Change Your Image
gabriellagrey203
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
A Boyfriend for Christmas (2004)
Sadly there was hardly any chemistry....
To be honest this movie was something i just happened to stumble upon while flipping through channels...so i wasn't really pumped up with excitement or expectation...
At the beginning the movie defiantly exhibited great potential...But as the hour dragged on, it became nothing but a slow bore.Even though the movie had a good hallmarkish storyline there was absolutely ZERO CHEMISTRY between the two leads making it impossible for one to get lost in the movement with these two....Their awkwardness was nearly that palpable. :/
This movie is 3/10 in my book...Sorry.
The Memory Book (2014)
Beautiful,Graceful and absolutely memorable.
"The memory book " was one of those rare movie that inspired you to look for the deeper meaning of life and the mystery that floated around the puzzle piece called 'Love'
All the characters played their roles with just the right amount of emotion and passion.It was only towards the end that i remembered the fact that this movie was a Hallmark TV movie. The plot, the characters and the general feel of the movie was that original.
I think i learned a thing or too from this movie at the end..The one line that really struck me was something i heard towards the end.
"You cant live other people's life for them...you've got to define what you want."
This movie taught me just because Love didn't work out for everybody else around you , doesn't mean its going to end up the same way for me... i get to define what i want and 'perfect' was never it.
So maybe..just maybe there's some hope ill be living happily in love someday.
Bachelor in Paradise (2011)
An Epic New Bachelor series !
'Bachelor in Paradise',was a show i had randomly come across during my college break this year BUT now this will always be remembered as one of my ALL-TIME-FAVORITES !
To be honest Im not really a huge follower of "The Bachelor" or "The bachelorette" series...Ill admit I did watch the first season of "Bachelor pad' for fun...But I wasn't a hard-core fan of that either :P
Where as "BACHELOR IN PARADISE"..Daaammmmmn. XD
It quickly switched post from a random TV show to my summer's top 5 -Guilty pleasures.
Congratulations to all the lovely couple that made it to the end ! ♥
Eagerly waiting for January to bring me "Bachelor in Paradise 2 " ;) I adore this show.
2014 MTV Video Music Awards (2014)
MTV AWARDS 2014: The Night Of The Women.
Chris Brown's performance was great..But come on guys,there's NO denying that GIRL POWER ruled the NIGHT at the VMAs ;D
With note-worthy performances by Taylor Swift,Adriana Grande,Iggy Azalea and Jessie J,the stage was literally on fire with pure awesomeness.
And Nicki Minaj's ANACONDA....0_o WOOOOOWsie. (I've literally got NO WORDS to describe that rater....ah..sexual performance :P)Lmao..I've still got that beat stuck in my head.
Beyonce's ending performance was an absolute treat to her fans that rocked to her dance movies and sang every line with her at the end.
Sam Smith's 'Stay with me' was also definitely a performance to note.With his soul-searching voice and innocent lyrics, The crowd was moved to tears by the magic he wove on stage.
Overall,One of the best MTV Music award so far ! I seriously cant wait for 2015 ! ;)
22 Jump Street (2014)
Nine and a smile :)
After rating 21 jump street a 9/10 ..I cant tell you how glad I am that 22 met my expectations...No...EXCEEDED IT !
Channing Tatum AND Jonah Hill exhibited perfect chemistry on screen.AGAIN.I cant even begin to tell you how dynamic it was to watch the duo on screen together.
The ending,the story-line and the directing were again absolutely perfect.The casting..even more so ! Im so glad we got to see bits and pieces of 21 Jump Street in this as well.
Overall the WHOLE SQUEAL was perfect and really stayed true to being a good entertainer rather than being a cash-milking-cow like the 'HANGOVER' series :P
If you like 21...Your going to so love 22..and really look forward to watching 23 !
Hats off to Michael Bacall & Jonah Hill for the awesome story line ! Keep it up guys !
Mermaids: The Body Found (2011)
FAKE ?! Are you kidding me ! :/
Omg..i cant believe i wasted one hour of my VALUABLE weekend over this FAKE DOCUMENTARY..(But unlike the others..i did NOT come across this one as a re-run in ANIMAL PLANET.But instead on YOUTUBE, while watching random documentary videos about mermaids.. )
As a med student,i was quiet fascinated with all the detailed explanation of the various findings..and the presence of organs such as Spleen and bones such as the pharynges..
But during one of the slow sections of the documentary i curiously scrolled down to the comment section and found out that all this was absolutely FAKE and that all the 'Scientists' were actually actors ! :/
So you can imagine my disappointment over this whole subject..im still in shock ANIMAL PLANET would air something like this.
Im not sure i can ever look at any documentary on that channel the same way again.
How sad.
Blended (2014)
A fun family adventure for all
At first I was a bit spectacle about walking into this one.
Watching the trailer before hand...i was naturally worried that i had seen all the funny parts in it and would end up watching a stale one time watch movie in the end.
But seriously...im glad I was wrong.
Berrymore and Sandler executed this movie perfectly and so did the rest of the cast and crew. Everybody bought their own personalities and back- stories into the plot,making the movie more diverse and interesting.
"BLENDED" was an absolute fun 'blend' of family,love,sentiment and adventure,which made watching this more "Splendid".
WELL DONE Frank Coraci. WELL DONE :)
The Other Woman (2014)
Surprisingly hilarious.....
Loved the movie.the chemistry and the HILARITY of "The other women". Lmao,Like seriously i couldn't help but keep giggling throughout it.
Cameron Diaz,Leslie Mann and Kate Upton Fabulously played their individual roles and the chemistry between them seriously radiated with the 'true strength of sisterhood ' XD
Review wise their seemed to be only two kinna groups for this movie. The ones that absolutely loved it....and the ones that didn't. Well..like you would have guessed i fell into the latter group in this category.And im glad.
To me this movie was silly,comedic and the epic definition of an Hilarious Rom-Com movie...Its not fair this was seriously underrated...
Loved Nikki Minaj's acting as well.I guess i seriously should learn NOT to underestimate a singer's acting skills either.Cause I enjoyed her role as well :)
Step Up All In (2014)
Such a bore
FIRST...please..let me just get it out there...."THIS MOVIE was such a BORE :/ "
Initially i was quite excited by the fact that i had managed to score weekend movie tickets with friends on the very first day of release.
But Joy had never turned more quickly into disappointment than it did as the movie rolled on....People actually walked off the theater after the first half...So i guess i wasn't the only that found this lacking.
With absolutely no story line..bad acting and NO chemistry, STEP UP ALL IN, left me mind-blown.But not in a good way.
Yes,i liked the movie's choreography...and Yes i enjoyed the soundtrack.But other than that this movie was nothing more than an effort to liquidate money at the box-office. Really.
If your a fan of this series,then yes,probably you might like it. But if NOT,then PLEASE don't waste your time on this screening and save a buck or catch another movie.Cause trust me..this just wasn't worth it.
Main Tera Hero (2014)
I for one...Liked it
To be honest ..I for on really enjoyed the movie..
Maybe it was because i went in with low expectations after reading all the mixed reviews.. ? Not sure.
But really, other than the long dancing numbers which i found to be really time consuming,I really enjoyed the story line,the acting and the characters.You would honestly find me laughing most of the time..(if i wasn't forwarding the songs that is).I loved every character in the movie especially 'Angad' and 'Peter'...they were really hilarious.
Overall,
Great Rom-com for a fun evening :)
Maleficent (2014)
A vindictive fairy is driven to curse an infant princess only to realize the child may be the only one who can restore peace.
Wooh ! I've got to say , I'm quite surprised this movie has SO many positive reviews and about the fact that i did NOT find it enjoyable AT ALL....to me this version of 'the fairy tale' was boring its very end.
The whole movie was so focused just around Angelina Jolie's character ,'maleficent' ..that i cant even remember seeing any other character on screen for more than a short 5 minutes...including 'Aurora'. Even though she gave a stunning performance and excellently portrayed her role...the story came through being way to boring and wanting by the end.
To me the plot was too predictable and i really feel like I'm speaking for a lot of people when i say this. (The stranger sitting next to me actually recited line after line even before the character did..seriously , i know ! Lol ) And the fact that it was 3-D really was even more disappointing ... Except for a few senses i didn't really feel that effect at all....
Really expected more from Disney after 'Frozen' .... :( Really hope the next one is better