Change Your Image
andyroo1962
Reviews
Suncoast (2024)
Touches on powerful truth
The characters and language may be a bit cartoonish and over the top, but there's enough reality to keep it credible. Laura Linney is an uptight delight as always. It's good to see Woody Harrelson in a decent character. Nico Parker is perfectly cast as the awkward sister. This is more than a coming of age film. It touches on the difficult issue of grief in a credible way. The grief counsellor character could have had a greater role. When Linney's character told her there's no need for counselling because no one died yet, the natural response would have been, "but grieving begins long before death." That was the key message of the film. Despite that, it's worth the time to watch for Woody and Laura alone.
I Used to Be Famous (2022)
Simple but good
The kind of film we need. A bit formulaic. But this is life. People fall from the heights of fame. Where are they now? This is just one story. On that note, the only thing lacking is the back story. What exactly happened that led to his fall? We have a hint. But it's not enough. I can use my imagination so it's not a deal killer. Excellent performances by Ed Skrein and Leo Long. With all the violence, gratuitous shock and horror out there it's refreshing to see a movie that brings hope. Yes -- encouragement to do the RIGHT thing, something to make the world a better place. A powerful reminder to be true to oneself.
South of Heaven (2021)
Like watching a train wreck in slow motion
This is actually part comedy. Corrupt parole officer would have been enough. But no. Distracted driving, disposal of evidence. And a body. But wait. It's a mob courier! Lots of missing money! Hostages! But wait, there's more. Mobster gets high with beautiful cancer hostage and turns social worker. Hostage two is the spoiled son of mobster who gets hit by car. In the middle of nowhere. There's a decapitation in there too. And that's just a taste. This movie should get a zero because it adds bothing to the human experience. But I give it 5 because the relentless tragic events made it feel like a Coen Brothers parody.
Blacklight (2022)
Ho hum
Please tell me no bottles of wine were actually injured while filming this movie. Seriously, the content wasn't worth the destruction of of that otherwise impressive wine cellar during the shootout in the FBI director's home.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
It's real. It's life.
For a while it looked like it was going to have one of those made for TV endings. Then the bombshell confession. Ruth and remains the hero. A fairytale ending would have been nice for her but that was never the vibe.
Billions: Opportunity Zone (2020)
Finally a redeemable character
Wags' son George is light in a dark place. It'll be interesting to see if this born-again believer (who is portrayed accurately) has an effect on Wags or ends up as a flash in the pan.