Change Your Image
launchpadpod
Reviews
Playdate with Winnie the Pooh (2023)
Grown adults seem very bothered by a toddler show
My 3 year old loves it. The music is tolerable and the animation is actually impressively rendered with lots of textures and a nice stop motion aesthetic.
The episodes are short (2 minutes) so my only qualm is on Disney plus it is not strung together as one longer program but as many individual episodes. The theme song / credit interludes get tedious.
I was astonished to find so many angry reviews from *ahem* adults complaining about a toddler snow. It "Ruined" Pooh Bear!? Pu-lease. Not every program will be tailored to you and I'm sure there will be more Pooh Bear in the future that fits the "classic" vibe you seem to be pining for. To see so many of these aggressive reviews from adults on a show aimed at kids...pathetic.
Creepshow: Skeletons in the Closet/Familiar (2021)
Easter Eggs abound
There are references on top of references, Easter eggs on Easter eggs. Some of the props appear to be very real and considering Greg Nicotero is an avid collector himself thy might be.
Scare Me (2020)
A movie about storytelling
This is a movie about storytelling. Not a horror movie as much as a movie about telling a scary story. I found it pretty brilliant and funny. Like a lesson in the craft of telling a good story. It has an improv vibe and does a lot with one location and for the most part, two actors. Chris Redd is not in it as much as I would like but his appearance is a lot of fun. Worth watching, but not what you expect.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
Best in the franchise
This movie is so unique and is just crazy enough to work. Michael Meyers just never did it for me. The kills were weak and he never felt that threatening. This movie is bizarre, 0 witches despite the name. The kills are cool, the stakes are high, and every time I watch it I like it more.