Change Your Image
info-980-527623
Reviews
1985 (2023)
Very confronting, realistic and emotional.
I fear that we'll have to wait 2 more generations to know the harsh truth of this "cold" case because of too many people still living being (partially) implemented.
That said this TV series gives a very good view of the period of terror Belgium lived in for almost 7 years, the manipulation of the public and most of all the system that should have protected us.
Casting is well done and as usual remarkable acting from Peter Van Den Begin. Even for the generation which did not live in those years it gives a clear view on the storyline being able to follow this TV serie.
Also well done is that at the end of each episode you see real tv/news footage of that period and an explanation of the facts actually known.
I also enjoyed the very beautiful soundtrack.
This TV serie made me to read more on the still unsolved subject. A must see, not only for Belgian citizens because each country will have a similar " unsolved mess".
History of the World: Part II (2023)
A disaster not worth watching
OMG what a disappointment! So many people were looking forward to a sequel because the first movie was great and maybe even Mel Brook's best film along with Young Frankenstein.
Though the sequel, not a film but TV series, is pointless, boring and very low level comedy. I saw all episodes and maybe from all of them I got 3 or max 4 times a small smile om my face. You noted that after episode 2 there was no more inspiration at all to make people laugh and the most stupid free-wheeling comedy came in place to survive till the last episode. So please no more sequel or season 2.
Part 1 was good as it was and should have stayed as a joke that there would never be a a part 2. So end of line, very, very low budget comedy not worth watching.
Arcadia (2023)
Well done, thrilling and must see.
Must see because it raises many questions how to act or not to act in a dictatorial regime being
chosing between family or obedience to the regime. Maybe a lot of you will say " seen that already" but I already saw a lot of films on this issue though this is different and shows well the personal struggle you make in different circumstances. The setting is dark and grey adding the right sphere for this series with a good music score. Very good acting and you feel involved to each character. I'm looking forward to seeing the next season because there was also a good cliffhanger at the end of the first season.
El Cid (2020)
Spanish Vikings vibe
Great series and hope more seasons will come because historical still much to tell.
Gave me a good insight of Spanish medieval history and with great epic battles giving me the vibe of the series Vikings and the conspiracies of Game of Thrones. I like the attention they gave to historical details and the authentic looks of the period which you see in the surrounding and props.
Good actors playing really good with passion. Music is overall good. If there's something I could say as minor point would be the main title which is rather short and simple. They could do better and it would support and attract more the series at the start.
A must see and looking forward to see more.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
How Hollywood murders a franchise
So much Hollywood clichés and it turns sadly this last movie into a cheap comedy.
I do not have to tell any spiolers because the films itself is a big spoiler from the start. You know immediately which way the story goes and what will happen and this from scene to scene. I also spent money to see the movie in 3D and I could leave my glasses off because there were no effects at all. Sorry to say, and this for a fan of the first films, this last one is just a B film for kids.
The Longest Day (1962)
Timeless masterpiece!
As from my 6 years (1976) I've been watching this film each year on June the 6th and "damn" that film remains great! Please look also at the film bearing in mind the time they made it without any cgi or other actual cinematographic possibilities. Of course Saving Private Ryan is also a visual great film but till now no other film than the Longest Day has been made telling the step by step story from June 5th till D-Day and the landing.
The film remains strong due to the great international cast each speaking in their own language.
A great tribute to all who fought and died for our freedom. Lest we forget!
Legiony (2019)
Great epic film !
The low ratings for this film are unfair.
This film deserves much more appreciation.
Cinematography, acting, music and overall great movie and meeting, dare to say, exceeding Hollywood war films. Also respect for the Polish nation and people who had to fight so many wars to be independent.
Braqueurs (2021)
Looking forward to see season 2!
I like this serie very much being a dark no-nonsense story. Though some reviews mention bad acting for me it was very good acting but I guess that some people prefer a more mainstream hollywood approach which is not in this serie but just makes it so great.
I would also mention a 10/10 for the visual effects team because they are great! Gun sounds, impact of bullets are well thougth and very realistic.
Looking forward to see more!
1983 (2018)
Great dark political thriller
Very pleased to see this Polish serie.
Well acted and good dark story. It's sci-fi twist of history but realistic enough that this really could happen.
Makes me hungry to look for other Polish series.
Nazi Overlord (2018)
Even not worth my 50 eurocent
I bought this film on a fleetmarket for 50 eurocent so no worries I thought.
When I saw the film I realized I could have save my money for the toiletlady which would be better spent than buying this film.
With these words everything is said about this film. It has nothing to do with low budget because there are some good low budget films on the maket trying to take it to a higher level as some reenactment films do. But this one is unfortunately "crap" of the lowest level.
Trackers (2019)
Great and thrilling till the end.
First time I watched a South African TV serie and I liked it very much. Thrilling till the end. Dark and realistic, no Hollywood heroe stuff. Great acting, very nice cinematography and appreciated very much the soundtrack from Brendan Jury.
Hope to see a new season.
La Révolution (2020)
Special twist of history - good entertainment
Strange fantasy twist of the start of the French revolution, good acting, special cinematography and a great soundtrack.
Only very disappointed that Netflix is not prepared to invest in more seasons. Hope that another studio will be able to buy the IP and go on.
L'uomo che verrà (2009)
Very moving film - beautifull cinematography
This a very moving film. Very beaitifull cinematography and authentic natural acting.
I was moved by the acting of the children and especially the little girl who plays the main character. The story is similar to what happened to the French village Ouradour sur Glane and many other villages where the nazis performed similar atrocities. A film to watch by future generations so that we never forget and always remember.
6 Underground (2019)
Great and looking forward for more!
Great smashing effects, good action with some funny sarcasm and nice cinematography.
A competitor for the Mission Impossible films.
Looking forward to see a sequel.
The Final Sacrifice: Directors Cut (2022)
not so bad at all
I bought the film on DVD to watch another B War movie though the film appeared to be good due to the fact that each Nationality speaks his owns language. Shows also quiet good the love/hate relation between Italians and Germans at the end of the war. Acting is good and props, vehicles, guns are authentic.
I was only very dissapointed of the quality of the DVD distributed by TDM Entertainment because the film had a very Bad grain image quality. Don't know if the Bluray edition is better.
The Young Pope (2016)
Top cinematography, top acting, should be awarded.
As well the Young Pope as the second season New Pope is a visual spectacle of symbolism, a great play of intrigues and marvelous cinematography. Each shot, scene is composed as a peace of art.
Of course it's also a mirror in front of religion and it's politics.
Jude Law, Malkovitch but also all other actors, and I mean all of them, are playing on motion picture level. Should be awarded.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Great in 3D - storyline a bit disappointing
Though being a 2D to 3D conversion it's a delight to see this film in 3D which has some amazing pop-out effects.
The storyline is a bit disappointing, chaotic and not as good as the first Fantastic Beasts.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Each season is getting better, just great!
I'm watching season 4 now and wow it's great!
Acting is high class level and characters evolve in the storyline in a great way.
It's a top class series with a lot of topics and messages to think about in present time.
Torpedo (2019)
Great Entertainment!
I really enjoyed this film having the good mix of drama, thrill and comedy.
Knowing the budget was limited they achieved a very good film. Cast and acting was very good. Of course there are inside and linguistic jokes for Belgians/Flemish to understand better, though this film is fair enough for an international public.
There was good attention for authentic material, uniforms, weapons and props.
When the film will be available on DVD/BD it will be added to my collection.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Smart and intelligent sci-fi
Very dark but intelligent version, very good acting and good soundtrack supporting the thrill of this series.
The Crossroads (2009)
Reactment homemovie
Cheap looking movie, US soldiers speaking French, poor acting, not worth the 5 euro I paid for this DVD.
Just a bunch of reactment guys who made a weekend homemovie to show the uniforms and equipment they bought.
The Last Legion (2007)
Good if movie for kids
Publicity for this film mentions as good as Gladiator and Kingdom of Heaven but far away not to compare with this film for kids age 6 to 8.
Shame for the money spent to different good actors who could not do else than act poor because of a poor script. Lucky I just spent 1$ when I bought this ex-rental dvd.
Agora (2009)
Terrifyring beautiful film
So beautifl and historical epic film.
Gives a very good impression of that time and confronts us with many issues of faith and religion we still face today.
Red Rose of Normandy (2011)
A pitty and missed chance
Again one of those many reenactment clubs trying to make a movie.
They have the correct historical material, vehicles and uniforms but nobody with acting, screenwriting and director cappabilities. Also a lack of historical research. SS officers with a beard? Officers with a blanck neck patch without signs. Leibstandarte division together with Das Reich in Normandy at the moment of the landing? Landing of the allies without previous artillery firing of the beaches?? Worst of all are the sound effects they used which is a war sound track coming from a soundeffect LP disc. All those things make it a shame of what they could achieve if they used they resources better with a good director managing this. Maybe good to show in a museum but that's it. Lucky to see it free of charge on youtube otherwise it was a waste of money on DVD or BD.