Change Your Image
Itsasecretm
Reviews
1883 (2021)
Recommend to pass on the prequel to Yellow Stone
1883 had promise from the actors, scenery and possible story line. The story seemed to focus on a teenage girl. In doing so, the show lost its character, development and content. Recommend to pass on watching 1883. I found myself frustrated in the director and story focused on the teenage girl instead of the rest of the actors, scenery and possible story. I wasted my time, in hopes of saving you the headache and disappointment from this show.
The show had promise with the Dutton husband and wife who could have saved the show form a teenage drama. Also, with Sam Elliot and his partner could have contributed so much more to the story, yet had minimal screen time.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Politically Correct
Sad to watch Dr. Strange to recognize that Marvel and Disney has sold their rights to political extremes. The movie was a mess with multiple plots that never were fulfilled.
Secondly, the movie wanted to check all the boxes with gender, sexuality, and race baiting.
Recommend to pass on this movie to save yourself the money and time.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Character and timeline out of sync
The movie was difficult to watch because the characters didn't match the timeline of 1930's. Seemingly, Hollywood attempts rewrite timelines, characters and history. I recommend to pass on this out of time movie.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Missed opportunities
With an intriguing idea of zombies in Vegas and mercenaries invading Vegas for a bank robbery, the film had promise. There was action, an effort at humor, and some fun-filled terror in the process. The film appeared to implode around guaranteeing the presence of strong female leads and cultural awareness. When will Hollywood and studio execs stop cramming all the right people into every film? White males, for example, are nasty, arrogant, and uneducated, whereas women are clever, powerful, and all minorities are unique. Please quit trying to indoctrinate people and instead start writing, performing, and producing movies with all the indoctrination. I recommend to watch knowing these things and consider the action and subtle horror for a solid five rating.
Billions (2016)
Season 1-3 are great, season 4-5 are not so great
Watching seasons 1-3 are enjoyable, along with excellent acting and storytelling. I recommend to ignore watching seasons 4-5 because the writing, and acting changed for the negative. The two main characters in Billions were prominent in seasons 1-3, while in seasons 4-5 these two main characters seemed to be placed in the background. The show is definitely worth watching for the first three seasons while after these three seasons it seems to go into a different and sadly disappointing viewing.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Another diversified movie (Spoiler Alert)
Well, a four star B rated movie. So here we have yet another film with such a diverse range of characters that the creators opted to omit a cohesive plot. Civilians are drafted into the military and get no combat training. Second, they had never been taught how to deal with an alien foe. When will Hollywood stop worrying about checking all the diversity boxes and create well written, produced and directed movies? My guess never, and one can only hope for the future of movies.
Superman: Red Son (2020)
Communist indoctrination
What exactly did I just watch? Oh, a film that promotes communism while portraying America as the adversary. Please do not waste your time watching this heinous film that promotes communism while trashing American democracy.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Another politically correct Hollywood movie
Well, another politically correct movie. Why, you ask? Well, the main lead is a powerful woman. More powerful than anything living. The other parental figure is a African American man. The villain is a white man that is deranged and crazy.
Prometheus (2012)
Lost potential
Prometheus had so much potential to be a great movie, but was lost in the lack of clear direction and writing of the script. The movie had a entertaining value filled with high qualitative production money, but lacked the clear direction needed for the script. If you are looking for a decent sci if movie, please feel free to watch Prometheus. If you want to watch a prequel to the Alien franchise, you might be extremely disappointed and left with more questions than clear answers.
The Mentalist (2008)
A must watch
The Mentalist follows a clear plot line throughout all episodes. If you are looking for a program that has solid casting choices and a consistent timeline look no further. A top quality program for anyone to watch.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Excellent villains and casting choices
Strongly recommend to watch this show. The casting choices were superb. The entirety of the show had the best villains to encounter the screen. If you like a show were you never know what will happen in the next episode please watch this series.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Cultural and political Indoctrination
It's sad to watch how woke ideology is being indoctrinated into people through Marvel and Disney. I advise you to skip this politically charged television show.