Change Your Image
rob-sinclair-bb
Reviews
The West Wing: Shutdown (2003)
The problem with Season 5 is summed up the most with this episode
The thing with Josh this premise is stupid. It's like the writers forgot that spinning a story was a thing the characters can do, and were good at. It's clear that Sorkin's influence was absent for this season. While the "Josh can't do his Job" arc ends here it was silly and not worth the arc.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Nothing like what they did in ep7 and 8
Definitely nothing like ep7 and 8. I went in expecting a spinoff movie, not Oscar worthy but a good use of my evening and I was thoroughly enjoyed.
I doubt SOLO:2 will ever get green lit based on the undue purist hate but I truly hope it does. They set up a fantastic premise and kept the Han and chewy characters as close to the OT characters as possible.
Most importantly to me it holds the canon of the OT other major Star Wars shows.
I'd rate them (best to worst): 5,4,RO,6,SOLO,3,2,7,8,1
The Mentalist: Blue Bird (2014)
Another great episode of the new Mentalist
The Post Red Jon Mentalist continues to deliver great episodes that remain enjoyable.
The ending is predictable knowing that a 7th season was picked up, but how they did it was enjoyable. It was nice to see a side of Patrick that we've never seen before.
Thinking about the fake letter he sent, I can see how he wouldn't get in trouble with the FBI Chief. He did end up catching the original killer(s), no-one was killed so everything really worked out.
This episode keeps up the standard. It opens with a note sent to the FBI chief in austin, about one of their cases in Miami. This allows for the audience to guess that Jane is involved some how. Even though he denies it you can't shake the feeling. The episode leaves some things guessable while keeping the suspense high.