beholder.
What's there left to be said about this film, really? Divisive of its audience when it was first released, but something that has left a long and lasting impact. For its fans, it is one of the most innovative and unsettling films ever made. For its detractors, the feeling of it being all-hype has never really faded. Debates still go back and forth.
If you're reading this review, deciding whether or not to watch it, well firstly where have you been the last 18 years, and secondly, what's giving less than 90 minutes of your time in order to find out what all the fuss is about? Whether you end up loving or hating it, this film is what put the found footage genre on the map, and if you're a horror fan, and specifically a fan of the FF sub-genre, it's a no- brainer.
Paranormal Activity (2007)
Possibly the most frightening film I have ever seen.
And the title of my review isn't hyperbole. I've seen a lot of the horrors that would be considered essential viewing for a fan of the genre. That is, The Exorcist, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre, The Omen, The Shining, The Ring et. al. The list would be too long to go through here, but you get the idea. All very good, but none have haunted me in quite the way the original Paranormal Activity did. All of the above I have seen more than once. More than a few times, really, but no longer would I have to brace myself in order to sit through a late night viewing of the films on the list of horror films that would commonly be considered seminal. Except for Paranormal Activity.
It's easy to forget in the wake of the franchise it spawned just how good and how effective the original was. Where the sequels eventually went the route of CGI and cheap scares, the original relies on that brooding tension. That fear of the unknown. Simply put, the original PA has that ability to put across to the viewer the terror that a malevolent but unseen entity is inflicting in the home of a young couple and almost puts it into the room with us. We get to witness as they become increasingly fearful and mentally unraveled as events unfold. As things become increasingly sinister and bizarre in this home.
I saw it back in 2009. Being that it is 2017 at the time of this writing and I'm still compelled to write a review, you can tell it has stayed with me.
Blazing Saddles (1974)
Hillario
Brilliant western satire which is cleverer than most people let on,the amount of unexpected and well timed spoken gags combined with the many sight jokes,acting,self parody etc make it great.I have to disagree with many people who reviewed this film by saying i thought the ending was the best bit of the film,like when the brawl spills over into the "french mistake" studio and the dancers get involved leading to gags like "im parked over by the commissary" ,haha,and "how did he do such fantastic stunts with such tiny feet!!!?"Excellent.Great performance by harvey korman as hedley lamarr in a very funny send up of scheming movie villains.
The Cable Guy (1996)
"I saw this movie six times,i don't what all the fuss was about.....it ruled!!"
"The Cable Guy" is a departure from carrey's earlier movies,such as The Mask and Ace Ventura (which i also enjoyed by the way)in that it is a much darker film with a plot that is more at home in a phychological thriller than in a comedy but i think that carrey manages to portray a pretty odd man in a humorous way so it's a nice balance.
I didn't really like Matthew Broderick in this film as much,i don't know why but i can see that his character was a good platform for carrey to really shine in his role.
The two best scenes in the film are the bathroom scene with the hot jazz music (hehe) and the basketball scene (which also features an early performance from jack black) In summary,if you are not a big carrey fan,and think that his early films were silly,this film might just change your perspective.