Change Your Image
jkurtz55
Reviews
Bullet Train (2022)
Best Summer Movie Yet
Exhilarating, laugh out loud funny, paced to cause exhaustion and more fun in a theater in ages. Yes, leave your mind at the door and just enjoy the ride at BulletTrain speeds. Highly recommended for a summer movie.
In the Heights (2021)
What a Hollywood movie musical should be!
Simply the best movie musical I've ever seen. Incredible dance sequences and fabulous singing. It will lift your spirit. I saw this one Broadway and the movie version was significantly better.
The First Lady (2022)
Those Eyebrows Had Me Mesmerized
Viola Davis was an incredibly poor choice "hamming up" Michelle Obamas facial expressions.
This series would be a great satire but makes these women far too one dimensional.
Miss Stevens (2016)
A Gem
Lovely movie that grew more involving as it progressed. A real hidden gem.
Take Shelter (2011)
Boring As Hell
This moves so slowly...I hung in to see what eventually happens...A man devolving into schizophrenia....the ending intimated a majot storm the ferocity is left to the viewers imagination...I was hopeful in the end but still dull.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Truly Dumb Movie
A silly revenge movie attempting to do something different but just dull. I expected this to be a real thriller but just a dud. Terrible writing and plotting.
Before I Go to Sleep (2014)
Utterly Awful
Slow and dumb through every act. Contrived to the point of being absurd. Slow moving to the point of my falling asleep mid-movie.
Arlen Faber (2009)
If you love a good romantic comedy then avoid this movie!
I love Jeff Daniels and just having him in the lead was enough for me to hang in during this dumb movie. There wasn't a single romcom cliche that was missed in this shallow script. I really thought Mr Daniels was enough of a star to avoid this garbage.
The Little Things (2021)
The little things are not there!
Strange crime movie that moves very slowly to an ending that was completely unsatisfying. It lacked some of the details that when it ended...we looked at each other saying what in hell was this ending all about
The Prom (2020)
No Meryl No
I love Meryl Streep but having her play love interest to a man 20 years younger was a strange choice of casting. Enjoyed the music and cast was energetic but movie dragged a bit in the middle. Not great not terrible.!
The Trump Prophecy (2018)
I laughed hysterically
Any movie promoting Trump as anointed by God is just bizarre. This was produced by an evangelical university and is just absurd from beginning to end. In attempting to be serious I found it quite humorous and wondering how a Christian based movie can be promoting someone as despicable as Trump
The Undoing (2020)
The Unwatchable
There is so much drama based on so little script. The story is contrived that some the stupidly of the written characters made the undoing unwatchable.
Harriet (2019)
Worse Than You Think
Script here was laughable...just like 50's westerns things happen at just the right moment to save the day. I agree with others that this movie was a pathetic version of a truly heroic life.
Love Wedding Repeat (2020)
Started Well and Rapidly Got Dumb
An initially cute movie about missed chances just got too stupid to watch. The missed chances became boring and rapidly morphed to annoying. Don't bother!
The Vast of Night (2019)
Unintelligible
Everyone talks so fast it is literally unintelligible. The story seems to meander to nowhere. It'll take more patience than I have to follow this story after 30 minutes. Just dull!
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill (2020)
More Annoying Than Funny
Love Seinfeld but this hour of whining was mainly not funny with a couple of decent bits thrown in. His previous standup were wonderful but this was a clunker.
Hunters (2020)
Dumb and then got dumber
Ridiculous writing and poor acting with a storyline that is beyond silly. Looked forward to Hunters and wound up .very disappointed
War of the Worlds (2019)
Nothing Happens For Far Too Long
Not enough Happened which this series far to boring. This is one of the worst series I've seen recently. At least through season two people are just walking around and nothing else.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Disappointed
There were far too many dead spots in this film where too little happens and the film just turns silly. Was looking forward to this film but was simply bored through most of it.
Troop Zero (2019)
Disappointing
Looked forward to this movie but it was pedestrian throughout. Hollywood ending and predictable dialogue that made the movie slow to a crawl. BTW Jim Gaffigan who is a great comedian acted poorly and should go back to stand up.
Brightburn (2019)
Total Nonsense
This has a very thin story line that is completely predictable from the start. Believe the negative reviews and don't waste your time.
Lost in Space (2018)
Dumb Robinson Family In Space
I enjoyed the first season but the new season has the Robinson characters do annoyingly dumb that it becomes distracting. It seems Dr Smith gets the drop on them repeatedly even though she continually exhibits criminal behavior. There was so much storyline potential here that it's simply a disappointment.
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
Season 4 is just awful...period
Very poor story telling and the script offers very little new. This was an attempt to stretch the serious with disastrous results. Just a snooze fest
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Deadly Dull and Boring
As a Tarantino fan I was surprised at how pointless this movie is...it rambles without much happening.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Made My Top 10 List of Worst Movie Ever
Cliched and very unoriginal. Characters are dumb and the follows along with long periods of redundant scenes. I, like others here, can't understand the great reviews as it wasn't thrilling just boring.