Change Your Image
bogeyman786
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Heojil kyolshim (2022)
I made a decision to leave a review at how bad this movie was....
As much as I love watching Korean movies, this was a huge disappointment.
All the 5 star reviews didn't help with setting an expectation and this was just underwhelming.
I can imagine they'll be people saying it was fantastic but they're just the usual sheep who feel like they have to agree with media reviews and if you disagree with them they'll say you didn't get the movie. There's nothing to get because nothing happens.
It actually pains me to say this but it was a slow, stretched out, below average movie.
There's much better Korean crime dramas worth watching on Netflix or just put Parasite on again or try I Saw The Devil !
Nomadland (2020)
Waste of time
Have you ever seen a movie, after which you're walking out of the cinema thinking: 'that's x hours of my life I won't get back', this is one of them. Don't buy into the hype because it won some award.
Frankie (2019)
Why did they bother?
Some nice scenic shots throughout (and I'm not talking about Gleeson getting wild in the bedroom) and the time surprisingly went by quickly but a very forgettable movie.
The Unholy (2021)
Must watch movie of 2021!
If you want to see what will most likely be the worst movie of 2021, then this movie is a must. There were around 10 of us in the screen and I was shocked no one walked out, it was truly terrible. I personally hung around to see how bad it would get and it gains a 2nd star for making me laugh at how bad it got towards the end.
Tenet (2020)
Trying to be too smart
I got the general plot of the movie and apart from not being particularly interesting, it felt like 2.5 hours of punishment. I couldn't put my finger on it but it's just a cold movie, certainly not entertaining. I had a final opportunity to watch The Eight Hundred (fantastic in IMAX) but made the mistake of choosing Tenet. Big mistake. This movie will take a lot out of you.
Oldeuboi (2003)
Is it safe?
One of my all time favourite movies. I was lucky enough to see this 4K restored version. Nothing short of brilliant. A guy who's constantly annoying local police with his drunken antics gets kidnapped and is held captive for 15 years. On his release he meets a sushi chef in a restaurant who he's become fascinated with on tv during his captivity. Together they try and make sense of the last 15 years which leads to an unimaginable conclusion. Good violent scenes throughout, including 'Marathon Man' type tooth removal scenes. Superb. Cinema at it's best. If you enjoy this, try 'A man from Nowhere', 'I saw the deveil' and 'Handmaiden'.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
Good but could have been excellent
An excellent cast, average 'Sean of the dead' type zombie storyline but something I thoroughly enjoyed. It just fell short of being really good though
Stuber (2019)
Recommended
After watching so much rubbish this was a nice change. Decent story, good comedy, recommended watch
Annabelle Comes Home (2019)
Waste of time and money
Not sure why they bothered. Not exactly a horror movie and too similar to the original
Brightburn (2019)
Junk
A concoction of several other movies but ultimately a wasted effort
Child's Play (2019)
As someone else said...funny and creepy
Was advised by a friend not to watch this but the rebel i am, I still did. It was actually very good.
Anna (2019)
Entertaining
Similar in style to Lucy, The girl in the spiders web, Atomic Blonde, Red Sparrow etc but I'd rate this as being one of the better ones.
Midsommar (2019)
Brutal
F there's one movie to shock this year, this is probably it. The long running time was a concern but it didn't bore me. Some of the scenes are horrific and the flashbacks to previous scenes catch you out and are just as terrible. I wouldn't advise watching this on a full stomach
Yesterday (2019)
Average movie with annoying main actor
Not being a Beatles fan, it didn't blow me away. Some flaws and the main actor is fairly irritating but mildly interesting to watch
Apollo 11 (2019)
Marmite
You'll either love it or hate it. These types of movies normally bore me to death and this gets 10/10 for doing just that
Diego Maradona (2019)
Loved it !
Superb, simply superb. I'm not the biggest football fan in the world but this movie is in my top 3 of the year so far. Loved the music, editing, interviews. An excellent movie on one of the greatest footballers ever
Men in Black: International (2019)
Worth a watch
I've never seen any of the other MIB movies from start to finish so watching this was a gamble. It was pretty decent and I stayed to the end.
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Bring on Toy Story 5 !
This is another movie that kids will love but adults will know the producers are just milking it
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Embarrassingly bad
I have to say this is in my top 3 worst movies of 2019.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Excellent on the big screen
Got the opportunity to see this on its anniversary on the big screen and what a difference it made. Stunning sound effects. Superb movie!
Aladdin (2019)
A lot better than I thought it'd be
Was very tempted to skip this after watching the trailer but turned out to be very good
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Pretty good
The sequel was a disappointment but this was no let-down. Good special effects and stunts
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A crock of ....
I'll be in the minority in that I didn't enjoy it. I'm not a huge marvel fan but having to watch 20 odd movies beforehand and keep track of the on-going storyline is a bit much
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
What a load of rubbish
Another ridiculous 'horror'. I really don't know why they bother
Red Joan (2018)
Oh dear
The cinema was packed full of old dears, which probably gives a clue to the audeience this movie is targeted at. I enjoyed it after a long slog in the office