Change Your Image
patricia92243
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Poker Face (2023)
This is about the crime not the "star"
Most detective shows are 95% about the lead character. "Psych" that I am just now watching is the worst example of this I have ever seen.
Poker Face is 95% about the crime, which makes it different and interesting each episode. Charlie then solves the problem in her own unique way.
That a review must have 600 characters is a bunch of bologna. A minimum of about 250 words with a maximum of 600 would be more like it. Most people, including myself, don't really have anything that much to say that anybody else wants to hear. So. I am just making up a sentence to meet the requirement.
Good show. I would recommend.
Wednesday (2022)
Tedious.
I have watched three episodes and doubt that I will watch the remining ones.
I realized the show was mainly about Wednesday, but not ALL about Wednesday. The one little, short scene with the rest of the family was fun and gave me the idea the whole family would be involved.
The character of Wednesday is sullen to the point it is hard to like her or even be interested in her, and certainly not entertained.
The story has gotten boring without much of a plot to it. I may try to watch some more of it later - but I sort of doubt it.
It is hard to make a review that requires so many required characters.
The Crown (2016)
The death of the series - Season 5.
I have watched and loved this series until now. The only actors that are made to look like the real people are the queen and Diana. The others are hard to tell what person they are supposed to be playing unless one of the other characters say their name.
The writing is slow and boring. I gave up in the middle of ep. 2 - didn't realize it was supposed to be prince Phillip. - I guess I missed someone saying his name and the actor didn't look even vaguely like Prince Phillip.
Fun while it lasted. Not so much now. I am sad to see it end on such a sour note. I assume their will not be a season 6.
My Old Lady (2014)
A Hidden Gem!
I love to find these rather obscure films that tell a great story. I loved the characters in this one and loved the story itself. I do wish they had shot a few more scenes of the Paris landscape.
I think one reason it did not have more popularity is the name - I know it was the name or the book - but it is just off-putting for the name of a movie. It sounds like a not-very-good comedy.
All in all, it is a great movie, and I would recommend it.
Under the Skin (2013)
Pointless!
This is truly one of the most storiless movies I have ever seen. I love this genre and love Scarlette Johannson, but this movie just doesn't have it. I gave it three stars because the photography is ok.
Password (2022)
Love Password, but......
Love Password and watched it for years. I got the home edition and played that.
I was excited to see this new edition. It is WAY over the top! The phony, loud enthusiasm and having the audience acting hysterical over nothing totally ruins the game.
I hope because it is new that they will tweak it and make it watchable. If not, it will go the way of the dinosaurs.
The Gilded Age (2022)
Good story line, but the acting....
It is honestly the worst acting that I have ever seen. Where was the director to have some of these people say their lines over again. Out local community theatre could do better.
Having said that the story line is okay. You have to suspend disbelief on most stories, and this one is no exception.
Would recommend with caution.
Gaslit (2022)
Martha Mitchell???
I'm not far into this series and not sure I will finish it. I thought it was going to be about Martha Mitchell - where she grew up, etc. So far, it is nothing but Watergate - which has been shown a thousand times.
I'll try another episode or two and maybe change my review.
The Pink Panther (2006)
I liked it better than the original.
I have seen all the series of the original Pink Panther series and enjoyed them, but I liked this one better. I guess some of it is that I am accustomed to today's actors/actresses.
Would recommend.
The Man from Toronto (2022)
Good time fluff!
Perfectly nice, silly comedy - when you want to relax and just not take life so seriously.
Love Woody Harrelson and Kevin Hart is not bad.
Would recommend - with the understanding this is not rocket science :)
Irma Vep (2022)
Boring!
I made it through most of Episode 1. It is slow and so uninteresting that putting up with the slow is a waste of time. It is irritating that so much of it is in French, which means you have to read what is being said-which is a bunch of nothing.
Would not recommend.
God's Favorite Idiot (2022)
Not just NO - but God no!
The story is boring and silly. Melissa McCarthy's character dresses and acts ridiculous. The only time she has been even remotely funny or cute was in Mike and Molly.
Would not recommend this movie.
Death on the Nile (2022)
Am I going blind?
I don't see Gal Bardot (sp) listed anywhere in cast. Really odd!
I think the movie had some beautiful scenery shots and I liked the story brought more up-to-date.
Resident Alien (2021)
Season One Is a wonderful, funny show.
Season 2 - not so much.
There are many, many shows that are great for one season and should end there. But they will be dragged on for many years to make money from their early success. Too bad.
Russian Doll (2019)
Loved the first season, but....
There are lots of programs that need to not have any more seasons - this is one of them. I finally gave up and didn't finish watching all of it.
After looking forward to the 2nd season, I was shocked to see how bad it was. Oh well.
Murderville (2022)
Nope!
I love Will Arnett. I can't imagine why he would be in such a show. He is so funny and adds to anything he undertakes. But this one is just a big NOPE!
At first, I thought it was just going to be a silly but relaxing comedy. I was half right - it is so silly that it is not only not relaxing or funny or even interesting.
Don't waste your time.
Premonition (2007)
I should have read the reviews first :(
I just watch this and was bored because the picture just didn't make sense. I like this type of movie - but this is not it.
I should have listened to the other reviews and not wasted my time.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
I like this-not so much.
I absolutely adore David Spade, but he was terribly miscast in this film. Playing the straight man is just not the area he is best in. . Between no laughs for him and the over-the-top Missy, makes this a not so good movie.
I would just barely recommend this when you have nothing else to watch.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
I subscribed to HULU just so I could watch this series.
Boy was I disappointed. Steve Martin did a superb job of publicizing this one. It does not even vaguely live up to the hype. The story is simply not that interesting and moves unbearably slowly.
The part for Martin Short seem to be made up just so he would have part of his friend Steve Martins film. I made it thru E 4 and just quit.
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
Disappointing.
I got HULU especially to watch this show (and others.) I had seen people be so enthusiast about it that I was ready to binge watch it. I made it thru season 1, episode 3.
It is so slow going that it was impossible to keep my interest up for long, and the actress that plays the Handmaid is ten years too old for the part.
I would not recommend it.
Brand New Cherry Flavor (2021)
Boring, silly
I very seldom do not watch a movie til it ends. This is one of them. I tried, I really tried. I find this one of the top boring, silliest movies I have ever tried to watch.
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Just watched a few -will change rating when I've seen more. Right off the bat
I can't see why Annie is having such a fit about her husband having an affair when she is doing the same thing. Maybe it will explain it later.
Persuasion (2007)
I think I need to read the book.
I've read reviews that say how good the book is. This movie is not! I've never seen a movie with the star so sad-sack and boring. The whole thing is depressing and just not interesting.
I love Jane Austen but not this.
Bliss (2021)
Didn't realize what I was watching until the end.
There is not a movie around that doesn't show the people using magic or taking pills that make them smart (Bradley Cooper.) I did not realize I was watching about mental illness (until I read these reviews) or drug addiction until the very end.
Would not recommend.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Love it to begin - then no so much.
Liked the pilot and was looking forward to seeing many more show. It has gotten worse with time. I love all the actors, but something is missing.