Change Your Image
henryhudson123
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Goal! (2005)
A poor film
It is surprising that this film is a 12a because the clichéd, far-fetched nature of the piece seems more suitable to a film directed at young children. The inner child inside me did sub-consciously grip me to the story of Santiago Munez, however, as a film, the storyline was weak and there were elements of unrealistic, far-fetched nonsense throughout the piece which simply could not be ignored.
Without being too ruthlessly harsh, from a viewers perspective, the general storyline seemed poorly thought-out. In addition some of the acting at times was underwhelming.
The main saving grace for the piece was that the cinematography was very good and out-shined the sub-standard acting and blatant plot flaws
Green Street Hooligans 2 (2009)
A poor watch
The first Green Street film was far from perfect but overall I found it a decent watch. Although I was wondering how a sequel could take place after the finish to the previous film, I was eager to see how the people involved with the film managed to achieve what was surely a difficult project.
I could not watch the whole film. One of the background characters from the firm took up the role as the central character it seemed and being that his only role in the first film was the very occasional minor gag, him being promoted into such a significant role in the film was a ridiculous decision. This is not a mark against the actor himself but of the character he was portraying.
In truth, this film was dull as it was more or less characters that had little or no role in the last film acting as the main group which simply did not work whatsoever. I could not even watch it until the end, that is how bad I feel it was
Green Street (2005)
A decent watch but can't say its brilliant...
Personally, I very much enjoyed watching this film although I must admit that it is not a superb piece. As mentioned many times, the accents were far from brilliant and some of the below-standard acting at points in the film prevented it from receiving a higher rating. I thought the idea of a naïve American joining a high-profile football firm was ludicrous for a film that is intended to be quite a sinister piece of cinema.
One particular highlight was the ending which I thought was excellent. If they had not got the ending right then this could have become a bit of a farcical film. I very much liked the fight scenes in the film.
I would recommend this to football fans that appreciate a good fight scene.
The Damned United (2009)
An intriguing watch
This was a very good film, probably one of my favourite films of all time. When I watched this film, I was of course aware of Brian Clough and Don Revie but I had no real prior knowledge of their rivalry, nor the exploits of Clough at Leeds United but this did not hinder my enjoyment of this piece.
To have Michael Sheen as Brian Clough was a superb casting decision, he portrayed Clough brilliantly throughout the film. Timothy Spall did a great job playing Brian Clough's long-suffering assistant Peter Taylor. The two actors were not only great as individuals but as a duo they worked very well together in this film.
I would highly recommend this film to any football fan but even if you are not really interested in the sport 'The Damned United' is a very good piece of drama that is definitely worth a watch.
Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa (2013)
A very funny film indeed
This was a film that far exceeded my expectations. I thought it would be a moderately enjoyable piece of cinema but it has turned out to be the best comedy film I have ever seen and I cannot remember many films that I have enjoyed much more than this one.
It was a good choice of plot and was often laugh out loud funny. Credit to all those involved in the film including the actor Steve Coogan (Alan Partridge) who was excellent in his role. a faultless film, hence why I have given it the highest rating If you are a connoisseur of comedy films then this is one you must see even if you have not seen the Alan Partridge television series.