Change Your Image
stevebisset68
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Conor McGregor sucks
Was a fan of the original movie though it did have typical cheese like a lot of films from the era, but generally a goog movie that I have watched a few times over the years.
The cast in the original were great especially Patrick swayze and Sam Elliott.
When I heard this was being made my first thought was here we go another remake because Hollywood can't come up with anything new.
But because I do like Jake gyllenhaal in most things he's done I thought I'd give it a go, despite not being a fan of Conor McGregor and doubting he'd be the right choice.
I wish I hadn't bothered.
McGregor made it unbearable for me.
Hopefully this is the end of his acting career but either way I won't waste my time watching anything else he's in.
Shame it might have been ok 6 stars without him but he scores a -6 for me.
Man vs Bee (2022)
Just irritating
Basically Mr bean without the charm and just annoying.
More like Mr has-bean.
Rowan Atkinson is a talented and funny guy but has been too predictable lately.
Johnny English also being pretty poor as well.
If this is all he can come up with these days it's time to retire.
Outlander (2014)
Great but goes downhill after first 2 seasons
First 2 seasons were great.
The locations and storylines and character's with the connection to Scottish history and time travel.
Unfortunately after that though still ok,it lost what got me hooked in the beginning.
No more time jumping and now based in America isn't as interesting to me.
Shame.
The Batman (2022)
More box ticking
Catwoman=black
Gordon=black
Getting really tiresome and a joke that this has to be done for nearly every movie these days.
Will stick to the bale batman movies.
The Responder (2022)
Accents
Lasted to the second episode but couldn't put up with the accents any further.
Like Martin freeman but wish it had been set somewhere else as scouse is the most grating and worst accent in existence. Pity.
No Time to Die (2021)
Danny Boyle was right
So disappointing.
Looked forward to this since spectre ended.
Loved Daniel Craig as bond but apart from Craig being the best bond since connery i left the cinema feeling depressed.
This is not what a bond movie should be and the ending? So angry with the makers of this.
The only movie i wanted to see through all the issues with covid and this is what they give us.
Shameful.
The Holden Girls: Mandy & Myrtle (2021)
Brutal and irritating rubbish
Even before the first episode aired the constant advert for this series bugged the life out of me to the point that i intended not to watch.
But it came on after a show i was watching so gave it 20 mins to give it a chance. Big mistake!
Generally like leigh francis programmes but this is dire.
Unfunny and just a seriously unlikable character and as for amanda holden it wasn't really a surprise as she is always fake, wooden and unlikable.
Would watch paint dry before watching this garbage again!
Edie (2017)
Ok
Why so many Glasgow accents in Inverness?
Story ok but annoying that casting cant get Scottish region accents right.
Sex Education (2019)
UK American pie!
Brilliant! Watched it in one night couldn't stop. Will definitely watch again.
Has to be a series 2 hopefully asap.
Great John Hughes feel to it I thought was brilliant.