Change Your Image
mandmgould
Reviews
Trigger Point (2022)
Thank god it's over... and then they announced S2!
Pretty dreadful... poorly acted, daft plot.... and then announcement of a season 2:-( Seriously, it was a complete waste of Vicky McClure's talents! It's just trying to cash in on the popularity of Call of Duty!
Efterforskningen (2020)
Excellent
One of the best true life crime dramas I've seen... and all the better for the fact that it focussed almost 100% on the victim rather than the accused. It felt slow paced at times, but that was from the comfort of our sitting room. I can't imagine what it must have been like for those divers... the police... and the parents. Shocking story, brilliantly told.
Us (2020)
Dull as dishwater
Awful, truly awful. Dull and humourless. Can't believe how poor the acting was... didn't warm to, or believe, the characters. No exaggeration to say that this is the worst thing I've seen on TV this year!
Penance (2020)
Awful
Awful... simply awful!
Predictable storyline... I just wish I'd known earlier as I wouldn't then have bothered with episodes two and three...! No wonder it was on channel 5!
Flesh and Blood (2020)
Exquisite
We loved this. So well executed. Great acting and plot.
The Stranger (2020)
Pretty... pathetic!
OMG... how pointless was that... a whole story based on massive coincidences. Really hard to believe that it was based on a book rather than something contrived in a pub just before filming began. And don't get me started on those irritating kids... hamming it up like they were auditioning for Stranger Things!
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
A thing of beauty
Brilliant movie... Tarantino at his best. And the most perfect of endings. The movie assumes that you know the story of Sharon Tate and her brutal murder at the hands of the Manson Family, so read up before you go. Go you must though...
Blinded by the Light (2019)
Missed opportunity
Lovely story, but pretty dreadful film. There was no chemistry between the main characters. The acting was wooden. There was none of the grittiness you would expect given the subject matter. I would really have loved to have seen what Shane Meadows would have done with this! Oh, and the constant and unnecessary reminders that we were back in the 1980's inc the obligatory chopper bike!!!! What a waste of a great book!
Keeping Faith (2017)
OMG... 8 hours of my life I'll never get back!
Complete and utter tosh. With clever editing this could have been a decent 2 hour one off, but by leaving in the outtakes they managed to stretch to 8 tedious, mind numbing hours.
Faith screams and thumps the desk, Steve gets beaten up... repeat... repeat... repeat! Complete waste of a very good cast and great location!
In fairness, the last episode wasn't bad... it was just 6 or 7 hours too late!
Killing Eve (2018)
What went wrong
First 4 episodes? 10/10 - I was hooked, and even convinced friends to watch it. Next 4 episodes? 2/10 - where did it all go wrong??? And did someone forget to at least come up with a decent ending for season 1 before moving on to season 2? What a waste of some very talented actors!
Marcella (2016)
Plain daft
Marcella promises a lot but cannot possibly deliver because of the ridiculous plot and bizarre coincidences. That ending with her sleeping rough and being offered an undercover role (in S3)... pure comedy! And then there was the husbands new girlfriend who just happened to have a connection to the guy in care which, unbelievably was irrelevant to the plot!t And don't get me started on the scenes where Marcella was put into a trance and able to instantly recall past events... this whole series was a joke!
Come Home (2018)
Classy drama
Great performances all round, but particularly from Paula Malcomson (she was amazing in Broken as well!) and Christopher Ecclestone. What amazes me though is how this intelligent and thought provoking drama can be hovering around 6.8 rating whereas Marcella (8 hours of my life I will never get back...) can be around 7.4 More of the same please BBC!