Change Your Image
suginer-922-918658
Reviews
Dead Ringers (2023)
Can you love Rachel Weisz twice?? YES
Crazy and disturbing it is...and yes there are moments of 'why?' (housekeeper and the dinner party weirdness) but it is also a clever script and impressive visuals with excellent issue based concepts from all angles.
I haven't watched the Cronenberg film, but the series at times gave me the same uncomfortable 'what is going on?' Cronenberg vibes.
I loved Rachel Weisz anyway, but I really thought she was brilliant and deliciously perfect.... twice.
I gave it an 8 because the only issue I had would be some of the plot was just too deliberately pretentious, but hey I definitely recommend it, especially if you are very very bored of the usual pasty bland stuff that has been coming out recently.
Swallow (2019)
Not an easy film to swallow
Loved:
The photography - Architects Digest eat your heart out baby!!
Raising the issue of a PICA - had never heard of it
The lead actress especially - was a great performance and depiction of loneliness, mental health and subtle manipulation
Didn't love:
Too many unanswered or developed questions like:
Why he suddenly turned into a psychopath?
The ending - am sure you can't just bring on a three month abortion in a shopping centre toilet and simply walk out smiling - eh?
The caretaker role?? So random - wouldn't they have found an actual nurse to look after her?
Her conversation with her father - would have been so interesting to explore that more.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Yawningly lacking substance
My first review because I feel compelled to say how awkwardly pretentious this film is. So let down by the writing, the dismal unrelatable characters and going nowhere storyline with no redemption. Bring back Shirley Valentine!